» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Harald Szeemann

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art World Through the Lens of Buby Durini

The Art World Through the Lens of Buby Durini more books like this

by Lucrezia De Domizio, Pierre Restany, Harald Szeemann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book the reader will see hitherto unpublished, historical photographs which, nevertheless, always live the surge and passion of a human relationship. Buby Durini was not a photographer, nor was he interested in photographic techniques. Together with Lucrezia De Domizio he began his journey both in art and beyond art. For Buby Durini it was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions

Poster Collection 04: Hors-Sol-Poster Actions in Switzerland

Poster Collection 04: Hors-Sol-Poster Actions in Switzerland more books like this

by Andre Viadimir Heiz, Harald Szeemann (Afterword by), Bettina Richter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mit einem Essay von A.V. Heiz und einem Nachwort von Harald Szeemann. Hors-Sol dokumentiert Plakatinterventionen bildender KA1/4nstlerinnen und KA1/4nstler im Affentlichen Raum der Schweiz aus den Jahren 1961 bis heute. Das primAr fA1/4r kommerzielle Botschaften genutzte Medium Plakat wird bei ihnen zum TrAger neuer Inhalte, die sich teils ...

see all copies from $12.55!

new only from $18.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miroslav Tichy: Dedicated to the Women of Kyjov

Miroslav Tichy: Dedicated to the Women of Kyjov more books like this

by Miroslav Tichy (Photographer), Harald Szeemann (Text by), Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text by Clint Burnham, Roman Buxbaum, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Harald Szeemann.

see all copies from $48.91!

new only from $48.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neo Rauch

Neo Rauch more books like this

by Lynne Cooke (Text by), Harald Szeemann (Text by), Daniel Birnbaum (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$185.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neo Rauch was born in Leipzig in 1960, where he still lives today. He is one of the most original artists of his generation. His paintings appear disturbingly detached and familiar, for their figures, objects and mood seem to come from old advertising posters, dusty book covers or forgotten comics. Rauch's formulistic visual symbols suggest a more ...

see all copies from $150.00!

first editions

Arte Povera: In Collection

Arte Povera: In Collection more books like this

by Ida Gianelli (Editor), Tommaso Trini (Text by), Harald Szeemann (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Arte Povera movement brought about a radical redefinition of art and was born as an alternative to the art trends of the day, like pop art, which were inspired by images of a consumeristic society. This book examines a significant nucleus of historical works of the Arte Povera movement from three important collections: Museum of Contemporary ...

see all copies from $31.93!

new only from $31.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Biennale Di Venezia: 49. Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte: Platea Dell'umanita = Plateau of Humankind

La Biennale Di Venezia: 49. Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte: Platea Dell'umanita = Plateau of Humankind more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Arsenale Di Venezia, Chiara Barbieri

see all copies from $50.00!

Art Museums Into the 21st Century

Art Museums Into the 21st Century more books like this

by Gerhard Mack, Anthony Hyman, Harald Szeemann (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume offers an overview of the most important contemporary art museum buildings, designed by internationally renowned architects, such as: Kunsthaus in Bergenz; the Getty Center in Los Angeles; and the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao. It explores the architecture of each museum in detail. Conversations with architects reveal the the wide ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $14.00!

Cy Twombly: Paintings - Works on Paper - Sculpture more books like this

by Harald Szeemann (Editor), Cy Twombly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$395.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $333.00!

first editions

Junggesellenmaschinen

Junggesellenmaschinen

by Hans Ulrich Reck, Harald Szeemann (Editor)

Als eines der bedeutendsten Ausstellungsunternehmen in der zweiten Hdlfte dieses Jahrhunderts markieren die "Junggesellenmaschinen" zugleich einen Hvhepunkt in Harald Szeemanns "Museum der Obsessionen." Diese grundlegend erweiterte Neuauflage des ldngst vergriffenen Kataloges macht anhand ergdnzender Materialien Kontext, Vkonomie und Rezeption des ...

see all copies from $115.44!

Zeitlos : Kunst von heute im Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Markus Brüderlin, Roman Kurzmeyer, Germany) Hamburger Bahnhof (Exhibition hall : Berlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$489.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.60!

new only from $489.94!

Harald Szeemann : un cas singulier : entretien more books like this

by Nathalie Heinich, Harald Szeemann

see all copies from $49.60!

new only from $49.60!

