» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by R J Tayler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Stars: Their Structure & Evolution

The Stars: Their Structure & Evolution more books like this

by R J Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook gives a clear account of the manner in which knowledge in many branches of physics such as gravitation, thermodynamics, atomic physics and nuclear physics can be combined to gain an understanding of the structure and evolution of stars. A major aim is to present the subject as one in which advances are still being made. The first ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution more books like this

by Roger John Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Galaxies are large systems of stars, some of which contain interstellar gas and dust. They also contain much invisible matter, which may be in the form of weakly interacting elementary particles. In this introductory textbook, the first chapter introduces the study of galaxies. This is followed by two chapters on observations of galaxies, ...

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $17.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Stars: Their Structure and Evolution

The Stars: Their Structure and Evolution more books like this

by Roger J Taylor, Roger John Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook gives a clear account of the manner in which knowledge in many branches of physics such as gravitation, thermodynamics, atomic physics and nuclear physics can be combined to gain an understanding of the structure and evolution of stars. A major aim is to present the subject as one in which advances are still being made. The first ...

see all copies from $11.88!

new only from $31.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sun as a Star

The Sun as a Star more books like this

by Roger J Taylor, Roger John Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As our nearest star, the Sun offers a unique opportunity to study stellar physics in action. Following the success of his previous books, Galaxies and The Stars, Roger Tayler presents the first full picture of how studies of the Sun and the solar system help us understand stars in general and other planetary systems. Using mathematics appropriate ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $60.58!

The Sun as a Star

The Sun as a Star more books like this

by Roger John Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As our nearest star, the Sun offers a unique opportunity to study stellar physics in action. Following the success of his previous books, Galaxies and The Stars, Roger Tayler presents the first full picture of how studies of the Sun and the solar system help us understand stars in general and other planetary systems. Using mathematics appropriate ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $138.01! | first editions

Stellar Astrophysics

Stellar Astrophysics more books like this

by R J Tayler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Stellar Astrophysics" contains a selection of high-quality papers that illustrate the progress made in research into the structure and evolution of stars. Senior undergraduates, graduates, and researchers can now be brought thoroughly up to date in this exciting and ever-developing branch of astronomy.

see all copies from $81.44!

new only from $81.44! | first editions

Galaxies Struct & Evolutn more books like this

by A S Everest, R J Tayler, & E Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Origin of Chemical Elements more books like this

by R J Tayler

see all copies from $32.86!

Galaxies : structure and evolution more books like this

by R. J. Tayler

see all copies from $21.45!

Hidden universe more books like this

by R. J. Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume discusses the evidence that there may be much more matter in the universe than is immediately visible. This hidden matter is only apparent because of the gravitational influence it exerts on other bodies in the universe. The present evidence suggests that much of this hidden matter may be in the form of exotic elementary particles. The ...

see all copies from $6.99!

first editions

Astrophysics more books like this

by R. J. Tayler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.70!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Late Stages of Stellar Evolution

Late Stages of Stellar Evolution more books like this

by R J Tayler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $174.60! | first editions

Stars, the: Their Structure and Evolution

by R J Tayler

see all copies from $49.69!

Stellar evolution more books like this

by R. J. Tayler

see all copies from $240.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Astrophysics

by R. J., Et Al. Tayler other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galaxies: Sturcture and Evolution

by Tayler, R. J. other copies of this book

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Wykeham Date Published: 1978

Description: Ex-library. Cover mildly smudged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophysics

by Tayler R J, Davidson W, Narlikar J V, Ruderman M A other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback Good. Publisher: W.A. Benjamin Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Paperback. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Usual library markings. Cover quite worn, especially edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Table of Modified Julian Day Numbers for the Years 1955 to 1999. Tech Memo Space 101. Royal Aircraft Establishment

by Tayler, R J other copies of this book

price: $31.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paper Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cosmology: The Science of the Universe

Cosmology: The Science of the Universe

by Edward Robert Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.50!

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!

Worlds in the Sky: Planetary Discovery from Earliest Times Through Voyager and Magellan

Worlds in the Sky: Planetary Discovery from Earliest Times Through Voyager and Magellan

by William Sheehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Cosmos

Cosmos

by Carl Sagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

In Search of Planet Vulcan

In Search of Planet Vulcan

by Richard Baum, William Sheehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $87.32!