» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Simon Watson Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Exploits and Opinions of Dr. Faustroll, Pataphysician

Exploits and Opinions of Dr. Faustroll, Pataphysician more books like this

by Alfred Jarry, Simon Watson Taylor (Translator), Roger Shattuck (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Alfred Jarry's most important, and most influential, novel.

see all copies from $16.04!

new only from $16.04!

War

by J.-M. G. Le Clézio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$425.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $19.80! | first editions

The Celtic Placenames of Scotland

The Celtic Placenames of Scotland more books like this

by William J Watson, Simon Taylor (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First published in 1926, this remains the best and most comprehensive reference guide to the Celtic place-names of Scotland. This is the only paperback edition of this classic work, which is essential reading for anyone interested in Scottish history and the derivations of place names the length and breadth of the country. Many place-names date ...

see all copies from $20.46!

new only from $20.46!

French writing today more books like this

by Simon Watson Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.14!

first editions

French poetry today: a bilingual anthology more books like this

by Simon Watson Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

The knacker's ABC. L'equarrissage pour tous. A paramilitary vaudeville in one long act. more books like this

by Boris Vian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.28!

first editions

Selected works [of] Alfred Jarry

by Alfred Jarry, Roger Shattuck, Simon Watson Taylor

see all copies from $6.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The History of Surrealist Painting more books like this

by Marcel Jean, With The Collaboration Of Arpad Mezei, Translated From The French By Simon Watson Taylor other copies of this book

price: $18.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; lightly rubbed else clean & tight-dj rubbed w/ moderate edge wear-in chipped mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evergreen Review / What is 'Pataphysics'? (Vol. 4 #13, May-June, 1960) more books like this

by Rossett, Barney (Editor) (Roger Shattuck And Simon Watson Taylor, Proveditors) other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Journal Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Unions / Unions Libres more books like this

by Taylor, Simon Watson [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $800.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Simon Watson Taylor in association with the Surrealist Group in England,, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Maddox, Conroy [cover] Near Fine in None Issued jacket. 4to. A near fine copy with just traces of wear at head of spine and a short bump to lower outer front cover. A presentaion copy with Simon Watson Taylor's card laid in and inscribed: "With the compliments and sincere regards of the editor: Simon Watson Taylor 17. ii.47". Contributors include Alfred Jarry, Benjamin Peret, F. J. Brown, Patrick Waldberg, Serge Ninn, Antonio Pedro etc. Illustrations by Lucian Freud, E.L.T. Mesens, Roland ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Court of Versailles: Eye-Witness Reports From the Reign of Louis XIV more books like this

by Gilette Ziegler (Translated By Simon Watson Taylor) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Dust jacket G+ condition, chips at egdes, light soiling. Blue hardcover VG+ condition. Pages nice, owner's inscription.; 1610. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daily Life in Rembrandt\'S Holland

by Paul Zumthor (Translated From The French By Simon Watson Taylor other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. No underlining, highlighting, or other marks in the text or anywhere else. No dust jacket.; 353 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

French Poetry Today

by Taylor-Watson, Simon other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: RApp & Whiting, England Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. Very good minus. Cover slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Surrrealist Painting

by Jean, Marcel In Collaboration With Arpad Mezei. Simon Watson Taylor, Trans other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Second printing. Sqaure octavo. Cloth, dj, 383 pp., illustrated throughout. Minor edge-wear ot dj. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Free Unions Libres

by Surrealism. Taylor, Simon Watson (Edits And Contributes). other copies of this book

price: $746.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by the editor in association with the Surrealist Group in... Date Published: 1946

Description: First edition. Quarto. Wrappers. Contributors include Benjamin Peret, George Melly, Conroy Maddox, E.L.T. Mesens etc. Black and white plates and drawings by various artists, including John Banting, Lucian Freud (tipped-in plate), Roland Penrose, Edith Rimmington etc. Cover design by Conroy Maddox. Amusing anti-De Gaulle errata slip at rear. Presentation copy from the editor, inscribed inside the front cover: ''For Robert Melville, With the best wishes of the editor: Simon Watson Taylor''. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Evergreen Original

by Boris Vian; Simon Watson Taylor other copies of this book

price: $27.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Clean pages. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Les Cenci. the Cenci

by Antonin Artaud, Simon Watson Taylor other copies of this book

price: $35.47

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Ex-Library Published by N/A in 1969. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). nb no date on this copy Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Loser

The Loser

by Professor Thomas Bernhard

see all from $3.47!

new only from $8.11!

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

The Supermale

The Supermale

by Alfred Jarry, Ralph Gladstone (Translator), Barbara Wright (Translator)

see all from $6.69!

new only from $11.86!

The Round & Other Cold Hard Facts

The Round & Other Cold Hard Facts

by Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clezio, C Dickson (Translator)

see all from $3.73!

new only from $3.73!

Watchfiends & Rack Screams: Works from the Final Period

Watchfiends & Rack Screams: Works from the Final Period

by Antonin Artaud, Bernard Bador (Editor), Clayton Eshleman (Translator)

see all from $6.24!

new only from $13.72!

Blues for a Black Cat & Other Stories

Blues for a Black Cat & Other Stories

by Boris Vian, Julia Older (Editor), Louis Malle (Foreword by)

see all from $8.00!

new only from $8.95!