» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jonathan Sumption

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hundred Years War, Volume 1

The Hundred Years War, Volume 1 more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A History Book Club selection. "This will become a standard account of the War."--

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $29.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hundred Years War

Hundred Years War more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is the first volume in a series that details the long and violent endeavour of the English to dismember Europe's strongest state, a succession of wars that is one of the seminal chapters in European history. Beginning with the funeral of Charles IV of France in 1328, it follows the Hundred Years War up to the surrender of Calais in 1347. ...

see all copies from $13.57!

new only from $27.57!

Hundred Years War: Volume II, Trial by Fire

Hundred Years War: Volume II, Trial by Fire more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

TRIAL BY BATTLE is the second volume of Sumption's history of the Hundred Years War. He focuses on the theme of survival as he records the efforts by local communities and townspeople to survive the treacherous horrors and brutality brought on by this prolonged conflict.

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Age of Pilgrimage: The Medieval Journey to God

The Age of Pilgrimage: The Medieval Journey to God more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We are apt to forget how much people traveled in the Middle Ages. Not only merchants, friars, soldiers and official messengers, but crowds of pilgrims were a familiar sight on the roads of Western Europe. In this engaging work of history, Jonathan Sumption brings alive the traditions of pilgrimage prevalent in Europe from the beginning of ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Albigensian Crusade

The Albigensian Crusade more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sect that arose during the 11th- and 12th-centuries around the town of Albi, France was influenced by a Persian religious figure, Marni, who advocated a dualistic picture of the universe. The Catholic Church determined that the sect was heretical and, in 1208, launched a crusade that destroyed the Albigensian way of life. This book is both a ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $15.71! | first editions

Trial by fire. Vol. 2, the Hundred Years' War

Trial by fire. Vol. 2, the Hundred Years' War more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second volume on the Hundred Years War traces Edward III's increasing domination of France, from the fall of Calais in 1347 up to 1369. The period is dominated by a succession of crises in French affairs of state; crises that brought it to the verge of ruin. The catastrophic defeat at Poitiers - at the hands of England's Black Prince - ...

see all copies from $22.14!

new only from $22.14! | first editions

Pilgrimage: An Image of Mediaeval Religion more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Pilgrimage

Pilgrimage

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jonathan Sumption explores the traditions of pilgrimage prevalent in Europe from the beginning of Christiantiy to the end of the 15th century. Describing such major destinations as Jerusalem, Rome, Santiago de Compostella and Canterbury, he examines both major figures - popes, kings, queens, scholars, villains - and the common folk of their day. ...

see all copies from $14.17!

new only from $15.95!

Equality more books like this

by Sir Keith Joseph, Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.48!

Trial by Fire

Trial by Fire more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

TRIAL BY BATTLE is the second volume of Sumption's history of the Hundred Years War. He focuses on the theme of survival as he records the efforts by local communities and townspeople to survive the treacherous horrors and brutality brought on by this prolonged conflict.

see all copies from $65.12!

The Hundred Years War, Volume III: Divided Houses

The Hundred Years War, Volume III: Divided Houses more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This long-awaited third volume of Jonathan Sumption's monumental history of the war narrates the period from 1369 to 1393, marked by the slow decline of English fortunes and the subsequent rise of French ones.

see all copies from $37.50!

new only from $45.00! | first editions

The Hundred Years War: Trial by Battle

The Hundred Years War: Trial by Battle more books like this

by Jonathan Sumption

TRIAL BY FIRE is the first volume of Sumption's history of the Hundred Years War. He describes the state of Europe in the 13th century and how the dispute over lands in France that were governed by the English king led to the conflict that lasted over 120 years. He shows how the court maintained its chivalric distractions and how the local people ...

see all copies from $205.35!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Equality

by Joseph, Sir Keith; Sumption, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Pub Date Published: 01/05/1979 ISBN-13: 9780719536519 ISBN: 0719536510

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hundred Years War: V.1: Trial By Battle new book

The Hundred Years War: V.1: Trial By Battle

by Jonathan Sumption other copies of this book

price: $56.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812216554 ISBN: 0812216555

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Massacre at Montsegur: A History of the Albigensian Crusade

Massacre at Montsegur: A History of the Albigensian Crusade

by Zoe Oldenbourg

see all from $4.99!

new only from $15.41!

Rome 1300

Rome 1300

by Prof. Herbert L Kessler, Professor Johanna Zacharias

see all from $4.25!

new only from $4.25!

Longbow: A Social and Military History

Longbow: A Social and Military History

by Robert Hardy

see all from $15.00!

new only from $18.88!

Twelve Days: The Story of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution

Twelve Days: The Story of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution

by Victor Sebestyen

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.95!

Astell: Political Writings

Astell: Political Writings

by Mary Astell, Patricia Springborg (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

see all from $4.98!

new only from $14.57!

1945: The War That Never Ended

1945: The War That Never Ended

by Gregor Dallas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.26!