» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Taylor

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
My Stroke of Insight: A Brain Scientist's Personal Journey

My Stroke of Insight: A Brain Scientist's Personal Journey more books like this

by Jill B Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jill Taylor was a 37-year-old Harvard-trained brain scientist when a blood vessel exploded in her brain. Through the eyes of a curious scientist, she watched her mind deteriorate whereby she could not walk, talk, read, write, or recall any of her life. Because of her understanding of the brain, her respect for the cells in her body, and an amazing ...

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $3.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tear Soup: A Recipe for Healing After Loss

Tear Soup: A Recipe for Healing After Loss more books like this

by Pat Schwiebert, Chuck DeKlyen, Taylor Bills (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this modern-day fable, a woman who has suffered a terrible loss cooks up a special batch of "tear soup," blending the unique ingredients of her life into the grief process. Along the way she dispenses a recipe of sound advice for people who are in mourning.

see all copies from $9.44!

new only from $15.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dumbing Us Down: The Hidden Curriculum of Compulsory Schooling

Dumbing Us Down: The Hidden Curriculum of Compulsory Schooling more books like this

by John Taylor Gatto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This radical treatise on public education has been a best-seller for 10 years! Thirty years of award-winning teaching in New York City's public schools led John Gatto to the sad conclusion that compulsory governmental schooling does little but teach young people to follow orders as cogs in the industrial machine. In celebration of the ten-year ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leaving Church: A Memoir of Faith

Leaving Church: A Memoir of Faith more books like this

by Barbara Brown Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this moving reflection, a woman explores the tensions of her religious life--the struggle between the church she serves and her own personal relationship with God.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Altar in the World: A Geography of Faith

An Altar in the World: A Geography of Faith more books like this

by Barbara Brown Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The critically acclaimed author of "Leaving Church" continues her spiritual journey by revealing how she learned to encounter the sacred everywhere in the world.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biology: Concepts & Connections with Student CD-ROM

Biology: Concepts & Connections with Student CD-ROM more books like this

by Jane B Reece, Martha R Taylor, Eric J Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Biology: Concepts & Connections, Fifth Edition invites students into the world of biology with a new revision of this best-selling text. It is known for scientific accuracy and currency; a modular presentation that helps students to focus on the main concepts; and art that teaches better than any other book. The fifth edition builds upon this ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $26.99! | first editions

Sippy Cups Are Not for Chardonnay: And Other Things I Had to Learn as a New Mom

Sippy Cups Are Not for Chardonnay: And Other Things I Had to Learn as a New Mom more books like this

by Stefanie Wilder-Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The moment the second line on the pee stick turns pink, women discover they've entered a world of parenting experts." Friends, family, colleagues, the UPS delivery guy -- suddenly everybody is a trove of advice, much of it contradictory and confusing. With dire warnings of what will happen if baby is fed on demand and even direr warnings of what ...

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dear and Glorious Physician

Dear and Glorious Physician more books like this

by Taylor Caldwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today St. Luke is known as the author of the third Gospel of the New Testament, but two thousand years ago he was Lucanus, a Greek, a man who loved, knew the emptiness of bereavement, and later traveled through the hills and wastes of Judea asking, "What manner of man was my Lord?" And it is of this Lucanus that Taylor Caldwell tells here in one ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roll of thunder, hear my cry

Roll of thunder, hear my cry more books like this

by Mildred D Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'We have no choice of what colour we're born or who our parents are or whether we're rich or poor. What we do have is some choice over what we make of our lives once we're here.' The Mississippi of the 1930s was a hard place for a black child to grow up in, but still Cassie didn't understand why farming his own land meant so much to her father. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biology: Concepts and Connections

Biology: Concepts and Connections more books like this

by Neil Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This #1 best-selling text in introductory biology combines the guiding principles of scientific accuracy, currency, and the power of text-art integration for teaching and learning biology. Biology: Concepts & Connections, Sixth Edition continues to be the most accurate, current, and pedagogically effective non-majors text on the market. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Introduction to management science more books like this

by Bernard W Taylor, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate or graduate courses in Management Science, Quantitative Methods, and Decision Modeling. Introduction to Management Science shows students how to approach decision-making problems in a straightforward, logical way. By focusing on simple, straightforward explanations and examples with step-by-step details of the modeling and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Memmler's Structure and Function of the Human Body more books like this

by Barbara Janson Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely revised and updated, this edition makes normal anatomy and physiology easy to comprehend and retain. In this edition, more emphasis is placed on the practical, basic knowledge of anatomy and physiology needed for those entering the health care arena. All new illustrations help to enhance the information presented in each chapter. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Irish Country Doctor more books like this

