» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles D Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rivers North of the Future: The Testament of Ivan Illich

The Rivers North of the Future: The Testament of Ivan Illich more books like this

by David Cayley, Ivan Illich, Charles Taylor (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this provocative new book, respected Canadian journalist David Cayley compiles and reflects upon the thoughts of Ivan Illich, one of the 20th century's most visionary cultural critics. Illich believed that the West could only be understood as a corruption of the Christian New Testament. Cayley presents Illich's exploration of this idea, ...

see all copies from $5.85!

new only from $11.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

DVD Demystified

DVD Demystified more books like this

by Jim Taylor, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

U.S DVD sales will top $8.1 billion in 2002, an increase of over 50 per cent, according to Adams Media Research. DVD sales this year surpassed video, even though only 30 per cent of households have DVD players (compared to 90 per cent for VCRs). In August 2002, the "New York Times" dubbed DVD "the most successful home entertainment device in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deep Sting: Deep Sting

Deep Sting: Deep Sting more books like this

by Charles D Taylor, Paul McCarthy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Show of Force more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Charles and Alex Kupinsky--men in very powerful positions. As admirals of the two largest, most thoroughly equipped naval fleets in history, they may be responsible for all-out nuclear war. But they are also fighting an internal war--because once, a long time ago, they were personal allies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.48! | first editions

Boomer more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brilliant Soviet deception has damaged America's fleet of nuclear submarines--and the stage is set for one of the most gripping edge-of-the-seat submarine stories ever written!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.05! | first editions

Shadow Wars: Shadow Wars more books like this

by Charles D Taylor, Paul McCarthy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The U.S. Navy Seals join forces with the K.G.B. in a battle for the New World Order in an all-new adventure novel from the bestselling author of Boomer. Highly decorated Navy Seal Captain Bernie Ryng teams up with his former archenemy Spetnaz Colonel Paul Voronov in an effort to save the new democracies trying to survive in the land of Marx and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charles Brooking: 1723-1759 and the 18th Century British Marine Painters

Charles Brooking: 1723-1759 and the 18th Century British Marine Painters more books like this

by David Joel, Charles Brooking (Illustrator), James Taylor (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Charles Brooking's pictures are illustrated and described in this volume, together with his known drawings and engravings. It also describes the Dutch marine painters in the 17th century and shows how the English school developed following the Van de Velde's work at Greenwich.

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $45.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Counterstrike more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Castro is dead. Duran, his fanatical successor, poses the ultimate threat to Soviet power--and American peace. Both countries want him dead. While Soviet forces move to replace him with a political puppet, America forms its own plan of action--a daring game of cross, doublecross . . . and war!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $158.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Salvo more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Round of Stories by the Christmas Fire

A Round of Stories by the Christmas Fire more books like this

by Charles Dickens, D J Taylor (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is one of Dickens' earliest collections of stories. Intended for the holiday season, "A Round of Stories by the Christmas Fire" offers tales of romance, theft, justice and heart-warming family reunions. Continuing the tradition of ghost stories for Christmas, some of the haunting tales are inspiring while others are chilling. The voices of ...

see all copies from $10.56!

new only from $10.56! | first editions

Artificial Life II more books like this

by Christopher G Langton, Charles Taylor, J Doyne Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Artificial life is a new field of scientific inquiry that studies biology by attempting to synthesize such biological phenomena as life, evolution, and ecological dynamics within computers and other """

see all copies from $25.24!

new only from $52.00! | first editions

Boomer: Boomer more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brilliant Soviet deception has damaged America's fleet of nuclear submarines--and the stage is set for one of the most gripping edge-of-the-seat submarine stories ever written!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

The Sunset Patriots more books like this

by Charles D. Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Admiral Theodore Madnuson disliked the idea of sending the Seventh Fleet into a rendezvous with the Russians, but the President thought it was good public relations. And soon the world wondered why the U.S. and Soviet fleets were steaming into the East China Sea.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romaine Brooks in the National Museum of American Art more books like this

by Joshua C. Taylor, Adelyn D. Breeskin, Charles C. Eldredge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

Touched by God: Testimonies of Christian Power

Touched by God: Testimonies of Christian Power more books like this

by Charles Humphrey Muller, M.A., Ph.D., Michael Taylor (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.71!

new only from $10.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Artificial Life II: Proceedings of the Workshop on Artificial Life: Held February 1990 in Santa Fe, New Mexico more books like this

by Christopher G Langton, Doyne Farmer, Charles Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$988.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $988.08!

Igniter

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $99.00!

Machine Learning, Neural and Statistical Classification: Neural and Statistical Classification more books like this

by Charles Taylor, D J Speigelhalter (Editor), Professor Donald Michie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Statistical, machine learning and neural network approaches to classification are all covered in this volume. Contributions have been integrated to provide an objective assessment of the potential for machine learning algorithms in solving significant commercial and industrial problems, widening the foundation for exploitation of these and related ...

see all copies from $71.90!

Choke Point more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $90.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silent Hunter more books like this

by Charles D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imperator--no radar can detect her. A submarine arsenal of state-of-the-art weaponry, it can transport a landing force 1500 strong. It is the United States Navy's silent hunter of the sea. And Russia will not rest until she is destroyed. From the author of Choke Point and First Salvo.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The rhetoric of the British peace movement more books like this

by Charles Wyatt Lomas (Compiled by), Michael Taylor, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Horizons of theological education: essays in honor of Charles L. Taylor more books like this

by American Association of Theological Schools, John B. Coburn, Walter D. Wagoner, Jesse H. Ziegler, Charles L. Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Cambridge Primary Language Level 3 Word Play more books like this

by David Taylor, Barbara Benson, Charles Cuff

see all copies from $12.01!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Warship more books like this

by Charles D Taylor other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Publisher: Jove Fiction

Description: Good. An explosive tale of America's greatest defense system held hostage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Get All Excited-Jesus is Coming Soon!

by Charles R. Taylor, D.D. other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Today in Bible Prophecy, Inc Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Video Demystified: A Handbook for the Digital Engineer

Video Demystified: A Handbook for the Digital Engineer

by Keith Jack

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.10!

Hero with a Thousand Faces

Hero with a Thousand Faces

by Joseph Campbell (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.58!

Old Ship Figure-Heads and Sterns

Old Ship Figure-Heads and Sterns

by L G Carr Laughton

see all from $9.15!

new only from $9.15!

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $5.27!

new only from $7.80!

From the Heart: Conversations, Visions, and Answers from God's Angels and Saints

From the Heart: Conversations, Visions, and Answers from God's Angels and Saints

by Joyce Ann Stevens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!