» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Taylor

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Scientific Farm Animal Production: An Introduction OT Animal Science

Scientific Farm Animal Production: An Introduction OT Animal Science more books like this

by Thomas G Field, Robert E Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$116.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ninth edition of this best-selling book examines the biological principles, scientific relationships, and management practices of livestock production. Blending the discussion of science, disciplines and industries, it effectively introduces readers to Animal Science using a breadth and depth that is unparalleled. Following a logical ...

see all copies from $56.78!

new only from $110.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Qualitative Communication Research Methods

Qualitative Communication Research Methods more books like this

by Dr. Thomas R Lindlof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In the increasingly crowded field of books on qualitative research, Thomas R. Lindlof has produced a gem, marked by its clarity of writing, depth of analysis, and maturity of thought. Well-founded arguments are advanced in lively experiences and good advice. Readers receive a solid combination of knowledge and practice. This one stands out." - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hidden Life of Dogs CL

Hidden Life of Dogs CL more books like this

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas, Jared Taylor Williams (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book spent over seven months on "The New York Times" best-seller list and has sold over half a million copies to dog lovers all over the world. By following one of her dogs, Misha, and by observing a wolf pack, Thomas concludes that dog behavior is organized around an overriding principle: all that dogs want is a settled social order. She ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scientific Farm Animal Production

Scientific Farm Animal Production more books like this

by Thomas G Field, Robert E Taylor, Tom G Field

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For freshman-level introductory Animal Science courses, including Livestock Management. The eighth edition of this highly-acclaimed, best-selling text gives an overview of the biological principles applicable to the Animal Sciences, with chapters on reproduction, genetics, nutrition, lactation, consumer products, and more. It covers the breeding, ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $150.87! | first editions

The Loudest Roar

The Loudest Roar more books like this

by Thomas Taylor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A little tiger named Clovis just loves sneaking up on the other animals of the jungle and surprising them with one of his very loud roars. However, when the animals decide that they are tired of Clovis's unpleasant behavior, they work together to teach him a lesson. Watercolor and colored pencil illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

Scientific Farm Animal Production: An Introduction to Animal Science

Scientific Farm Animal Production: An Introduction to Animal Science more books like this

by Robert E Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latest edition of this proven and highly acclaimed best-seller provides the most up-to-date information while continuing to encompass the depth and breadth of both the livestock and poultry industries. Providing a sound overview of the biological principles of animal science (e.g. reproduction, genetics, nutrition, consumer products, etc.), ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.75! | first editions

Civilization Past & Present

Civilization Past & Present more books like this

by Thomas Walter Wallbank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A textbook surveying the cultural history of the world from prehistory to the present day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras

Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras more books like this

by Iamblichus, Thomas Taylor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These authentic memoirs of the life of Pythagoras, father of philosophy and inventor of geometry, hold great interest for all lovers of wisdom. This classic translation by Thomas Taylor is derived from sources of antiquity and was first printed in 1818.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kaplan Get Into Medical School: A Strategic Approach

Kaplan Get Into Medical School: A Strategic Approach more books like this

by Maria Lofftus, Thomas C Taylor, Houman Hemmati

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide will give applicants the insider advice on everything from: * Planning for medical school during college--what courses to take and extracurricular activities to get involved in * Researching the best medical school for each applicant * Preparing an outstanding application and excelling in the interview * Personalized information for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49!

Medical School Admissions Adviser

Medical School Admissions Adviser more books like this

by Maria Lofftus, Thomas C Taylor, Medical School Admissions Advisers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Insider's Guide to Getting Into Med School Choosing and getting into the right school is crucial to getting the most out of your medical school years -- and your career as a doctor. Kaplan and "Newsweek" have brought together some of the nation's top admissions experts to create the exclusive guide to getting into medical school. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

view cover

Five Plays more books like this

by Professor Thomas Middleton, Neil Taylor (Editor), Bryan Loughrey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Middleton (1580-1627) was one of the most prolific and fascinating playwrights of the Jacobean era, producing nearly fifty theatrical pieces in a quarter of a century. This collection comprises five of his most powerful plays, from the comedies satirizing city life, "A Trick to Catch the Old One", and "A Chaste Maid in Cheapside", to his ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thomas Middleton: The Collected Works and Companion Two Volume Set more books like this

by Professor Thomas Middleton, Gary Taylor (Editor), John Lavagnino (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Middleton (1580-1627) - our 'other Shakespeare' - is the only other Renaissance playwright who created acknowledged masterpieces of both comedy and tragedy; he also wrote the greatest box-office hit of early modern London (the unique history play A Game at Chess). His range extends beyond these traditional genres to tragicomedies, masques, ...

see all copies from $97.97!

