» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ed Taber

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Klutz Book of Jacks

The Klutz Book of Jacks more books like this

by Klutz Press (Editor), Ed Taber (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Klutz Press offers a full-color, spiralbound collection of the 20 most time-honored, neighborhood-approved, playground-tested and summer camp-quality jack games. Packaged with 12 oversized metal jacks, a rubber ball, and a drawstring pouch.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Klutz book of card games : for sharks and others

The Klutz book of card games : for sharks and others more books like this

by Ed Taber, Klutz Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Definitive rules for the best 20 card games in the galaxy, along with 52 tools of the trade. Plus complete plans for a house of cards, two rub-your-eyes card tricks and two solitaires that will crush any other solitaire you've ever heard of.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Foxtail Book

Foxtail Book more books like this

by The Editors of Klutz (Editor), Ed Taber (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes how to throw and catch the Foxtail, a ball with an attached nylon tail, and suggests a variety of games.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beep Beep more books like this

by Barbara Gregorich, Joan Hoffman (Editor), Ed Taber (Illustrator)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Aerobie Book more books like this

by Klutz Press, John Cassidy, Ed Taber (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Trout Fishing Primer

by Ed Hunter & Wallace Taber other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Pbk, plastic spiral bdg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Denver Post Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 78 p. Includes illustrations. Interior of bk is clean & tight, with illust & diagrams, cvrs tight with some rubbing & soiling especailly on bk cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fables: a Representative Selection From Fable Literature

by Cooper, Frederic Taber, Ed other copies of this book

price: $12.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Brown hardback with pict. boards and gilt lettering on spine. Publisher: Hampton Pub. Co Date Published: 1921

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Color illustrations by Paul Bransom. 275 pp. Light wear to head and tail of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trout Fishing Primer more books like this

by Hunter, Ed & Wallace Taber other copies of this book

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Denver Post (1949) 2nd ed

Description: 15.00. Ring Bound, 5x7", 79 pages, VG Cond. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Denver Post (1949) 2nd ed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taber's Medical Dictionary for Nurses: Fourth Revised Edition

by Taber, Clarence W. /Senn, Nicholas (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago School Of Nursing Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events-the Chrysler Magazine / Vol. 1, No. 1 / Nov. -Dec. 1957 more books like this

by Willard, Taber (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $34.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, IL: Chrysler Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A small 4to periodical of 22p. Mailing label on Back Cover, else VG. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rider's New York City. a Guide Book for Travelers Compiled Under the General Editorship of Fremont Rider By Frederic Taber Cooper and Others. Second Edition more books like this

by Cooper, Frederick Taber, Et Al. (Rider, Fremont, Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $94.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1923

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 16mo, xlvi, 670, [2], 48 (ads) pp., maps and plans with 3 of them large and folding; one of the maps has misfold crease and no longer fits squarely into text block, else near very good in original cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rider's New York City. a Guide Book for Travelers Compiled Under the General Editorship of Fremont Rider By Frederic Taber Cooper and Others. Second Edition more books like this

by Cooper, Frederick Taber, Et Al. (Rider, Fremont, Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $94.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1923

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 16mo, xlvi, 670, [2], 48 (ads) pp., maps and plans; the large folding map of Brooklyn torn out but present, lacks the maps for Manhattan and the Bronx, original cloth, working copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trout Fishing Primer

by Hunter, Ed and Taber, Wallace other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Post Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light shelfwear, 79 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fables: a Representative Selection From Fable Literature

by Cooper, Frederic Taber (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hampton Pub. Co Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good +. No d.j. Illustrated by Paul Bransom. 275 pp. Some edge and corner wear, title page has a two inch closed tear. Spine a bit faded. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fables: a Representative Selection From Fable Literature more books like this

by Cooper, Frederic Taber, Ed other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (w/Glued Illus. ) Publisher: The Hampton Publ. Co. Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good in Good (mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock and binding clean and tight; owner's ink signature on ffep; Paul Bransom illustrations; very spine-faded dust jacket has a section neatly cut out of the front fold-in; jacket is moderately shelf worn; Divided into sections on Classical Fables, Oriental Fables. Full-color illus. frontispiece and several more interspersed. 275 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Argosy of Fables: a Representative Selection From the Fable Literature of Every Age and Land more books like this

by Cooper, Frederick Taber, Ed other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Frontis., 24 tipped-in color illustrations by Paul Bramsom. 485pp., large 4to, gilt-pictorial cloth; (spine ends chipped). N.Y. : Stokes, (1921). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Argosy of Fables more books like this

by Cooper, Fredrick Taber (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $165.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company Date Published: 1921

Description: Paul Bransom. Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 485 pages. Blue pictorial cloth binding and pictorial endpapers. Several full page color illustrations. Pages clean and tight. A well cared for 80 year-old book. #1052. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Gallery / Mike Riley, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Official Koosh Book: 33 Kooshy Activities more books like this

by Cassidy, John; Stillinger, Scott, Taber, Ed (Illustrator) other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Palo Alto, CA, U. S. A. : Klutz, 1992

Description: Rubber Plastic Book. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

An Argosy of Fables

by [Paul Bransom]. Cooper, Frederic Taber, Ed other copies of this book

price: $773.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company Date Published: 1921

Description: A Representative Selection from the Fable Literature of Every Age and Land. FIRST LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. Large paper copy, #309 of 365, signed by Paul Bransom. Original red cloth spine over decorated boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Cover modestly scuffed/rubbed, rear free endpaper torn and missing chips, neat inscription on half title page, otherwise contents fine. A nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Melzer, ABAA, MD, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sharks

Sharks

by St Martins Press (Creator), Andrea Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.57!

Seashore

Seashore

by Steve Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R Paul St Amand, M.D., Claudia Craig Marek

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.92!

Nine Men Chase Hen

Nine Men Chase Hen

by Barbara Gregorich, John Sandford (Illustrator), Joan Hoffman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Classic Outdoor Games

Classic Outdoor Games

by Klutz Press (Manufactured by)

see all from $1.99!