Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The National Historical Society, 1990
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 96 pages. Cover has slight shelf wear, and light stains on title page and page ends, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO.
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good+ This set will require extra shipping. 6 volume set. No date stated, appears to be published circa 1912, assumed. Green hardcovers with gilt lettering, light softening to spine top and bottom on all volumes. Still very good with light wear, and very good considering age of books. All ffeps, book edges and fold out maps, show light foxing, few corners on volumes show light bumping, Volume 4 shows bump scuff to lower front corner. All pages are clean on every volume. Spine light shaken to ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: , olive green cloth with black green, yellow art nouveau style
Publisher: published by Blackie & Son Ltd, , Glasgow & Dublin
Date Published: , 1899
Description: , covers lightly scuffed at edges, lightly marked some spotted, tanned end papers, some foxing, the books are in very good condition in , no dustwrappers jacket. Hardback. Xii, 168, xi, 353, xi, 503, xi, 164, x, 334, xii, 528 pages with black and white illustrations with occasional colour wash, a series of separately printed plates, black and white diagrams throughout, index at rear of final volume. 28 x 22 cm appx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO.
Date Published: 1912
Description: Published by GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO. in 1912, six hardback volumes (no D/J), tall size, internally good, endpapers foxed, corners bumped, green cloth, decorative front cover (figure of Hygieia), black & white plates, some colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: undated but in appearance (and there are contemporary ownership..., London, Gresham
Date Published: 1900's
Description: Folio, eight (divisional) volumes, viii, 96; viii, 97-192; viii, 193-296; viii, 297-404; viii, 88; viii, 89-184; viii, 185-300 and viii, 301-458 pages with 1198 numbered illustrations (and numerous unnumbered vignettes in the glossary) plus 108 plates (some in colour, including one-on staircases-with hinged flaps). Original colour decorated cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with a few corners a little more heavily knocked; endpapers offset; a superb example of an ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.