new only from $97.97! | first editions

view cover

Paleobotany: The Biology and Evolution of Fossil Plants more books like this

by Thomas N Taylor, Edith L Taylor, Michael Krings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$123.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides up-to-date coverage of fossil plants from Precambrian life to flowering plants, including fungi and algae. It begins with a discussion of geologic time, how organisms are preserved in the rock record, and how organisms are studied and interpreted and takes the student through all the relevant uses and interpretations of fossil ...

see all copies from $98.95!

new only from $98.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II more books like this

by Thomas H Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the amazing, true story of the first American paratrooper to land in Normandy, who then was captured, and, through a series of dramatic escapes, ended up on the Russian Front. On the 50th anniversary of V-E Day, Presidents Clinton and Yeltsin both honored Joseph Beyrle for his unique experiences. Photo insert. Maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Kaplan Get Into Med School: A Strategic Approach more books like this

by Maria Lofftus, Thomas C Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Insider's Guide to Getting Into Medical School Choosing and getting into the right school is critical for getting the most out of your medical school years -- and your career as a doctor. Kaplan has brought together some of the nation's leading medical school admissions experts to create this exclusive guide packed with the latest information ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

view cover

The Battle of Glorieta Pass: A Gettysburg in the West, March 26-28, 1862 more books like this

by Thomas S Edrington, John Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the third day of the Battle of Glorieta Pass, the Texans found themselves surrounded without provisions. Thomas Edrington and John Taylor combine data from records and documents with their firsthand inspections of the battlefield to reconstruct what happened on both sides of the line before, during, and after this controversial Civil War ...

see all copies from $14.26!

new only from $17.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery more books like this

by Peter Lane Taylor, Professor Thomas E Lovejoy, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this illustrated account, a science writer and photojournalist reveals his thoughts and images of nine daredevil scientists he watched jump into active volcanos, leap off bridges, and dive into ocean depths to collect data for their valuable research projects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Petroleum production handbook. more books like this

by Thomas C. Frick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

view cover

Doing Research with Children more books like this

by Dr. Anne D Greig, Mrs. Jayne Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Second Edition of Doing Research with Children is a welcome development of this key textbook for a growing market. The book continues to provide a comprehensive and practical introduction to undertaking a research project with children, and now accommodates and accounts for many of the changes that have taken place in research practice and in ...

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $46.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Solo: A Flight Training Handbook more books like this

by James Taylor (Illustrator), Thomas Knauff, Doris Grove (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts more books like this

by Dylan Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This tale of murder is based on the famous case of the Scottish body-snatchers Burke and Hare, who thrilled newspaper readers in the mid-nineteenth century and whose crimes are still relished among homicide buffs today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Commentaries of Proclus on the Timaeus of Plato V1 more books like this

by Thomas Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume one of a two volume set. (This description is for all volumes.) In five books; Containing a Treasury of Pythagoric and Platonic Physiology. This is the most prized book on esoteric sciences, Neoplatonism, root of hermetics, and Tibetan Buddhism. Highly quoted by Manly P. Hall, and Blavatsky. Very scarce and now ready to be in your private ...

see all copies from $27.31!

new only from $27.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Red Ribbon: A Story of Friendship more books like this

by Kristine Lombardi, Thomas Taylor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This wonderful story of the friendship between two little bears is brought to life by a real red ribbon incorporated into each spread that encourages creative play as the characters visualize fantastic settings and imaginary characters. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Theoretic Arithmetic of the Pythagoreans more books like this

by Thomas Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing the substance of all that has been written on this subject by Theo of Smyrna, Nicomachus, Iamblichus, and Boetius. Together with some remarkable particulars respecting perfect, amicable, and other number, which are not to be found in the writings of any ancient or modern mathematicians. Likewise, a specimen of the manner in which the ...

see all copies from $11.98!

new only from $21.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ladybird book of rhymes more books like this

by Dorothy Taylor, John Taylor, Brian Price Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tribe of Tiger: Cats and Their Culture

Tribe of Tiger: Cats and Their Culture

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library: An Anthology of Ancient Writings Which Relate to Pythagoras and Pythagorean Philosophy

The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library: An Anthology of Ancient Writings Which Relate to Pythagoras and Pythagorean Philosophy

by Kenneth S Guthrie (Editor), Kenneth S Gutherie, Joscelyn Godwin (Foreword by)

see all from $20.50!

new only from $21.19!

The Theology of Arithmetic: On the Mystical, Mathematical and Cosmological Symbolism of the First Ten Numbers

The Theology of Arithmetic: On the Mystical, Mathematical and Cosmological Symbolism of the First Ten Numbers

by Iamblichus

see all from $12.07!

new only from $12.07!

Modern Livestock & Poultry Production

Modern Livestock & Poultry Production

by James R Gillespie

see all from $2.56!

new only from $76.86!

Ecopopulism: Toxic Waste and the Movement for Environmental Justice

Ecopopulism: Toxic Waste and the Movement for Environmental Justice

by Andrew Szasz

see all from $5.64!

new only from $31.20!

Flyboys: A True Story of Courage

Flyboys: A True Story of Courage

by James Bradley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!