» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Tavener

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Music of Silence: A Composer's Testament

The Music of Silence: A Composer's Testament more books like this

by John Tavener, Brian Keeble (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiography, British composer John Tavener chronicles his musical development as it has coincided with his quest for spiritual meaning. In doing so, he illuminates the metaphysical aspects of his major works, including "Song for Athene," which was played at Princess Diana's funeral.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ikons, with CD more books like this

by John Tavener, Mother Thekla

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a resource for personal meditation and devotion. It consists of a book with ten sections written by Mother Thekla, on themes of holiness, light, prayer, psalms, ikons, the mother of God, prophets, the mind, Holy week and gospel thoughts. There is an introduction by John Tavener, and a commentary on the attached CD by Professor Richard ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $17.15! | first editions

Coffee with Mozart

Coffee with Mozart more books like this

by Julian Rushton, John Tavener (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imagine: Mozart, near death, positioned at just the point when he can reflect on the entirety of his relatively short, but amazingly productive life. Julian Rushton, an Emeritus Professor of Music and author of the "New Grove Guide to Mozart and His Music, " takes us to him at just that time. The former child genius discusses his upbringing as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Tavener Ypakoe for Piano

by John Tavener

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.64!

new only from $25.64!

The protecting veil : for cello and string orchestra

by John Tavener

see all copies from $33.01!

John Tavener - Christmas Choral Collection more books like this

by John Tavener (Composer), Michael Story

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of choral works by the celebrated British composer John Tavener. Contents: A Christmas Round * A Nativity * Apolytikion of the Incarnation * God Is with Us * Ikon of the Nativity * O, Do Not Move * The Lamb * Today the Virgin.

see all copies from $6.58!

new only from $7.88!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Song for Athene

by John Tavener other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chester Music ISBN-13: 9780711943896 ISBN: 0711943893

Description: VERY GOOD. USED 8 page pamphlet, for unaccompanied choir SATB Ready to dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Syvati

by Tavener, John other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chester Music Date Published: 1997

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 14 p. Ex-library. Good. KB2. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tavener-Lament for Jerusalem

by Tavener, John & Jeremy Summerly & Peter Crawford & Angharad Gruffydd Jones other copies of this book

price: $14.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Naxos

Description: CD, case and pictorial slip-case, all as new.; 0.47 x 5.51 x 5.04 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Icons: Meditation in Words and Music more books like this

by Tavener, John & Thekla, Mother other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Religious Date Published: 1994

Description: In wraps as issued; A FINE UNREAD COPY with inserted CD covering the holy days of the year in Orthodox music. 92 pages. Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thunder Entered Her more books like this

by John Tavener other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chester Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Score For mixed choir and organ and percussion 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Cirou, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Svyati more books like this

by John Tavener other copies of this book

price: $18.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chester Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Choral Octavo Old Slavonic based on Trisagion of Liturgy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Cirou, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Risen! , Satb Chorus & Orchestra more books like this

by Tavener John: , other copies of this book

price: $22.24

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chester pn55390, ( Date Published: 1981)

Description: 21pp Vocal Score. nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom more books like this

by John Tavener other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Chester Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Score read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Cirou, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Angler's Week-End Book more books like this

by Eric Tavener & John Moore other copies of this book

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seeley Service & Co Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Good copy with blue cloth on boards and quarter bound green cloth. some soiling to boards. Previous owner's inscription on end papers. Illustrated end papers and slight crack to front hinge, otherwise clean and firmly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Whale: a Biblical Fantasy more books like this

by Tavener, John other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J & W Chester Ltd. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Wraps jacket. Oversize softcover. General shelfwear to covers, rubbing, one red stain to front cover. Contents clean. Orchestral score. 70 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimos Ritos. En Honor De San Juan De La Cruz, more books like this

by Tavener John: , other copies of this book

price: $51.49

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chester pn55060, ( Date Published: 1972)

Description: Card 118pp Full Score. Spine heel repiared, otherwise nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Angler's Week-End Book more books like this

by Tavener, Eric; Moore, John other copies of this book

price: $38.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Blue Green Cloth Publisher: Seeley Serice & Co Ltd Date Published: 1942

Description: Hamand, Margot. Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 511pp. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts by Margot Hamand. Dust wrapper not price clipped. Light sunning to the wrapper, mainly affecting the spine. Some light soiling to the wrapper. There are several significant tears to the wrapper from the top edge of the wrapper of no more than 6 cm in length. Slight area of loss of a few mm to the wrapper from the head of the spine. Green cloth spine with blue cloth covered boards. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Reginald M. French (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Called to Question: A Spiritual Memoir

Called to Question: A Spiritual Memoir

by Joan Chittister

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Atys: Tragedie Lyrique (1780) Vol. LXV

Atys: Tragedie Lyrique (1780) Vol. LXV

by Niccolo Piccinni, Julian Rushton

see all from $95.00!

new only from $95.00!

Ernalinde: Tragedie Lyrique (1767) Vol. LVI

Ernalinde: Tragedie Lyrique (1767) Vol. LVI

by Francois-Andre Danican Philidor, Julian Rushton

see all from $95.00!

new only from $95.00!

Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance

Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance

by Edgar Wind

see all from $11.81!

new only from $16.85!

The Destruction of the Christian Tradition, Updated and Revised

The Destruction of the Christian Tradition, Updated and Revised

by Rama P Coomaraswamy, World Wisdom Books (Creator)

see all from $17.48!

new only from $17.48!