» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mark P Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Economics of Exchange Rates

The Economics of Exchange Rates more books like this

by Lucio Sarno, Mark Taylor, Jeffrey A Frankel (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last few decades exchange rate economics has seen a number of developments, with substantial contributions to both the theory and empirics of exchange rate determination. Important developments in econometrics and the increasingly large availability of high-quality data have also been responsible for stimulating the large amount of ...

see all copies from $34.65!

new only from $34.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Policy Issues of Currency Unio more books like this

by Paul R Masson (Editor), Mark P Taylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an overview as well as the latest research on currency unions - geographical areas throughout which a single currency circulates as the medium of exchange. The issues discussed are central to debates on economic and monetary union in Europe, and the future of Eastern Europe. In addition to a specially written survey chapter by ...

see all copies from $10.80!

new only from $32.75!

Modern Perspectives on the Gold Standard

Modern Perspectives on the Gold Standard more books like this

by Tamim Bayoumi (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Mark P Taylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Currency crises in Europe and Mexico during the 1990s provided stark reminders of the importance and the fragility of international financial markets. These experiences led some commentators to conclude that open international capital markets are incompatible with financial stability. But the pre-1914 gold standard is an obvious challenge to the ...

see all copies from $43.48!

new only from $43.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Psychiatry: Key Questions Answered: Includes CD-ROM

Psychiatry: Key Questions Answered: Includes CD-ROM more books like this

by Mark Taylor, Deborah Nelson, Polash Shajahan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only MCQs book to cover the basic sciences as well as the clinical aspects of the MRCPsych Part II syllabus. 300 questions arranged in six sample examination papers. Answers are explained and referenced to the wider psychiatric literature. Includes an interactive CD-ROM version of the content. Psychiatry: Key Questions Answered has been ...

see all copies from $10.16!

new only from $46.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Money and Financial Markets more books like this

by Mark P Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays brings together under one cover a number of recent contributions in the area of money and financial markets. All of the contributions, by acknowledged experts in the area, are previously unpublished and range from expert surveys of the relevant literature on money demand analysis and financial market analysis, through ...

see all copies from $21.48!

first editions

Fast Food Education: Calling for a More Natural Approach to Teaching & Learning in America

Fast Food Education: Calling for a More Natural Approach to Teaching & Learning in America more books like this

by P Mark Taylor, Darris J Brock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through an insightful mix of storytelling and explanations in layman's terms, the authors explore how people naturally learn and what that means for education.

see all copies from $14.42!

new only from $14.42!

Water from the Well: A Minister's Communion Meditations

Water from the Well: A Minister's Communion Meditations more books like this

by Darris J Brock, P Mark Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a Christian minister and a fellow Christian, this volume includes 52 communion meditations, one for each week of the year, to help create a meaningful experience.

see all copies from $10.08!

new only from $10.08!

The God-Chaser: A Spirited Assortment of Tales

by Pat E. Taylor, Mark Christal (Photographer), Pat Littledog

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.29!

Applied Econometric Techniques more books like this

by Stephen G Hall, Keith Cuthbertson, Mark P Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Outlines the practical application of a range of recent econometric techniques

see all copies from $64.85!

The Balance of Payments: New Perspectives on Open-Economy Macroeconomics more books like this

by Mark P Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.45!

first editions

Deconstruction and Theology more books like this

by Mark C. Taylor, Carl Raschke, Robert P. Scharlemann

see all copies from $18.63!

Microeconomics

Microeconomics more books like this

by N Gregory Mankiw, Mark P Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$148.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the UK and European version of Harvard professor Greg Mankiw's best-selling and highly regarded US economics text, "Microeconomics". Professor Mankiw's classic text has been adapted and developed by a leading European economist, Professor Mark Taylor of Warwick University. Features that made the US text so successful with students and ...

see all copies from $47.19!

new only from $75.59!