Écrire les expositions

by Harald Szeemann

see all copies from $69.63!

new only from $69.63!

Museum der Obsessionen more books like this

by Harald Szeemann

see all copies from $59.06!

Austria im Rosennetz more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Österreichisches Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Kunsthaus Zürich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.50!

Cy Twombly : Bilder, Arbeiten auf Papier, Skulpturen

by Harald Szeemann, Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.00!

Aubes : rêveries au bord de Victor Hugo : Maison de Victor Hugo, 11 octobre 2002-19 janvier 2003

by Victor Hugo, Harald Szeemann, Maison de Victor Hugo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$389.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $68.50!

new only from $68.50!

La Biennale Di Venezia: 48a Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte: Dapertutto = Aperto Over All more books like this

by Harald Szeemann

see all copies from $30.00!

Einleuchten : Will, Vorstel & Simul in HH : 11. November 1989 bis 18. Februar 1990 more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Carsten Best, Renate Cornu, Uta Grosenick, Deichtorhallen Hamburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.53!

first editions

Von Marées bis Picasso : Meisterwerke aus dem Von der Heydt-Museum Wuppertal : Ascona, 7. Juni bis 17. August 1986, Bern, 4. September bis 2. November 1986 more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Von der Heydt-Museum, Switzerland) Albergo Monte Verità (Ascona, Kunstmuseum Bern

see all copies from $66.37!

Tichy (Taki Ishii Gallery)

by Szeemann Harald Tichy Miroslav

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$113.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $113.10!

new only from $113.10! | first editions

Junggesellenmaschinen = Les Machines célibataires : Kunsthalle Bern, 5. Juli-17. August 1975 : [Katalog more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Johannes Gachnang, Kunsthalle Bern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

Money and Value

Money and Value more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Thomas Zaunschirm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world without money is just unimaginable! Just as unimaginable as a world without purpose, ideals and dreams that go beyond the merely materialistic. Philosophers, artists, poets, statesmen and revolutionaries have always since time immemorial given serious thought to current and forward-looking concepts of value and their visual ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $45.00!

Visionäre Schweiz more books like this

by Harald Szeemann, Kunsthaus Zürich, Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $199.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Art Suisse Au Xxe Siecle = Schweizer Kunst Im 20. Jahrhundert = Arte Svizzera Nel Xxo Secolo more books like this

by Szeemann, Harald (Organized By); Tschudi, H. P., And Oguey, Pierre (Introductions By) other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Musee Cantonal des Beaux-Arts Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Exhibition Catalogue. Oblong. 136 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 19 x 20 cm. Text in French, German and Italian. Exhibition held 30 April-25 October, 1964. Firm binding, clean text. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with rubbing & wear to extremities. Foxing/endpapers. A major survey of 20th-century Swiss art. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happening & Fluxus more books like this

by Sohm, Hans, [ Hans Sohm, Harald Szeemann ] other copies of this book

price: $70.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: wrappers Publisher: Koelnischer Kunstverein Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. 23.2 x 15.2 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition curated by Sohm and Harald Szeemann, at the Koelnischer Kunstverein, K_ln, November 6, 1970-January 6, 1971. A definitive chronology of Fluxus performances and events that occurred between 1959 through 1970. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white reproductions of posters, advertisements, photographs, ephemera and more. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Specific Object/David Platzker, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Zero to Infinity: Arte Povera 1962-1972

Zero to Infinity: Arte Povera 1962-1972

by Richard Flood, Kathy Halbreich (Foreword by), Lars Nittve (Foreword by)

see all from $24.97!

new only from $43.23!

Gerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting

Gerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting

by Robert Storr, Gerhard Richter

see all from $47.70!

new only from $66.74!

Architectural Representation Handbook: Traditional and Digital Techniques for Graphic Communication

Architectural Representation Handbook: Traditional and Digital Techniques for Graphic Communication

by Paul Laseau

see all from $78.52!

Naked in Paradise

Naked in Paradise

by Michael Von Graffenried, Michael Von Graffenried, A D Coleman (Foreword by)

see all from $30.03!

new only from $33.34!

Self Taught Artists 20th Cent.

Self Taught Artists 20th Cent.

by Gerard C Wertkin (Foreword by), Chronicle Books, Elsa Longhauser (Introduction by)

see all from $6.97!

new only from $16.98!

Handmade

Handmade

by Claude Lichtenstein

see all from $20.00!

new only from $20.00!