by Patrick Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this charming and engrossing tale, a recent medical school graduate arrives in a rural Irish village to be an assistant to an older physician. The young doctor soon finds out more about life--and love--than he ever imagined back in medical school.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Communist manifesto more books like this

by Karl Marx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE COMMUNIST MANIFESTO (1848) examines the rise of the working class and its inevitable revolution. It eloquently describes capitalism's widespread influence and eventual demise, and sets forth the basis of Marxism. One of the most influential writings in history, it remains highly relevant to contemporary economic and political systems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mind Programming: From Persuasion and Brainwashing to Self-Help and Practical Metaphysics more books like this

by Eldon Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last few years we have experienced a technology explosion that has granted us a wealth of luxuries and opportunities. "Mind Programming" is an amazing book on the profusion of research that has been carried out simply to discover ways to control your every thought and desire. What you will learn will both shock and horrify you. Tweaking ...

see all copies from $18.17!

new only from $18.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 more books like this

by Taylor Branch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hailed as the most masterful story ever told of the American civil rights movement, Parting the Waters is destined to endure for generations. Branch provides an unsurpassed portrait of Martin Luther King, Jr.'s, rise to greatness and illuminates the courage, the deals, betrayals, and rivalries that determined history. Winner of the National Book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Student Study Guide for Biology more books like this

by Martha R Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This printed learning aid provides a concept map of each chapter, chapter summaries, word roots, chapter tests, and a variety of interactive questions including multiple-choice, short-answer essay, labeling art, and graph-interpretation questions.

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $56.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Irish Country Village more books like this

by Patrick Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sequel to the beloved "New York Times" bestseller "An Irish Country Doctor"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bogleheads' Guide to Investing more books like this

by Taylor Larimore, Mel Lindauer, Michael LeBoeuf, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Bogleheads' Guide to Investing" is a slightly irreverent, straightforward guide to investing for everyone. The book offers sound, practical advice, no matter what your age or net worth. Bottomline, become a Boglehead and prosper! Originally just the chat-line ruminations of Boglehead founder Taylor Larimore, and Morningstar forum leading ...

see all copies from $9.65!

new only from $11.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Embraced by the Light more books like this

by Betty J Eadie (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the age of 31, Betty J. Eadie died during surgery, and lived to write about it. Her affecting and, to many, entirely plausible account of the extraordinary circumstances of her journey from life to death and back again helped unleash a torrent of similar accounts--narratives which, in their remarkable details, appear to push back the veil ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nursing Diagnosis Reference Manual more books like this

by Sheila S Ralph, Cynthia M Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Sparks and Taylor's Nursing Diagnosis Reference Manual, Seventh Edition" offers clearly written, authoritative care plans for every NANDA-approved nursing diagnosis, to meet the needs of patients across the lifespan. This edition is thoroughly updated and includes fourteen new NANDA diagnoses. Care plans are organized by life stage - adult, ...

see all copies from $27.09!

new only from $34.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Heir more books like this

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward Deravenel is finally the king of his company. Hes the man who sought and won a business empire. Now its 1918, the war is over, an influenza epidemic is sweeping England, and Edward has a family and a business to protect. He must make his way between his loyal brother Richard and his treacherous younger brother George.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Police Administration: Structures, Processes, and Behavior more books like this

by Charles R Swanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Police Administration, Management, and Supervision. The best-selling, most comprehensive text available for police administration & management, Police Administration 6/e presents a carefully researched and vivid introduction to police organizations that focuses on the procedures, politics and human relations issues that law ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cay more books like this

by Theodore Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two shipwreck victims, Phillip, a blind, white American boy, and Timothy, an old black sailor, are stranded on a small island in the Caribbean. Being totally dependent on Timothy, Phillip must overcome his prejudice in this adventure story of survival, adjustment, and learning to accept differences in people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 more books like this

by Taylor Branch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second part of a three-volume history of the civil rights movement, written by a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian. Branch portrays the movement itself and the larger society that it both grew from and fought against, and he includes depictions of the major and minor players in this drama, from Martin Luther King to J. Edgar Hoover to the three ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Awakening Heart: My Continuing Journey to Love

Awakening Heart: My Continuing Journey to Love

by Betty J Eadie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Biology

Biology

by Neil A Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Underground History of American Education: A Schoolteacher's Intimate Investigation Into the Problem of Modern Schooling

The Underground History of American Education: A Schoolteacher's Intimate Investigation Into the Problem of Modern Schooling

by John Taylor Gatto, Professor James Graham

see all from $19.00!

new only from $36.72!