Studying Ethnic Minority and Economically Disadvantaged Populations: Methodological Challenges and Best Practices

Studying Ethnic Minority and Economically Disadvantaged Populations: Methodological Challenges and Best Practices more books like this

by George P Knight, Mark W Roosa, Adriana J Umana-Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ethnic minority and economically disadvantaged populations have been historically underrepresented in social science research, and despite improvements in recent years, this trend continues today. Given the rapidly changing demographics of the United States, there is an acute need for more targeted research on these populations, which requires an ...

see all copies from $46.16!

new only from $46.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Private Behaviour and Government Policy in Interdependent Economies more books like this

by Anthony Courakis (Editor), Mark P Taylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive survey of the macroeconomic co-ordination of international economies. Subjects covered include: monetary policies and exchange rates; abolishing exchange controls; policy co-ordination and the International Monetary System; assessing monetary shocks and exchange rate variability; EMS stability; economic interactions; and ...

see all copies from $12.10!

first editions

Applied Econometric Techniques more books like this

by Keith Cuthbertson, Mark P. Taylor, S. G. Hall

Attempting to bridge the gap between the theoretical literature and advanced applied work using time series data, this book emphasizes the intuitive aspects behind the theoretical results, and so provides insights into the solutions of real world applied problems. Recent theoretical innovations such as co-integration, error correction models, ARCH ...

see all copies from $166.56!

Policy issues for independent economies more books like this

by Anthony S. Courakis, Mark P. Taylor

This is a comprehensive survey of the macroeconomic co-ordination of international economies. Subjects covered include: monetary policies and exchange rates; abolishing exchange controls; policy co-ordination and the International Monetary System; assessing monetary shocks and exchange rate variability; EMS stability; economic interactions; and ...

see all copies from $35.26!

Grundz¿Ge Der Volkswirtschaftslehre

by Mark P. Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $67.97!

new only from $101.12!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Borzoi Reader. Volume 5 #1. Winter 1993

by Peter Taylor, P.D. James, Jeanette Winterson, Mark O'Donnell other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Volume 5 #1. Winter 1993. Contributions by Peter Taylor, P.D. James, Jeanette Winterson, Mark O'Donnell, Martha Gellhorn, Mona Van Duyn, Mark Strand, W.S. Merwin, John McGahern, Diane Johnson, Robert Boswell, et al. 11.25 x 9?. An attractive illustrated magazine promoting the latest publications from Knopf. Very good. Softcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Policy Issues in the Operation of Currency Unions

by Edited By Masson, Paul R. Edited By Taylor, Mark P. other copies of this book

price: $92.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521434553 ISBN: 0521434556

Description: BRAND NEW. 23.7 by.87 inches. (324 pages) an overview and the latest research on single currency areas in europe, the us, and the former ussr. this book provides an overview as well as the latest research on currency unions. the issues discussed are central to debates on economic and mo*n*e*t*ary union in europe, and the future of eastern europe. this book provides an overview as well as the latest research on currency unions. the issues discussed are central to debates on economic and mo*n*e*t ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strand Magazine: Issue XXVII (Feb-May 2009) more books like this

by Sherlockiania) Mark Twain, P.G. Wodehouse, Andrew Taylor, Amy Myers, David Corbett Et Al... other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine. Magazine 1st ed. Fine as new copy. A Sherlock Holmes pastiche by Amy Myers, and a previously unpublished story by Mark Twain, a lost [for 99 Years! ! ] P. G. Wodehouse story and stories by Andrew Taylor and David Corbett. In the Great Detective series Agatha Christie's Mr. Quinn is featured. The interviews are with David Baldacci, Oleg Kalugin and Christopher Plummer. 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murder By the Book, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Microstructure Approach to Exchange Rates

The Microstructure Approach to Exchange Rates

by Richard K Lyons

see all from $56.99!

The Economics of Inflation: A Study of Currency Depreciation in Post-War Germany

The Economics of Inflation: A Study of Currency Depreciation in Post-War Germany

by Costantino Bresciani - Turroni

see all from $25.42!

new only from $29.94!

The Theory Mess: Deconstruction in Eclipse

The Theory Mess: Deconstruction in Eclipse

by Professor Herman Rapaport

see all from $3.95!

new only from $9.95!

Inflation, Depression and Economic Policy in the West

Inflation, Depression and Economic Policy in the West

by Anthony S Courakis

see all from $5.02!

new only from $73.89!

Principles of Microeconomics

Principles of Microeconomics

by N Gregory Mankiw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Quantitative Financial Economics: Stocks, Bonds and Foreign Exchange

Quantitative Financial Economics: Stocks, Bonds and Foreign Exchange

by Keith Cuthbertson

see all from $37.56!

new only from $69.44!