» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Douglas Sutherland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
English Gentleman

English Gentleman more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally written for Debrett's Peerage and now something of a classic, Douglas Sutherland's guide to that endangered species, the English Gentleman, was originally written as an antidote to all the endless, dull little books on manners and etiquette: the kind read by those who long to be recognised as part of the real gentry by the way they use ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Yellow Earl.

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.58!

first editions

English Gentleman's more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The English Gentleman is Dead: Long Live the English Gentleman! more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $22.95! | first editions

The English Gentleman's Child more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The English gentleman's mistress more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Fourth Man: The Story of Blunt, Philby, Burgess, and MacLean more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The mad hatters : great sporting eccentrics of the nineteenth century more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.38!

first editions

Portrait of a decade : London life 1945-1955 more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders: The 91st and 93rd Highlanders more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.44!

signed copies | first editions

Tried and Valiant: The History of the Border Regiment (the 34th and 55th Regiments of Foot) 1702-1959 more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Raise Your Glasses: A Light-Hearted History of Drinking more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.20!

signed copies | first editions

The Great Betrayal more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The English gentleman's good fishing guide more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A humourous series of guides to those quintessential pursuits of the English gentleman - shooting, fishing and hunting. These are the last refuges of the true gentleman, where he can engage in those traditional bloodsports for which centuries of breeding have made him uniquely qualified. The author has also written "The English Gentleman".

see all copies from $5.65!

first editions

The Landowners more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

see all copies from $12.13!

first editions

The Great Betrayal: The Definitive Story of Blunt, Philby, Burgess, and MacLean more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The colonel's cookbook more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland, Diana Sutherland, Wendy Hartman

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Air Pollution Science for the 21st Century

Air Pollution Science for the 21st Century more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland, J Austin (Editor), Peter Brimblecombe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acid rain, photochemistry, long-range transport of pollutants, greenhouse gas emissions and aerosols have dominated tropospheric air pollution for the last 30 years of the 20th century. At the start of the 21st century, acid rain is subject to planned improvement in Europe and North America, but is still a growing problem in Asia. Tropospheric ...

see all copies from $94.50!

new only from $221.86!

Behold! the Hebrides more books like this

by Dan Van Der Vat, Douglas Sutherland

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Viscount Palmerston, K. G

by John Douglas Sutherland Campbell Argyll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16! | first editions

Pastrywork and Confectionery Handbook more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

see all copies from $29.99!

signed copies

The Art of Gentle Gardening

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.36!

first editions

Twilight of the swans more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

see all copies from $17.26!

first editions

The English gentleman's good shooting guide more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A humorous guide to that quintessential pursuit of the English gentleman - shooting. This with fishing and hunting are the last refuges of the true gentleman, where he can engage in those traditional bloodsports for which centuries of breeding have made him uniquely qualified. It is written in the same amusing but authoritative style as the author ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Landowners Revisited more books like this

by Douglas Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $99.26!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Five Cambridge Friends

My Five Cambridge Friends

by Yuri Modin

see all from $5.60!

new only from $32.00!

Introduction to Environmental Chemistry

Introduction to Environmental Chemistry

see all from $3.16!

new only from $46.79!

For Good and Evil: The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization

For Good and Evil: The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization

by Charles Adams, Alvin Rabushka (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

by John Feinstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Great War and Modern Memory

The Great War and Modern Memory

by Paul Fussell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.92!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!