» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Russell Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

Anger and after: a guide to the new British drama. more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strangers in Paradise: The Hollywood Emigres, 1933-1950 more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.88!

first editions

Meyer Schapiro: His Painting, Drawing and Sculpture

Meyer Schapiro: His Painting, Drawing and Sculpture more books like this

by Meyer Schapiro, John Bigelow Taylor (Photographer), John Russell (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Admirers of the late, legendary art historian Meyer Schapiro will find this first publication of his own artwork a revelation. More than 200 paintings, drawings, and sculptures are reproduced; along with three never-published essays -- "On Representing and Knowing", "Color as Expressive", and "Drawing from the Figure" -- they yield a surprising ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.46! | first editions

Bill Jacklin

Bill Jacklin more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bill Jacklin was one of the most exciting and individual artists of the generation that first came to prominence in the 1960's. In an era of Pop Art he chose to be an abstract artist. When he had acheived succeess in this style, and everything seemed to be going his way, he felt irresistably impelled to return to a type of realistic representation ...

see all copies from $9.25!

new only from $29.00! | first editions

Cinema eye,cinema ear : some key film-makers of the sixties. more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hitch: The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this authorized biography, a former film critic of the London Times and friend of Alfred Hitchcock discusses the director's personal and professional life. With complete filmography, details of his relationships with the Selznicks, a comparison between his British and American films, and insights into Hitchcock's introverted nature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.88! | first editions

Glamour of the Gods: Photographs from the John Kobal Foundation

Glamour of the Gods: Photographs from the John Kobal Foundation more books like this

by Robert Dance, John Russell Taylor (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Text by Robert Dance, John Russell Taylor.

see all copies from $31.36!

new only from $31.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Second Wave: British Drama for the Seventies more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Edward Wolfe.

by Edward Wolfe, John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.38!

new only from $26.94! | signed copies | first editions

Wizard of Oz more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

This is the first in the 14-book Wizard of Oz series. When a tornado hits her small Kansas town, Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are transported to the magical Land of Oz. Seeking a way back home, Dorothy sets out in search of the Wizard of Oz, who she hopes will be able to help her. As she travels, Dorothy meets a Scarecrow, a Tin Woodman, a ...

see all copies from $5.32!

The Sun is God: The Life and Work of Cyril Mann (1911-80)

The Sun is God: The Life and Work of Cyril Mann (1911-80) more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Critics have often struggled to categorize Cyril Mann, as he has displayed expressionist and surrealist qualities. This monograph brings together some of the finest examples of his work.

see all copies from $32.50!

new only from $32.50! | signed copies | first editions

Directors and Directions; Cinema for the Seventies more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Hitch/Life and Times

by Taylor John Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hollywood musical more books like this

by John Russell Taylor, Arthur Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ingrid Bergman more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The angry theatre; new British drama. more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dictionary of the Theatre, the Penguin more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The rise and fall of the well-made play. more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.25!

first editions

The art dealers more books like this

by John Russell Taylor, Brian Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Great Movie Moments

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Movie Moments

by Russell John Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions

Cinema Eye Cinema Ear Some Key Film Make

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Art Nouveau Book in Britain more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Hitch : the life and work of Alfred Hitchcock more books like this

by John Russell Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

Philip Sutton: Life and Work

Philip Sutton: Life and Work more books like this

by Simon Tait, John Russell Taylor, David Storey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A member of the generation of artists who emerged from the Slade School of Art in London after World War II, Philip Sutton is among the most accomplished contemporary British artists. In this finely designed survey, art critic Simon Tait traces Sutton's inspiring rise from humble beginnings to successful artist, exploring the importance of Sutton ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $34.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hitchcock

Hitchcock

by Francois Truffaut

see all from $2.99!

new only from $10.81!

Hollywood East: Louis B. Mayer and the Origins of the Studio System

Hollywood East: Louis B. Mayer and the Origins of the Studio System

by Diana Altman

see all from $1.99!

Gustav Klimt: 1862-1918 the World in Female Form

Gustav Klimt: 1862-1918 the World in Female Form

by Gottfried Fliedl

see all from $2.60!

new only from $37.71!

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.00!

Writing the Blockbuster Novel

Writing the Blockbuster Novel

by Albert Zuckerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Cannibal Galaxy

Cannibal Galaxy

by Cynthia Ozick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.76!