» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James M Tanner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Worldwide Variation in Human Growth

Worldwide Variation in Human Growth more books like this

by Phyllis B Eveleth, James M Tanner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The health of a population is most accurately reflected in the rate of growth of its children. It is this theme which underlies the analysis and presentation of what is by far the largest compilation of growth data ever assembled. The first edition, published in 1976, included all known reliable recent results on height, weight, skinfolds and ...

see all copies from $22.88!

new only from $46.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Biology: An Introduction to Human Evolution, Variation, Growth, and Adaptability

Human Biology: An Introduction to Human Evolution, Variation, Growth, and Adaptability more books like this

by G Ainsworth Harrison, P T Baker, James M Tanner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the new edition of a textbook dealing with the nature, origins, development, and causes of human variety, and with the biological organization of past and present human populations. The familiar structure of the previous editions has been slightly modified, and the book is divided into four sections. These cover some of the general ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.72!

Fetus Into Man: Physical Growth from Conception to Maturity, Revised Edition

Fetus Into Man: Physical Growth from Conception to Maturity, Revised Edition more books like this

by James M Tanner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a brief and authoritative account of human physical growth, beautifully written by one of the world's foremost experts. In "Fetus into Man" Professor Tanner tells the story of growth in language that is both accessible to the nonbiologist and acceptable to the biologist. The book begins with the basics of growth: cell division, hormonal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Growth

Human Growth more books like this

by Frank Falkner (Editor), James M Tanner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$170.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $164.91!

new only from $170.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physics for students of science and engineering more books like this

by A Stanford (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.66!

Human Biology: An Introduction to Human Evolution, Variation, Growth and Ecology more books like this

by G A Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook on the nature, origin, and causes of human variety is divided into five sections dealing with human evolution, human genetics, biological variation in modern populations, human growth and constituents, and human ecology.

see all copies from $3.02!

While Lincoln lay dying. more books like this

by James Tanner, Maxwell Whiteman, Philadelphia. Union League. Library

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

signed copies | first editions

Ecology of Sceloporus occidentalis longipes Baird and Uta stansburiana stansburiana Baird and Girard on Rainier Mesa, Nevada Test Site, Nye County, Nevada more books like this

by Wilmer W. Tanner, James M. Hopkin

see all copies from $10.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Life Science Library Growth

by James M., Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth

by Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner James M. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth

by Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner James M. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth, Life Science Library

by James M. Tanner & Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth

by James M., Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth

by James M., Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth, Life Science Library more books like this

by James M. Tanner, Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth, Life Science Library more books like this

by James M. Tanner & Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Spine coming unglued from pages- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth

by James M., Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth, Life Science Library

by James M. Tanner & Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1965

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth more books like this

by Gordon Rattray Taylor And The Editors Of Life Tanner James M. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME INC Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library: Growth more books like this

by Tanner, James M. & Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. The intellectually curious will find satisfaction and stimulation in this book. Prev owner name and date inside, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth: Life Science Library more books like this

by Tanner, James M., And Taylor, Gordon Rattray, And The Editors Of Time-Life Books other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown photo illustrated boards with light edge wear, rubbing, bookstore stamp on front free end page. Text clean, binding solid. 200 pages, with index. Sewn binding, paper over boards. 28 cm-4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth: Life Science Library more books like this

by Tanner, James M., And Taylor, Gordon Rattray, And The Editors Of Time-Life Books other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown photo illustrated boards with light edge wear, rubbing, light soiling, bookstore stamp on front free end page. Text clean, binding solid. 200 pages, with index. Sewn binding, paper over boards. 28 cm-4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library Growth more books like this

by Editors Of Time Life Books & Tanner, James M.; Taylor, Gordon Rattray other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library, Growth more books like this

by James M. Tanner, Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is in good condition with a slightly scuffed cover and significant edgewear with a bent corner. Typical Time-Life treatment of this subject, lavishly illustrated with black & white and color photos as well as very readable text. The book traces the timetable of human development from conception to maturity; describes the many patterns that growth displays; and explores the frontiers of new reasearch which may enable man to influence growth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Science Library: Growth

by Tanner, James M., Gordon Rattray Taylor other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Time Inc. 1965

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Civil War & Reconstruction

The Civil War & Reconstruction

by David Herbert Donald, James G Randall

see all from $24.00!

new only from $41.93!

Modern Epidemiology

Modern Epidemiology

by Rothman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.00!

Jonah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah

Jonah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah

by James K Bruckner, Bill T Arnold, Ph.D., Dr. David W Baker, Ph.D.

see all from $13.54!

new only from $13.54!

Beware the People Weeping: Public Opinion and the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln

Beware the People Weeping: Public Opinion and the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln

by Thomas Reed Turner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.50!

Strain of Violence: Historical Studies of American Violence and Vigilantism

Strain of Violence: Historical Studies of American Violence and Vigilantism

by Richard Maxwell Brown

see all from $7.19!

new only from $70.42!

The Secret History of the War on Cancer

The Secret History of the War on Cancer

by Devra Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!