» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by R. H. Taylor

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Sociology: The Essentials

Sociology: The Essentials more books like this

by Margaret L Andersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Sociology: The Essentials, Fifth Edition", uses the theme of debunking myths to look behind the facades of everyday life; challenge ready-made, common-sense assumptions; and help students develop critical thinking skills and better understand how society is constructed and sustained. This thorough but streamlined text provides exceptional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fundamentals of Advanced Accounting

Fundamentals of Advanced Accounting more books like this

by Paul M Fischer, M.D, Rita H Cheng, Professor William J Taylor, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$136.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Practice accounting the way you will in your professional career with the unique, one-term FUNDAMENTALS OF ADVANCED ACCOUNTING text. Designed specifically for the abbreviated advanced accounting course, FUNDAMENTALS OF ADVANCED ACCOUNTING is the only text in the market to use the horizontal approach to consolidations, which is what you'll most ...

see all copies from $63.21!

new only from $135.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Central Cambridge: A Guide to the University and Colleges

Central Cambridge: A Guide to the University and Colleges more books like this

by Kevin Taylor, Hiroshi Shimura (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fully revised and updated second edition of this best-selling guidebook is intended for all visitors to Cambridge, and for anyone with an interest in the University. Combining an accessible style with accuracy of fact and a wealth of historical detail, it can be used to accompany a walking tour or read at leisure as an authoritative ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $11.27!

Student Study Guide for Use with Biology

Student Study Guide for Use with Biology more books like this

by Peter H Raven, Margaret G Burke, Ronald M Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $17.68!

Lee's Adjutant: The Wartime Letters of Colonel Walter Herron Taylor, 1862-1865

Lee's Adjutant: The Wartime Letters of Colonel Walter Herron Taylor, 1862-1865 more books like this

by Walter Herron Taylor, John S Belmont (Editor), R Lockwood Tower (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all those who served with Robert E. Lee in the headquarters of the Army of Northern Virginia, no one was as close to him as Walter Taylor. Twenty-two years old when hostilities broke out, Taylor served at Lee's side virtually without interruption during the entire Civil War. The only officer who could lay claim to such a distinction, Taylor ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00! | first editions

Painting the Town: Cityscapes of New York; Paintings from the Museum of the City of New York

Painting the Town: Cityscapes of New York; Paintings from the Museum of the City of New York more books like this

by Ms. Jan Seidler Ramirez, Museum of the City of New York (Contributions by), William R Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection represents New York City in many guises, and includes work from the 19th and 20th centuries by artists both famous and obscure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.50! | first editions

Manual of Family Practice

Manual of Family Practice more books like this

by Robert B Taylor, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title provides concise information on the full spectrum of clinical problems in primary care. Written from the family physician's perspective, it emphasizes ambulatory care, plus pertinent hospital-based and home-based health problems. Throughout all chapters, the focus is on disease prevention and health maintenance. Topics include ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.50! | first editions

Who Broke Up AT&T?: From Ma Bell to the Internet

Who Broke Up AT&T?: From Ma Bell to the Internet more books like this

by Ray G Besing, Gerald H Taylor (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the dramatic story, as told by a prominent trial lawyer who engaged with a small band of businessmen, to launch a broad-based attack on the telephone monopoly held by AT&T--and won. Their actions opened the doors for competition and the Internet. (Legal Reference/Law Profession)

see all copies from $6.28!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows 2000 Network MCSE Exam Cram

Windows 2000 Network MCSE Exam Cram more books like this

by Hank Carbeck, Rick Taylor, Derek Melber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Provides all of the curriculum objectives of the Implementing and Administering a Windows 2000 Network Infrastructure exam (70-216), and serves as a perfect complement to the MCSE Windows 2000 Network Exam Prep. -- Each book includes proven test-taking strategies, warnings on trick questions, timesaving study tips and shortcuts. -- Contains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Dream of Santa: Haddon Sundblom's Vision more books like this

by Barbara Fahs Charles, J R Taylor, Haddon Sundblom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.50!

new only from $88.95!

