» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by G Lister Editor , Sutcliffe

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Survey of Carpentry Masterpieces more books like this

by Rod Underhill, G. Lister Sutcliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.98!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Timber Framing more books like this

by G Lister Sutcliffe (Editor), Roy Underhill (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.00!

Heritage of Styles and Essential Woods more books like this

by Rod Underhill (Designed by), Roy Underhill, G. Lister Sutcliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.89!

first editions

Compendium of Drawing & Drawing Instruments more books like this

by G Lister Sutcliffe (Editor), Roy Underhill (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.70  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $6.70! | first editions

Tradition of Wood-Carving & Stair-Making more books like this

by G. Lister Sutcliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.93!

Mastery of Joinery and Business more books like this

by Rod Underhill (Designed by), Roy Underhill, G. Lister Sutcliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $51.15!

Craft of Casemaking & Cabinetmaking more books like this

by G Lister Sutcliffe (Editor), Roy Underhill (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $99.99!

Legacy of Wood and Woodworking more books like this

by Rod Underhill (Designed by), G. Lister Sutcliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.77!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Modern Carpenter Joiner and Cabinet-Maker: Heritage of Styles and Essential Woods

by Editor Sutcliffe G. Lister other copies of this book

price: $103.85

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: National Historical Soc, New York

Description: Very Good. B000PSVV3M VEry good plus. Clean clear pages. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Modern Carpenter Joiner and Cabinet-Maker: Heritage of Styles & Essential Woods more books like this

by Sutcliffe, G. Lister (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Historical Society, 1990

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 96 pages. Cover has slight shelf wear, and light stains on title page and page ends, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern Plumber and Sanitary Engineer, Six Volume Set more books like this

by (Editor), Sutcliffe G Lister other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO. Date Published: 1912

Description: Good+ This set will require extra shipping. 6 volume set. No date stated, appears to be published circa 1912, assumed. Green hardcovers with gilt lettering, light softening to spine top and bottom on all volumes. Still very good with light wear, and very good considering age of books. All ffeps, book edges and fold out maps, show light foxing, few corners on volumes show light bumping, Volume 4 shows bump scuff to lower front corner. All pages are clean on every volume. Spine light shaken to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles and Practice of Modern House-Construction in 6 Volumes more books like this

by Sutcliffe, G. Lister [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $311.60

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , olive green cloth with black green, yellow art nouveau style Publisher: published by Blackie & Son Ltd, , Glasgow & Dublin Date Published: , 1899

Description: , covers lightly scuffed at edges, lightly marked some spotted, tanned end papers, some foxing, the books are in very good condition in , no dustwrappers jacket. Hardback. Xii, 168, xi, 353, xi, 503, xi, 164, x, 334, xii, 528 pages with black and white illustrations with occasional colour wash, a series of separately printed plates, black and white diagrams throughout, index at rear of final volume. 28 x 22 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern Carpenter Joiner and Cabinet-Maker: Heritage of Styles and Essential Woods

by Sutcliffe, G. Lister (Editor); Roy Underhill (Consultant) other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Historical Society, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 4to; The spine very slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Modern Plumber and Sanitary Engineer, Six Volume Set

by Sutcliffe G Lister (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $82.82

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO. Date Published: 1912

Description: Published by GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO. in 1912, six hardback volumes (no D/J), tall size, internally good, endpapers foxed, corners bumped, green cloth, decorative front cover (figure of Hygieia), black & white plates, some colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Modern Carpenter, Joiner and Cabinet Maker. a Complete Guide to Current Practice...

by Sutcliffe, G. Lister [Editor]: other copies of this book

price: $954.09

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: undated but in appearance (and there are contemporary ownership..., London, Gresham Date Published: 1900's

Description: Folio, eight (divisional) volumes, viii, 96; viii, 97-192; viii, 193-296; viii, 297-404; viii, 88; viii, 89-184; viii, 185-300 and viii, 301-458 pages with 1198 numbered illustrations (and numerous unnumbered vignettes in the glossary) plus 108 plates (some in colour, including one-on staircases-with hinged flaps). Original colour decorated cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with a few corners a little more heavily knocked; endpapers offset; a superb example of an ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Complete Woodworker

The Complete Woodworker

by Bernard E Jones

see all from $1.99!

The Timber Framing Book

The Timber Framing Book

by Stewart Elliott, Eugenie Wallas

see all from $7.96!

new only from $21.78!

Hand or Simple Turning: Principles and Practice

Hand or Simple Turning: Principles and Practice

by John Jacob Holtzapffel

see all from $6.83!

new only from $11.82!

Encyclopedia of furniture making

Encyclopedia of furniture making

by Ernest Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.95!

Khrushchev's Shoe: And Other Ways to Captivate an Audience of One to One Thousand

Khrushchev's Shoe: And Other Ways to Captivate an Audience of One to One Thousand

by Roy Underhill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.77!

Woodwright's Companion: Exploring Traditional Woodcraft

Woodwright's Companion: Exploring Traditional Woodcraft

by Roy Underhill

see all from $4.27!

new only from $17.01!