» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Stephan Talty

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Empire of Blue Water: Captain Morgan's Great Pirate Army, the Epic Battle for the Americas, and the Catastrophe That Ended the Outlaws' Bloody Reign

Empire of Blue Water: Captain Morgan's Great Pirate Army, the Epic Battle for the Americas, and the Catastrophe That Ended the Outlaws' Bloody Reign more books like this

by Stephan Talty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Awash with bloody battles, political intrigue, and an incredible epoch-ending natural disaster, this is the real-life story of Henry Morgan, the legendary pirate of the Caribbean, who in the 17th century challenged the greatest military power on earth with a ragtag bunch of renegades and brought it to its knees.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mulatto America: At the Crossroads of Black and White Culture: A Social History

Mulatto America: At the Crossroads of Black and White Culture: A Social History more books like this

by Stephan Talty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Without the mixing of black and white cultures, America would look, sound, and feel completely different than it does today. "Mulatto America" explains how significant tracts of culture were created by renegades--from W.E.B. DuBois to Eminem--who crossed the color line, often at great personal cost. 12 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Illustrious Dead: The Terrifying Story of How Typhus Killed Napoleon's Greatest Army

The Illustrious Dead: The Terrifying Story of How Typhus Killed Napoleon's Greatest Army more books like this

by Stephan Talty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the height of his power, Napoleon was unstoppable. But the tiny typhus microbe would test Napoleon to his limit. This work tells the tale of these two unstoppable historical forces meeting on the road to Moscow in a clash of killer pathogen and peerless army.

see all copies from $7.14!

new only from $16.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empire of Blue Water Henry Morgan and the Pirates Who Rules the Caribbean Waves: \N

Empire of Blue Water Henry Morgan and the Pirates Who Rules the Caribbean Waves: \N

by Stephan Talty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry Morgan, a twenty-year-old Welshman, arrived in the New World in 1655, hell-bent on making his fortune. Over the next three decades, his exploits in the Caribbean in the service of the English became legend. His daring attacks on the mighty Spanish Empire on land and sea changed the fates of kings and queens. His victories helped shape the ...

see all copies from $8.89!

new only from $18.44!

The Illustrious Dead: Napoleon, Typhus, and the Dream of World Conquest

The Illustrious Dead: Napoleon, Typhus, and the Dream of World Conquest more books like this

by Stephan Talty, Stephen Hoye (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Empire of Blue Water--Advance Reading Copy (Arc)--Captain Morgan's Great Pirate Army, the Epic Battle for the Americas, and the Catastrophe That Ended the Outlaws' Bloody Reign more books like this

by Talty, Stephan other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback--FINE--Advance Reading Copy (ARC)--325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of Blue Water--Advance Reading Copy (Arc)--Captain Morgan's Great Pirate Army, the Epic Battle for the Americas, and the Catastrophe That Ended the Outlaws' Bloody Reign more books like this

by Talty, Stephan other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback--FINE--Advance Reading Copy (ARC)--325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of Bleu Water

by Talty, Stephan other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: CROWN, 2007, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of Blue Water: Morgan

by Talty, Stephan other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781161610550 ISBN: 1161610553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $3.15!

new only from $9.00!

Neither Black nor white; slavery and race relations in Brazil and the United States

Neither Black nor white; slavery and race relations in Brazil and the United States

by Carl N. Degler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.66!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

Interracial Intimacies: Sex, Marriage, Identity, and Adoption

Interracial Intimacies: Sex, Marriage, Identity, and Adoption

by Randall Kennedy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Don't Stop the Carnival

Don't Stop the Carnival

by Herman Wouk (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.47!

Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II

Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald T Takaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!