» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Edward Talmage

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Latter-day Saints are distinguished among other things as builders of temples, and in this respect resemble ancient Israel. This large-format heavily-illustrated book was written to place within the reach of inquirers authentic information concerning the doctrine and practice of temple ministration, as well as to celebrate, with photographs by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jesus the Christ; a study of the Messiah and His mission according to Holy Scriptures both ancient and modern

Jesus the Christ; a study of the Messiah and His mission according to Holy Scriptures both ancient and modern more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic text accompanied by beautiful painting of the Savior

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $24.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A study of the articles of faith, being a consideration of the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of latter-day saints more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.48!

The parables of James E. Talmage. more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

see all copies from $14.95!

The Great Apostasy: Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History

The Great Apostasy: Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.36!

new only from $16.36! | first editions

Jesus the Christ, Volume 1

Jesus the Christ, Volume 1

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.10!

new only from $21.10!

Jesus the Christ, Volume 2

Jesus the Christ, Volume 2

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.93!

new only from $21.93!

Domestic Science: A Book for Use in Schools and for General Reading (1892)

Domestic Science: A Book for Use in Schools and for General Reading (1892)

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Vitality of Mormonism

The Vitality of Mormonism more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: No well informed commentator, no capable critic in either friendly or hostile mood, has classed "Mormonism" as the sectarian offspring of any mother church, nor as ...

see all copies from $18.04!

new only from $18.04!

A study of the articles of faith; being a consideration of the principal of doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.95!

The articles of faith; a series of lectures on the principal doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day saints more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$325.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $325.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

Jesus the Christ a Study of the Messiah and His Mission According to Holy Scriptures Both Ancient and Modern used book

Jesus the Christ a Study of the Messiah and His Mission According to Holy Scriptures Both Ancient and Modern more books like this

by Talmage, James Edward other copies of this book

price: $8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 1983; 1983, c1982 ISBN-13: 9780877479031 ISBN: 0877479038

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xx, 747 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Basis of "Mormonism"; : an Address Delivered...San Francisco, Calif., July 29, 1915

by James Edward Talmage other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Deseret News Pr Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 1915 staple bound edition48 pages. very clean w/ light age wear FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story and Philosophy of Mormonism more books like this

by Talmage, James Edward other copies of this book

price: $8.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. Blue softcover. Some minor rubbing. Foxing. Pages tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition! ; 4.5" x 6.5"; 165 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Book of Nature

by James Edward Talmage other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Contributor Company Date Published: 1888

Description: Acceptable. Clean Pages No Markings! Corner and Cover Wear. Binding is tight, but cover is slightly loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Marriage Institution: a Series of Four Articles Selected From the Writings of James E. Talmage more books like this

by Talmage, James Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Co Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good- Small softbound pamphlet. Some wear to the covers. There is a small crease to the front cover from it being partially folded. This is a scarce pamphlet.; 18 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Sunday Night Talks; : a Series of Radio Addresses Relating to Doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Sunday Night Talks; : a Series of Radio Addresses Relating to Doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints more books like this

by Talmage, James Edward other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: [Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints] Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. B000893UA0 Maufe faux marble cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration. Book has wear to spine ends and corners. Gift inscription inside front cover.; 5.5" x 8"; 542 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Aspostasy: Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History more books like this

by James Edward Talmage other copies of this book

price: $39.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Zion's Printing and Pub Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. Clean, Crisp Pages & Tight Binding. Minor edge, corner and cover wear. May have some writing and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophical Basis of "Mormonism"; : an Address Delivered...San Francisco, Calif., July 29, 1915 more books like this

by James Edward Talmage other copies of this book

price: $47.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Deseret News Pr Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. This is a 1928 printing by Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Company. Minor stains/water damage along the bottom edge. Corner and Cover Wear. Name written on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Apostasy: Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History new book

The Great Apostasy: Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History

by James Edward Talmage other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780559254659 ISBN: 0559254652

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Articles of Faith

Articles of Faith

by James E. Talmage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Jesus the Christ

Jesus the Christ

by James E Talmage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.93!

As a Man Thinketh

As a Man Thinketh

by James Allen, pro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Book of Mormon

Book of Mormon

by Joseph Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.78!

Holy Temple

Holy Temple

by Boyd K Packer

see all from $2.00!

new only from $17.70!

Standing for Something: 10 Neglected Virtues That Will Heal Our Hearts and Homes

Standing for Something: 10 Neglected Virtues That Will Heal Our Hearts and Homes

by Gordon Bitner Hinckley, Mike Wallace (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.94!