» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Sutherland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Red Tape more books like this

by Bill Thomas, Thomas Sutherland, Charles Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Knowledgeable, lively and laugh-out-loud funny, Red Tape explores the world's newest economic frontier as a start-up enterprise spanning 11 time zones, where everything seems possible--but nothing works. It is a fresh and candid look at the deal-makers fighting for a piece of the action, and an introduction to doing business in a madhouse.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Disciples of destruction

Disciples of destruction more books like this

by Charles W Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What's going on in the world? Every day we hear more horror stories about the wars in the Middle East. Americans are afraid to travel world-wide because of their justified fears of terrorism. And here, at home, we watch with amazement as the fundamentalists battle over control of a TV empire riddled with sex and drugs, with a scenario that makes ...

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $24.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The pattern of animal communities more books like this

by Charles S. Elton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.58!

first editions

Using Active Learning in College Classes: A Range of Options for Faculty

Using Active Learning in College Classes: A Range of Options for Faculty more books like this

by Tracey Sutherland, Charles C Bonwell, Tl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume the authors take a second look at the use of active learning in higher education. The chapters describe the concept of the active learning continuum and tie various practical examples of active learning to that concept. They illustrate how important it is to consider context in the design of active learning to get maximum benefit. ...

see all copies from $10.98!

new only from $26.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Management of Safety: The Behavioural Approach to Changing Organizations

The Management of Safety: The Behavioural Approach to Changing Organizations more books like this

by Valerie Sutherland, Dr. Peter John Makin, Charles Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The challenge to improve safety at work remains a key concern of many organizations, as traditional approaches to safety in organizations have not had the anticipated impact of reducing accident rates at work. As the authors of this new book show, the existing methods of attempting to enhance safe performance have very limited efficacy. The ...

see all copies from $105.36!

new only from $105.36!

Clash of the Gods

Clash of the Gods more books like this

by Charles Sutherland, Jonathan Slevin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After bombings in Israel by young Palestinians, a U.S.-Israeli strategy to attack Iran accelerates. Then Russia seeks to leverage its energy resources and once again become a superpower nation. When two nuclear weapons are found missing from the Russian arsenal, the CIA must figure out if they are in the hands of terroristsor of Iranian, Russian, ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $99.00!

Red Tape: Adventure Capitalism in the New Russia more books like this

by Bill Thomas, Charles Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Character for Champions more books like this

by Charles Sutherland, Jhoon Rhee, Grandmaster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

The Ecology of Animals more books like this

by Charles S. Elton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.20!

first editions

Country estates of old Danvers more books like this

by Charles Sutherland Tapley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

signed copies | first editions

Modern canoeing. more books like this

by Charles Sutherland

see all copies from $6.90!

first editions

The Movie Storybook

The Movie Storybook more books like this

by T T Sutherland, Charles Dickens, Robert Zemeckis (Screenwriter)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The timeless tale of an old miser who must face the Ghosts of Christmas Past, Present, and Yet-to-Come, is re-imagined by cinematic visionary Robert Zemeckis, using eye-popping, motion-capture animation. Jim Carrey stars as Scrooge and all three ghosts, and the movie is set to be released on November 6. Full color.

see all copies from $4.26!

new only from $4.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dattaka-Mimansa, and Dattaka-Chandrika: Two Original Treatises on the Hindu Law of Adoption (1865)

The Dattaka-Mimansa, and Dattaka-Chandrika: Two Original Treatises on the Hindu Law of Adoption (1865) more books like this

by James Charles Colebrooke Sutherland (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Notes Illustrative And Explanatory, And A Brief Synopsis Of The Law, By The Translator, With An Appendix.

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

Notes of a Tour from Brindisi to Yokohama

Notes of a Tour from Brindisi to Yokohama

by Ronald Charles Sutherland-Gower

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.65!

new only from $13.65!

