» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Temple

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

Iconsmyst Origins more books like this

by Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uses the imagery of icons as a basis for exploring the true mystical source of the Christian faith.

see all copies from $74.98!

Icons: Divine Beauty

Icons: Divine Beauty more books like this

by Richard Temple, Wendy Beckett, Sister (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With its roots in the distant, pre-Christian past, the art of the icon has been refined over centuries. Icon paintings are instantly recognisable, but have never been widely understood in the West. The art developed in the deserts of the Middle East, passing through the Roman and Byzantine imperial ages and achieving its highest form in Russia, ...

see all copies from $15.52!

new only from $17.24!

Early Christian & Byzantine art : textiles, metalwork, frescoes, manuscripts, jewellery, steatites, stone sculptures, tiles, pottery, bronzes, amulets, coins and other items from the fourth to the fourteenth centuries more books like this

by Richard Temple, Julius Asfalg, Temple Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

Phonetic Interpretation: Papers in Laboratory Phonology VI

Phonetic Interpretation: Papers in Laboratory Phonology VI more books like this

by John Local (Editor), Richard Ogden (Editor), Rosalind Temple (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 2003, Phonetic Interpretation presents innovative work from four core areas: phonological representations and the lexicon, phonetic interpretation and phrasal structure, phonetic interpretation and syllable structure, and phonology and natural speech production. Written by major figures in the fields of phonetics, phonology and ...

see all copies from $37.99!

new only from $37.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The power of nonviolence more books like this

by Richard Bartlett Gregg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $84.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Voice from the Pit: Reminiscences of an Orchestral Musician more books like this

by Richard Temple Savage

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Doors of perception : icons and their spiritual significance more books like this

by John Baggley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to icons offers an entry to the understanding of the significance and spirituality of icons. Historical background, biblical language, the visual language of icons and their interpretation. For art lovers and anyone interested in understanding more about icons.

see all copies from $25.16!

first editions

Word of Lalla the Prophetess

Word of Lalla the Prophetess more books like this

by Richard Carnac Temple (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work contains the sayings of Lal Ded or Lal Diddi of Kashmir (Granny Lal), known also as Laleshwari, Lalla Yogishwari and Lalishri, between 1300 and 1400 AD. They are done into English verse from the Lalla-Vakyani or Lal-Wakhi and annotated. The authoress of the sayings, as a wandering ascetic and devoted follower of the Shaiva Yoga form of ...

see all copies from $21.17!

new only from $21.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeds of Faith for the Seed in Utero: A Book of Scriptures, Prayers and Affirmations to Be Read to Your Child in Utero

Seeds of Faith for the Seed in Utero: A Book of Scriptures, Prayers and Affirmations to Be Read to Your Child in Utero more books like this

by Barbara A Miuccio, Richard R Temple, M.D. (Preface by), Raymond V Miuccio (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $56.47!

Icons : a search for inner meaning more books like this

by Richard Temple, Temple Gallery

see all copies from $32.10!

Introduction to microbiology more books like this

by William Goff Walter, Richard H. McBee, Kenneth L. Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Legends of the Panjab more books like this

by Richard Mercer Dorson (Editor), Richard C Temple

see all copies from $52.00!

Iconsa Sacred Art more books like this

by Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

We Came to America

We Came to America

by Bob Temple, Richard Bowen, Peter Hammerschmidt

This series of sixteen titles depicts in both text and pictures the unique challenges that faced many of our various ethnic groups as they came to the New World. Each volume is indexed and contains a bibliography featuring books and Web sources for further information.

see all copies from $303.46!

new only from $303.46!

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston: A Pictorial History more books like this

by Cliff Richard Temple, Richard Temple Cliff

see all copies from $24.40!

The Story of My Life. Volume 1

by Sir Temple Richard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.40!

new only from $66.28!

Icons and the Mystical Origins of Christianity

Icons and the Mystical Origins of Christianity more books like this

by Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$179.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Back in print after ten years, this searching work uses the imagery of icons as the basis for an exploration of the true mystical source of the Christian faith. Richard Temple points out that icons themselves are essentially mystical at heart, for they are the key to an underground stream of knowledge aimed at the civilization of the whole person ...

see all copies from $115.80!

Lord Lawrence

Lord Lawrence more books like this

by Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $17.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legends of the Panjab more books like this

by Sir Richard Carnac Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $13.99!

Lord Lawrence

Lord Lawrence

by Sir Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $17.99! | first editions

The travels of Peter Mundy in Europe and Asia, 1608-1667. more books like this

by Peter Mundy, Sir Richard Carnac Temple, Lavinia Mary Anstey, Oxford. University. Bodleian Library

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.20!

new only from $20.20!

Men and events of my time in India

Men and events of my time in India more books like this

by Sir Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

James Thomason

James Thomason

by Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $17.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oriental Experience (1883) more books like this

by Sir Richard Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $28.16!

new only from $34.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A geographical account of countries round the Bay of Bengal, 1669 to 1679. more books like this

by Thomas Bowrey, Sir Richard Carnac Temple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $22.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Glenstal Book of Icons: Praying with the Glenstal Icons

The Glenstal Book of Icons: Praying with the Glenstal Icons

by Gregory Collins, O.S.B.

see all from $2.53!

new only from $10.95!

Pages from a Musicians' Life

Pages from a Musicians' Life

by Fritz Busch

see all from $12.00!

A Birds Eye View of Picturesque India (1898)

A Birds Eye View of Picturesque India (1898)

by Richard Temple

see all from $22.35!

new only from $22.35!

Foundations of Language: Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution

Foundations of Language: Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution

by Ray Jackendoff

see all from $7.99!

new only from $17.82!

Shadow of the Silk Road

Shadow of the Silk Road

by Colin Thubron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Dam-Burst of Dreams

Dam-Burst of Dreams

by Christopher Nolan, Marjorie Wallace (Designer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!