» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Francis Terry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
British life a century ago : images from the Francis Frith Collection

British life a century ago : images from the Francis Frith Collection more books like this

by Terry Sackett, Francis Frith Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text features 150 detailed historical photographs from The Francis Frith Collection with extended captions and a full introduction. It is suitable for tourists, local historians and general readers. Includes a voucher for a free mounted print of any photograph in the book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.24! | first editions

Modern Christian Thought, Volume II: The Twentieth Century

Modern Christian Thought, Volume II: The Twentieth Century more books like this

by James C Livingston, Terry Lundgren, Francis Schussler Fiorenza

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extensive book bestows readers with full expositions of the thought of the leading modern theologians and philosophers of religion since the eighteenth century Enlightenment. "Modern Christian Thought" provides the reader with ample, lucid, and scholarly summaries of the ideas of the leading theologians and religious thinkers in the Christian ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $38.04!

Turning the Corner: A Reader in Contemporary Transport Policy

Turning the Corner: A Reader in Contemporary Transport Policy more books like this

by Francis Terry (Editor), Blackwell Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Reader provides a critical review of British transport policy since the Labour Government came into office in 1997 and looks at possible solutions to Britain's ongoing transport problems. An authoritative reader providing a critical review of recent British transport policies, this work looks at possible solutions to Britain's ongoing ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teen Tarot

Teen Tarot more books like this

by Terry Silvers, Theresa Cheung, Theresa Francis-Cheung

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains the meaning of different tarot cards and how teenagers can use tarot cards to help solve problems related to family life, school, work, dating, physical health and appearance, and dreams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Escape with Honor (H)

Escape with Honor (H) more books like this

by Francis Terry McNamara, Adrian Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the fall of South Vietnam, written by a former U.S. Consul General who was stationed in Can Tho in 1975. Surrounded by the Viet Cong at the time of the American evacuation, McNamara led a group of embassy personnel, Marines, and Vietnamese allies 70 miles through enemy territory to safety.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.33! | signed copies | first editions

Escape with Honor: My Last Hours in Vietnam

Escape with Honor: My Last Hours in Vietnam more books like this

by Francis Terry McNamara, Adrian Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the fall of South Vietnam, written by a former U.S. Consul General who was stationed in Can Tho in 1975. Surrounded by the Viet Cong at the time of the American evacuation, McNamara led a group of embassy personnel, Marines, and Vietnamese allies 70 miles through enemy territory to safety.

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $7.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

France in Black Africa more books like this

by Francis Terry McNamara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

Francis Frith's Victorian seaside

Francis Frith's Victorian seaside more books like this

by Terry Sackett, Francis Frith, Francis Frith Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Around 150 finely-detailed photographs of the Victorian seaside around Britain feature in this collection from the world-famous Frith archive, with extended captions to pictures and a full introduction.

see all copies from $16.66!

new only from $18.00!

Optics and Photonics: An Introduction

Optics and Photonics: An Introduction more books like this

by Smith F Graham, Sir Francis Graham-Smith, Sir Frances Graham Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new book presents an introduction to the essential elements of optics and photonics. Optics as a subject, has evolved dramatically in recent years, and is now an essential part of many science and engineering disciplines as well as being commonly found throughout everyday life.

see all copies from $85.09!

new only from $267.59!

Mei Additional Further Pure Mathematics (Mei Structured Mathematics (a+as Level))

by Terry; Martin Heard, David; Francis, Bob

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The highly acclaimed MEI series of text books, supporting the MEI Structured Mathematics specification, has been updated to match the requirements of the new specifications, for first teaching in 2004. This series, well known for accessibility and for a student friendly approach, has a wealth of features: worked examples, activities, ...

see all copies from $57.42!

new only from $57.42!

Feminine-Masculine & Representation more books like this

by Anne Cranny-Francis (Editor), Terry Threadgold (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Feminine/Masculine and Representation" provides a much needed introduction to some challenging issues raised in debates within gender studies, critical theory and cultural studies. In analyzing cultural processes using a range of different methods, the essays in this collection focus on gender/sexuality, representation and cultural politics ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $42.00! | first editions

Victorian Seaside (Photographic Memories)

Victorian Seaside (Photographic Memories)

by Terry Sackett Francis Frith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.81!

new only from $9.43!