MCSE Windows 2000 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam Cram 70-216)

MCSE Windows 2000 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam Cram 70-216) more books like this

by Diana Huggins, Derek Melber, Rick Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exam - one of four MCSE 2000 core exams - measures the ability to install, manage, monitor, configure, and troubleshoot DNS, DHCP, Remote Access, network protocols, IP routing, and WINS in a Windows 2000 network. Readers preparing for this exam find the best-selling Exam Cram2 series to be the smartest, most efficient way to become certified. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Auditing more books like this

by Alan Millichamp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a coverage of auditing and is widely used as a course text on professional accountancy and other business courses. It includes many self-testing exercises,recent examination questions, provisions of the Companies Act 1989 and the latest auditing standards and guidelines. The section on auditing and computers has been expanded in ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $17.73!

view cover

Data Acquisition for Sensor Systems more books like this

by Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is ideal for use by a wide range of readers; for scientists and engineers of any discipline who wish to use data acquisition in their work and need to make an informed selection from the many systems of hardware and software available; for circuit engineers designing electronic instruments which need to incorporate data acquisition; and ...

see all copies from $69.00!

new only from $101.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Randall Jarrell, 1914-1965. more books like this

by Robert Lowell, Peter Hillsman Taylor, Robert Penn Warren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oregon Weather Book: A State of Extremes more books like this

by George H Taylor, Raymond R Hatton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive, fact-filled resource for anyone who watches, studies, enjoys, or simply endures Oregon weather, this book offers a history of major weather events and a guide to the forces that shape our climate.

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $15.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Minority Families in the Us more books like this

by Ronald L Taylor, Helen Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Sociology of the Family, Minority Families, Family Development, and Ethnic Families. Written by scholars who share an identity with the minority families they write about, this collection of essays offers a detailed description and analysis of the historical and contemporary forces that have shaped the structure and the role of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.00!

view cover

Instrumental Methods for Determining Elements: Selection and Applications more books like this

by Larry R Taylor, Richard B Papp, Helen Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Because of the wide variety of choices in available instrumentation to perform various types of analyses (of varying sensitivity and selectivity), this book provides an invaluable service to analysts in labs everywhere who need to decide which method to use, which instrumentation to purchase, who hesitate between one method or another, or are ...

see all copies from $55.20!

new only from $169.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Earthmagic: Finding and Using Medicinal Herbs more books like this

by Corinne Martin, Rosemary Gladstar (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $15.00!

view cover

Key Topics in Ophthalmology more books like this

by Peter Shah, Philip I Murray, Ph.D., Robert H Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now completely revised with many new topics, Key Topics in Ophthalmology, second edition provides up-to-date coverage of key issues. The systematic format makes this book an ideal revision aid for trainees taking the postgraduate examinations in ophthalmology, as well as being a valuable reference source for qualified ophthalmologists, GPs and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

view cover

A Teen's War: Training, Combat, Capture more books like this

by Hal Richard Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $10.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The State in Myanmar more books like this

by Robert H Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The State in Myanmar is a completely revised, expanded, and updated version of The State in Burma (1987), with additional chapters covering the last twenty years of Myanmar's political history. It explains the country's current politics in light of the historical evolution of state-society relations in Myanmar since the precolonial kings, through ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Japanese Americans, from Relocation to Redress more books like this

by Roger Daniels (Editor), Sandra C Taylor (Editor), Harry H Kitano (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $19.75! | first editions

The cherries of New York more books like this

by U. P. Hedrick, George Henry Howe, Orrin Morehouse Taylor, Charles Burton Tubergen, Richard Wellington, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $98.05!

first editions

Kitty Hawk to Concorde: Jane's 100 significant aircraft more books like this

by H. F. King, John William Ransom Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

The plums of New York. more books like this

by U. P. Hedrick, W. H. Alderman, Orrin Morehouse Taylor, Richard Wellington, Maxwell Jay Dorsey, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, New York (State). Dept. of Agriculture

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$174.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Understanding Society: An Introductory Reader (with Infotrac)

Understanding Society: An Introductory Reader (with Infotrac)

by Margaret L Andersen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Herbal Healing for Women

Herbal Healing for Women

by Rosemary Gladstar

see all from $3.90!

new only from $6.95!

Cambridge: A Cultural and Literary History

Cambridge: A Cultural and Literary History

by Martin Garrett

see all from $8.91!

new only from $8.91!

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander, Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

see all from $3.69!

new only from $19.77!

The Wills Eye Hospital Atlas of Clinical Ophthalmology

The Wills Eye Hospital Atlas of Clinical Ophthalmology

by Tasman, Jaeger

see all from $100.65!

new only from $128.00!

And justice for all : an oral history of the Japanese American detention camps

And justice for all : an oral history of the Japanese American detention camps

by John Tateishi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.95!