» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by The Editors of Popular Mechanics

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Boy Mechanic Makes Toys: 159 Games, Toys, Tricks, and Other Amusements

The Boy Mechanic Makes Toys: 159 Games, Toys, Tricks, and Other Amusements more books like this

by The Editors of Popular Mechanics (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This follow-up to "The Boy Mechanic (ISBN) - Popular Mechanics" collection of can-do ingenuity from the early 1900s - features over 200 unique toys and games that anyone with a basic tool kit will want to make. There's amusement for little kids, including a toy donkey that nods and wags its tail; a child's playhouse and a miniature windmill; items ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $5.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Popular Mechanics Complete Car Care Manual

Popular Mechanics Complete Car Care Manual more books like this

by The Editors of Popular Mechanics, Leonello Calvetti (Illustrator), Ron Carbone (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For more than 100 years, the editors of "Popular Mechanics" have been providing car enthusiasts with the skills and confidence they need to keep their vehicles running right and looking great. This manual is crucial for anyone who wants to know the automobile's basic components, from the engine to the electronic systems, and to understand how they ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Girl Mechanic: Classic Crafts, Games, and Toys to Build

The Girl Mechanic: Classic Crafts, Games, and Toys to Build more books like this

by The Editors of Popular Mechanics (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Classic girl power is finally here! Females of all ages will celebrate the first just-for-girls entry in the Popular Mechanics classic activity series. Like its predecessors, "The Girl Mechanic" presents time-tested projects that build skills, enhance creativity and provide hours of pleasure with great ideas for crafts, toys, furniture, sports and ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Boy Camper: 160 Outdoor Projects and Activities

The Boy Camper: 160 Outdoor Projects and Activities more books like this

by The Editors of Popular Mechanics

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Remember those great summer camping trips from your childhood - the magical ones where you cooked a meal over an open fire? This collection of outdoor activities from long ago pays tribute to an age when every kid knew how to bait a hook. And there's plenty in these vintage pages that children of all ages will still find worth learning...and lots ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $5.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Boy Scientist: 160 Extraordinary Experiments and Adventures

The Boy Scientist: 160 Extraordinary Experiments and Adventures more books like this

by The Editors of Popular Mechanics

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book continues the "Popular Mechanics'" tradition of making science engaging and entertaining. It includes experiments that range from constructing a compass and magnetising watches to those with gravity, pressure and vacuums. The is the latest in the hugely successful series. Science has never been so much fun! Taken from the turn-of-the ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $5.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Popular Mechanics Shop Projects

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics Magazine other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Mechanics Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. ---160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman Encyclopedia & Guide Volume IV more books like this

by The Staff Of Popular Mechanics (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Reader's Institute of America, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very nice condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman Encyclopedia & Guide Volume III more books like this

by The Staff Of Popular Mechanics (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Reader's Institute of America, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very nice condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Mechanics Farm Manual more books like this

by Prepared By The Editors Of Popular Mechanics other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Michanics Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Good Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard cover without a dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing to edges. boards showing at top front corner and at spine. shelf OO-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Mechanics Farm Manual: a Thousand and One Illustrated Ideas to Help You: (1) Step Up Your Farm's Efficiency; (2) Improve Your Farm's Appearance; (3) Increase Your Farm's Production, and (4) Save You Time, Labor and Money more books like this

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics (Prepared By) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Mechanics Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. Original brown cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed. Mild chipping to corners and spine ends w/ few short closed tears to edges. Faint musty odor. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos and drawings. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Machanic more books like this

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Illustrated Yellow Cloth Publisher: Popular Mechanics Co. Date Published: 1960

Description: Photographs/Drawings/Diagrams. Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock is clean and tight. binding character-soiled and shelf worn, with frayed corners. no dust jacket; 312pp., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Mechanics Mr. Fix-It Complete Book of Home Repairs

by Mechanics, Editor: The Editors Of Popular other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greystone Press

Description: Out of Print. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket is very chipped at the spine, and all edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Mechanics-Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia 32 Volume Set more books like this

by The Hearst Corporation And Editors Of Popular Mechanics other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Direct Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780878510955 ISBN: 0878510958

Description: VG+ 0878510958. Excellent condition except for 1988 Yearbook that has some marks on the spine. Text is clean unmarked and all spines are tight. No apparant wear to any of the book edges.; 27-Volume Set+1987 Thru1989 Yearbooks, Guide to Gardening and Outdoor Structures for a total of 32 volumes. Burlap-colored paper boards with gilt 'Popular Mechanics' in burgundy gilt-border box, black and burgundry spine with glit lettering; Most volumes appear unread, no markings detected in any volumes. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics Magazine (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Popular Mechanics Car Owner's Companion: 101 Things You Need to Know

Popular Mechanics Car Owner's Companion: 101 Things You Need to Know

by Bob Freudenberger

see all from $2.69!

new only from $3.89!

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Popular Mechanics Saturday Mechanic

Popular Mechanics Saturday Mechanic

by Popular Mechanics

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.65!

Ship Model Building

Ship Model Building

by Gene Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.53!

Singlehanded Sailing: The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers

Singlehanded Sailing: The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers

by Richard Henderson

see all from $2.92!

new only from $8.99!