Europe Can Afford to Work: Strategies for Growth and Employment in the European Community more books like this

by Francis Cripps

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $74.16!

The path of humanism more books like this

by Wallace Browning Tavener

see all copies from $15.32!

first editions

Do you know medical conditions? : from abortion to zoster more books like this

by Terry Clarke, Francis Cooke, Jon Palethorpe

see all copies from $4.25!

Francis Frith's Dorset churches

Francis Frith's Dorset churches more books like this

by Francis Frith, Terry Sackett, Eliza Sackett

This work contains around 150 finely-detailed photographs of the churches of Dorset, spanning almost 100 years to the 1960s, from the world-famous Frith archive, with extended captions to pictures and full introduction.

see all copies from $13.96!

first editions

view cover

Francis Frith's Cornwall more books like this

by Terry Sackett, Francis Frith, Francis Frith Collection

A collection of approximately 100 detailed period photographs from the Francis Frith archive with extended captions and full introduction, this volume should be suitable for tourists, local historians and general readers. It includes a voucher for a free mounted print of any photograph shown in the book.

see all copies from $17.40!

new only from $18.00!

Bucks County tax records, 1693-1778 more books like this

by Terry A. McNealy, Francis Wise Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.50!

Garlic at a Glance

by Terry Tucker Francis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Field Trial Primer,

by Brown, William Francis; Terry, David (Illus. ) other copies of this book

price: $20.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: American Field Pub. Co Date Published: 1934

Description: No dust jacket. Fair condition. One-inch chip missing from head of spine. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide for the Management of Multinational Programs

by Francis C. Marr, William M. McGovern, Terry W. Snyder, Robert E. McCleave other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Defense Systems Management College Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like-new, no markings. 578 p. Includes: diagrams, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chapters in the Archeology of Cape Cod I. Results of the Cape Cod National Seashore Archeological Survey 1979-1981. Volume 1. Cultural Resources Management Study No 8.

by McManamon, Francis P (Editor, With Contributions From Christopher L Borstel, Susan A Chase, S Terry Childs, Joyce Fitzgerald,... other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Park Service, US Department of the Interior. Date Published: 1984

Description: Quarto wrappers. xviii, 315pp and 13 fold-out maps. Cut (as by a razor) across a central part of the top cover. Else a clean copy that is tight and near Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape With Honor: My Last Hours in Vietnam new book

Escape With Honor: My Last Hours in Vietnam

by Francis Terry McNamara, Adrian Hill other copies of this book

price: $19.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574886931 ISBN: 1574886932

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Teen Tarot new book

Teen Tarot

by Theresa Francis-Cheung, Terry Silvers other copies of this book

price: $21.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580629164 ISBN: 1580629164

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Chamber of Peace and Other Religious Poems. Selected and Edited By the Compiler of the Changed Cross, the Shadow of the Rock, Etc more books like this

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Palgrave, Francis T., Terry, Rose Et Al other copies of this book

price: $36.05

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , green cloth with gilt title to front and spine, black border Publisher: Published by Anson D.F. Randolph & Co Date Published: , 1874

Description: , head and tail of spine and corners a little scuffed, edges and covers slightly rubbed, front hinge cracked with front free endpaper and first blank detached, neat previous owner's name to front free endpaper, book in good condition. Hardback. 288 pages. small octavo ( 6 x 4 inches ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Modern Christian Thought, Vol. I: The Enlightenment and the Nineteenth Century

Modern Christian Thought, Vol. I: The Enlightenment and the Nineteenth Century

by James C Livingston

see all from $6.17!

new only from $40.90!

Francis Frith's around Helston

Francis Frith's around Helston

by Francis Frith, Martin Dunning, Francis Frith Collection

see all from $23.00!

new only from $26.00!

Spite House: The Last Secret of the War in Vietnam

Spite House: The Last Secret of the War in Vietnam

by Monika Jensen-Stevenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.27!

The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt

The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt

by Edmund Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Chicago Manual of Style

The Chicago Manual of Style

by John Grossman (Preface by), University

see all from $2.94!

new only from $12.77!

Fundamentals of Light Sources and Lasers

Fundamentals of Light Sources and Lasers

by Mark Csele

see all from $50.81!

new only from $64.73!