» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mildred D Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Roll of thunder, hear my cry

Roll of thunder, hear my cry more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'We have no choice of what colour we're born or who our parents are or whether we're rich or poor. What we do have is some choice over what we make of our lives once we're here.' The Mississippi of the 1930s was a hard place for a black child to grow up in, but still Cassie didn't understand why farming his own land meant so much to her father. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Let the Circle Be Unbroken

Let the Circle Be Unbroken more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a sequel to the universally acclaimed "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry", continuing in the story of the Logan family in Mississippi during the Depression. The children, especially Cassie, are happy in their warm, stable family but outside is a climate of fear and tension. Their friend T.J. goes on trial for murder and stands before an all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Road to Memphis

Road to Memphis more books like this

by Mildred D. Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY and LET THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN, it's 1941 and African American Cassie Logan is now a 17-year-old high school student eagerly anticipating attending college. Living in Jackson, Mississippi with her brother and friends, Cassie must confront the racism and hostility of the white community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Land

The Land more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassie Logan's grandfather, Paul-Edward Logan. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly and a 2002 Los Angeles Times Book Prize finalist in the Young Adult Fiction category.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mississippi Bridge

Mississippi Bridge more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten-year-old Jeremy Simms, who also appears in "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry," narrates this story of racism in pre-Civil Rights era Mississippi. On a cold wintery day, both black and white people line up to take a bus. When the bus is full, the black passengers are ordered off to make room for the whites still standing in line. As the bus travels ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Song of the Trees

Song of the Trees more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each morning Cassie Logan opens her bedroom window to listen to the sound of the trees that surround her family's house. What everyone else thinks is just the wind, Cassie knows is really the trees singing to her. When the Depression forces Cassie's father to go far from home to look for work, a cruel businessman takes advantage of Cassie's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gold Cadillac

Gold Cadillac more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor, Michael Hays (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Daddy and Mother-Dear travel from Ohio to Mississippi in a brand-new gold Cadillac and discover the anger and prejudice evoked by blacks owning such a fancy car.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Friend & Gold Caddy

Friend & Gold Caddy more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two short novels are together here, both dealing with prejudice in the South. In "The Friendship", Cassie Logan from "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry" narrates the story of kind, old black man named Tom Bee, who addresses his old friend, a white storekeeper, by his first name, and the outrage and violence his action creates. In "The Gold Cadillac", ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Friendship

The Friendship more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor, Max Ginsburg (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cassie Logan and her brothers, from such books as ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY and THE ROAD TO MEMPHIS, witness a horrible racist confrontation in this novella set in 1933. Mr. Tom Bee, an elderly black man, is the victim of racial violence when he calls a white shopkeeper by his first name, despite the fact that the shopkeeper had given him ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Well

Well more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the early 1900s, this is a prequel to "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry". David and Hammer are young boys when all the wells in town go dry except theirs. The Logan family shares their water with all their neighbors regardless of race, but one white boy, Charlie Simms, still harasses the family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lloro Por La Tierra (Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry) more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A black family living in the South during the 1930s is faced with prejudice and discrimination which its children do not understand. In Spanish.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!

view cover

Friendship and the Gold Cadillac(rr) more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two short novels are together here, both dealing with prejudice in the South. In "The Friendship", Cassie Logan from "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry" narrates the story of kind, old black man named Tom Bee, who addresses his old friend, a white storekeeper, by his first name, and the outrage and violence his action creates. In "The Gold Cadillac", ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Roll of Thunder-3 Vol. Boxed Gift Set: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, Let the Circle Be... more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ages 10 and up.In the deep south of the 1930s and early 40s, Cassie Logan and her family stand together and stand proud to defy racial prejudice and violence. Now, to commemorate Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry's 20th anniversary, the unforgettable saga of the Logan family is available in a boxed set--Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, Let the Circle Be ...

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $51.89!

view cover

Literature Circle Guide: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor, Rebecca DeAngelis Callan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$197.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $127.86!

view cover

The Well: David's Story more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the early 1900s, this is a prequel to "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry". David and Hammer are young boys when all the wells in town go dry except theirs. The Logan family shares their water with all their neighbors regardless of race, but one white boy, Charlie Simms, still harasses the family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.30! | first editions

view cover

The friendship & other stories. more books like this

by Mildred D. Taylor

A collection of three short stories by the author of "Roll of Thunder" and "Hear My Cry". Drawing on memories of her own childhood, and on stories told by her father, the author recreates the experiences of black children growing up in America in the years immediately before and after World War II.

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

Friend & Gold Caddy more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

Two short novels are together here, both dealing with prejudice in the South. In "The Friendship", Cassie Logan from "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry" narrates the story of kind, old black man named Tom Bee, who addresses his old friend, a white storekeeper, by his first name, and the outrage and violence his action creates. In "The Gold Cadillac", ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Donnergrollen, H? ? R Mein Schrei'N

by Martina Gorgas

see all copies from $43.47!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Road to Memphis

by Taylor, Mildred D other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590981996 ISBN: 0590981994

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) [Bargain Price] By Mildred D

by Mildred D. Taylor other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2001-09-01

Description: Very Good. Ex church library w/ markings uncirculated, good cover, good dust jacket, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature Guide: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry (Grades 4-8) used book

Literature Guide: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry (Grades 4-8)

by Linda Beech|Mildred D. Taylor other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590389273 ISBN: 0590389270

Description: TextbooksRus #9302381. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eerie Country #6 [Six] used book

Eerie Country #6 [Six]

by (Eerie Country) [Darrell Schweitzer, Mildred H. Arthur, Eric A. Kimmel, D. L. Fafara, John Alfred Taylor, L. Edward Seymour,... other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weirdbook Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], saddle-stapled, 32 total pages [counting the rear cover], illustrated. Near Fine copy with some edge tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let the Circle Be Unbroken more books like this

by [African-American Fiction]. Taylor, Mildred D. other copies of this book

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1981

Description: A near fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket; jacket is lightly rubbed, with slight wear at crown of spine. [AFRICAN-AMERICAN FICTION]. TAYLOR, Mildred D. LET THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN [A Novel]. Octavo, white cloth, 393 pages. This is the sequel to the author's Newberry Award winning Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry: Teacher Resource Guide, Grades 6-8, Theme 4: Social Awareness-Voices-Literature & Character Education

by Mildred D. Taylor, Marilyn Bousquin, And Steve Dawson other copies of this book

price: $34.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zaner-Bloser, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736732963 ISBN: 0736732969

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. As New In Softcover Format, Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry: Teacher Resource Guide, Grades 6-8, Theme 4: Social Awareness: Voices-Literature & Character Education, With 48 Pages. Blue And Orange In Color With Light Shelf Wear. 2-3-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworksonline, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Alexander, Que Era Rico El Domingo Pasado: Alexander Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday

Alexander, Que Era Rico El Domingo Pasado: Alexander Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday

by Judith Viorst, Ray Cruz (Illustrator), Alma Flor Ada (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Children and Their Art: Methods for the Elementary School

Children and Their Art: Methods for the Elementary School

by Al Hurwitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $55.93!

Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Discipline with Dignity

Discipline with Dignity

by Richard L Curwin, Allen N Mendler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!