» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wilfred Thesiger

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Life of My Choice

The Life of My Choice more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilfred Thesiger is the last of the great British eccentric explorers, renowned for his travels through some of the most inaccessible places on earth. As a child in Abyssinia he watched the glorious armies of Ras Tafari returning from hand-to-hand battle, their prisoners in chains; at the age of 23 he made his first expedition into the country of ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $17.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arabian Sands Arabian Sands: Revised Edition Revised Edition

Arabian Sands Arabian Sands: Revised Edition Revised Edition more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author recounts his travels in the Empty Quarter of Arabia between 1945 and 1950, and describes the vanishing way of life of the Bedouins.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.85!

The Marsh Arabs

The Marsh Arabs more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the years he spent among the Marsh Arabs of southern Iraq Wilfred Thesiger came to understand, admire and share a way of life that had endured for many centuries. Travelling from village to village by canoe, he won acceptance by dispensing medicines and treating the sick. In this account of his time there he pays tribute to the hospitality, ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $9.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arabian Sands

Arabian Sands more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilfred Thesiger charts the time he spent living with the Bedu, including his legendary traverses of the Empty Quarter. Wilfred Thesiger is the last of the great British eccentric explorers, a legendary figure renowned for his travels though some of the most inaccessible places on earth. Arabian Sands was his widely acclaimed first book and is ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an account of the two journeys Thesiger made into the Danakil country (in Abyssinia) in 1933-4 at the age of 24. In a number of ways these journeys were the most influential of his life, laying the foundations of the man considered by some to be the greatest living explorer.

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $72.24! | first editions

A Vanished World

A Vanished World more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilfred Thesiger presents a lifetime of photographs from the farther frontiers of the civilized world, including Nuba wrestlers, the murderous Danakil of Ethiopia, and the Bedouins of Syria.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $89.00! | first editions

My Kenya Days

My Kenya Days more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author has lived in Kenya since 1960. He first went not to the white highlands farmed by Europeans but to the vast, desolate Northern Province that borders Somalia, Abyssinia, the Sudan and Uganda. Lured by the space, silence and solitude, Thesiger made some very long journeys on foot, relishing the opportunity to observe teeming wild life, ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $76.41! | signed copies | first editions

Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia

Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilfred Thesiger, this century's greatest living explorer, recalls his travels among the mountain ranges of Asia. Although Wilfred Thesiger is still largely associated with the Arabian deserts and the Marshes of Iraq, he has also travelled extensively at intervals, over the years, among mountains and mountain people in other remote areas of the ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $10.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mammoth Book of Explorers

The Mammoth Book of Explorers more books like this

by John Keay (Editor), Wilfred Thesiger (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the golden age of exploration in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, when the intrepid travelers emerged from the jungles, deserts, and ice caps of the world's remotest locations, they were greeted by an awestruck public as though they had returned from the dead or other worlds. The Mammoth Book of Explorers recaptures the thrill of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bedouin Poetry from Sinai and the Negev: Mirror of a Culture

Bedouin Poetry from Sinai and the Negev: Mirror of a Culture more books like this

by Mr. Clinton Bailey, Wilfred Thesiger (Foreword by), Baily

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$116.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The desert-dwelling Bedouin have always been a subject of intense fascination. Their culture and ethics are still largely a mystery, both for the peoples with whom they share the Middle-Eastern and African lands, and for those living in the West. Like other non-literate peoples, the Bedouin have a strong oral tradition and use poetry for many ...

see all copies from $34.57!

new only from $184.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Across the Empty Quarter

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Restless, gripped by an overwhelming wish to make a name for himself in a world ever more hemmed in by progress and 'civilization', Thesiger (1910-2003) embarked on his amazing journeys across Saudi Arabia's Empty Quarter to test himself and to show what could still be done. The result was a monument both to his resilience and to the Bedu who ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $7.83!

view cover

The Desert more books like this

by Raymond Depardon, Mounira Khemir, Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organized around a series of historical and contemporary works, this catalogue examines the ways photography and films have represented the desert since the 19th century. Among the artists included are Herge, Friedlander, Thesiger, Viola and Pasolini.

see all copies from $22.46!

new only from $28.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Desert, marsh and mountain : world of a nomad more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of Wilfred Thesiger's greatest journeys - in the Empty Quarter of Arabia, the marshes of Iraq, the mountains of the Hindu Kush and Kurdistan, and the Yemen - illustrated with Thesiger's own photographs.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $14.85! | first editions

Desert, marsh and mountain : the world of a nomad more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.23!

signed copies | first editions

Visions of a nomad more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilfred Thesiger is one of the great explorers of this century. However, he is unique in that, unlike any of the other great travellers and writers of the past - T.E. Lawrence, Doughty, Burton and Livingstone - he had the opportunity, and developed the skill, to take photographs which do more than complement his achievements. While he has wondered ...

see all copies from $30.29!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

My Life and Travels

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of writings and photographs celebrating the contribution of one of the country's most distinguished and enduring travel writers, and one of the 20th century's greatest living explorers. At the age of 23, three years after attending the coronation of Haile Selassie, Thesiger made his first expedition into the country of the murderous ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $20.18!

The Last Nomad more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

view cover

My Life and Travels: a Selection

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of writings and photographs celebrating the contribution of one of the country's most distinguished and enduring travel writers, and the century's greatest living explorer. At the age of 23, three years after attending the coronation of Haile Selassie, Thesiger made his first expedition into the country of the murderous Danakil tribe. ...

see all copies from $6.51!

The Thesiger collection : a catalogue of unique photographs more books like this

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.44!

view cover

Wilfred Thesiger. a Life in Pictures

by Alexander Maitland

see all copies from $43.96!

new only from $43.96! | first editions

view cover

Crossing the Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$167.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.49!

new only from $199.06!

Carnets Dabyssinie

by Wilfred; Bories Thesiger, Alain

see all copies from $69.63!

new only from $69.63!

Mein Leben in Afrika Und Arabien

by Wilfred; Schwarzer Thesiger, Jochen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.83!

new only from $45.78!

Mein Leben in Afrika Und Arabien

by Wilfred; Schwarzer Thesiger, Jochen

see all copies from $50.55!

Die Brunnen Der W¿Ste. Mit Den Beduinen Durch Das Unbekannte Arabien

by Wilfred Thesiger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.68!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Music of a Distant Drum: Classical Arabic, Persian, Turkish, and Hebrew Poems

Music of a Distant Drum: Classical Arabic, Persian, Turkish, and Hebrew Poems

by Bernard W Lewis (Translator)

see all from $14.65!

new only from $18.59!

Bedouin Poetry

Bedouin Poetry

by Mr. Clinton Bailey, Dr Clinton Bailey

see all from $24.88!

new only from $24.88!

A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush

A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush

by Eric Newby

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.63!

Bhutan: Himalayan Mountain Kingdom

Bhutan: Himalayan Mountain Kingdom

by Francoise Pommaret

see all from $12.00!

new only from $15.00!

A reed shaken by the wind

A reed shaken by the wind

by Gavin Maxwell

see all from $11.29!

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

see all from $3.19!

new only from $6.81!