A selective bibliography on Kant more books like this

by Ralph Charles Sutherland Walker

see all copies from $59.22!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Project Re-Ed New Concepts for Helping Emotionally Disturbed Children more books like this

by Bower, Eli M., Reginald S. Lourie, Charles R. Strother, Robert L. Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Edgewear, wraps soiled, creased, bookplate to inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cicada Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebecca Nurse: Saint But Witch Victim more books like this

by Tapley, Charles Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. 7& 1/2" by 5" Reprint of 1930 edition. Clean and tight, 105 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostratigraphy and Rugose Corals of the Lower Pennsylvanian Wapanucka Formation in Oklahoma-Bulletin 104

by Rowett, Charles L. and Sutherland, Patrick K. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oklahoma Geological Survey Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean book. Previous owner name stamped inside front cover. 124 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Muddy Boo to Blind Hole used book

From Muddy Boo to Blind Hole

by Tapley, Charles Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed & inscribed by Charles Sutherland Tapley. Some foxing on endpapers. Slight discoloration around edges of frt. cover. 24 pgs. Very Good firmly intact copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpha Beat Soup #4 more books like this

by Christy, Dave, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Tony Moffeit, W. Mark Sutherland, Elizabeth Stone, George Dowden, Joy Buckley, Stan... other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Publisher: Alpha Beat Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Tuli Kupferberg, Belinda Subraman. Very Good Plus. Periodical. 7" x 8.5" 56 pp. Circulation: 350, 2+/yr. "ABS features beat generation, post-beat, independent and international writings. " ABS has been thru several name changes: COKEFISH, now BOUILLABAISSE. One of the better litmags past and present. Light sunning over half of front cover and spine area. Center pages of text also recipient of light sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Geographic Magazine February 1955 Vol Cvii No 2: From Sea to Sahara in French Morocco; Cities Like Worcester Make America; Sonor is Jumping; Roaming India's Naga Hills; Okinawa, the Island Rebuild

by Jean And Franc Shor; Howell Walker; Mason Sutherland; Charles W. Herbert; S. Dillon Ripley; Hope A. Diffenderfer other copies of this book

price: $4.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. National Geographic Society 1955 light wear, clean tight bright pages with some color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sutherland Magazine, the Yearbook of Clan Sutherland Society in Scotland more books like this

by Janson, Charles Sutherland, Ed other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golspie, Sutherland Northern Times Ltd 1978/79. Date Published: 1978

Description: Vg+. 56p wraps; ads; message from Chief of Clan S, Elizabeth, 24th Countess of S. w/ b/w photo frontis; map; Clan rallying stone; visit of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales in 1977; short history of Clan including Forse & Duffus; poems; progress in the family history; list of members. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebecca Nurse, Saint but Witch Victim

by Tapley, Charles Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Originally printed in 1930, this edition is a 1993 reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid crisp apparently unread white softcover with no marks of previous owner, only mark is remnants of price tag on front cover bottom corner. Gift-giving collectible condition. Reprint. 105 p. Softcover white with pencil illustration on cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Muddy Boo to Blind Hole more books like this

by Tapley, Charles Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter Cloth Date Published: 1940

Description: Near Fine in Poor dj. 8vo. 24 pp. Light pale spotting to cloth spine, front edge of boards sl. scraped. Slight foxing to endpapers. Danvers, Massachusetts: historical place names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Muddy Boo to Blind Hole more books like this

by Tapley, Charles Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Privately Printed, Danvers, MA/ 1940. B/W frontispiece. Hardbound. 24 pages. VG/ No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ecology; the experimental analysis of distribution and abundance

Ecology; the experimental analysis of distribution and abundance

by Charles J. Krebs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Fundamentals of ecology

Fundamentals of ecology

by Eugene Pleasants Odum

see all from $2.98!

new only from $23.07!

The God Delusion

The God Delusion

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $3.90!

new only from $5.62!

Strategic Stress Management

Strategic Stress Management

by Valerie Sutherland, Lucy Sutherland, J P Cooper

see all from $14.16!

new only from $59.65!

The Columbia Guide to American Environmental History

The Columbia Guide to American Environmental History

by Carolyn Merchant

see all from $25.00!

new only from $25.95!

Celestial Navigation for Yachtsmen

Celestial Navigation for Yachtsmen

by Mary Blewitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.10!