» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John J Sullivan

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
International Business: Environments and Operations

International Business: Environments and Operations more books like this

by John D Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Daniels and Lee Radebaugh share their first hand knowledge of international business through this new edition of their market leading textbook. This textbook thoroughly discusses the differences faced in international environments, the overall strategies that companies can take, and the functional alternatives for operating abroad. Cited as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The President, the Pope, and the Prime Minister: Three Who Changed the World

The President, the Pope, and the Prime Minister: Three Who Changed the World more books like this

by John O'Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John O'Sullivan - the former "Times" journalist and advisor to Margaret Thatcher - explores the impact of three of the most influential world leaders of the Post WWII Era. "The President, the Pope, and the Prime Minister" is a sweeping, dramatic account of how three great figures changed the course of history. All of them led with courage-and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Real World Haskell

Real World Haskell more books like this

by Bryan O'Sullivan, John Goerzen, Don Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This easy-to-use, fast-moving tutorial introduces you to functional programming with Haskell. Learn how to use Haskell in a variety of practical ways, whether it's for short, script-like programs or large and demanding applications. Written for experienced programmers, "Real World Haskell" takes you through the basics of functional programming at ...

see all copies from $28.49!

new only from $33.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gatekeeper: Memoirs of a CIA Polygraph Examiner

Gatekeeper: Memoirs of a CIA Polygraph Examiner more books like this

by John F Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John F. Sullivan was a polygraph examiner with the CIA for thirty-one years, during which time the conducted more tests than anyone in the history of the CIA's program. The lie detectors act as the Agency's gatekeepers, preventing foreign agents, unsuitable applicants, and employees guilty of misconduct from penetrating or harming the Agency. Here ...

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $12.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capital Investment Analysis for Engineering and Management

Capital Investment Analysis for Engineering and Management more books like this

by John R Canada, William G Sullivan, Ph.D., John A White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for advanced undergraduate or graduate engineering and engineering management courses emphasizing analytical investment decision methodologies.Practical and comprehensive, this well-received text offers a balanced and clear presentation of topics essential to understanding the basics of engineering economy. It has been completely ...

see all copies from $6.32!

new only from $85.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beethoven

Beethoven more books like this

by John W. Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.44!

A Short History of Western Civilization, Combined

A Short History of Western Civilization, Combined more books like this

by Richard Eugene Sullivan, Dennis Sherman, John Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic, inexpensive, brief text is perfect for colleges organized on the quarter system or for professors who want to assign supplemental reading. The organization of the text was revised for greater clarity, and this edition includes a chapter on "The Collapse of Communism and New Realities." The coverage of social and cultural history has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Mastering the Complex Sale: How to Compete and Win When the Stakes Are High!

Mastering the Complex Sale: How to Compete and Win When the Stakes Are High! more books like this

by Jeff Thull, John Sullivan, PH.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you specialize in complex sales, the business-to-business transactions that involve multiple decisions made by multiple people from multiple perspectives, this is the book for you! It presents The Prime Process - a diagnostic, customer-centered approach that clearly sets you apart from your competition and positions you with respect and ...

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $9.85! | first editions

International Business more books like this

by John D Daniels, Lee H Radebaugh, - Radebaugh Danield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $124.04!

Case Studies in Mergers & Acquisitions

Case Studies in Mergers & Acquisitions more books like this

by John D. Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores the world of mergers and acquisitions through the case study methodology utilized by business schools across the globe. Students and practitioners can step inside each transaction and through careful analysis, carve out the pertinent issues and draw their own conclusions as to the worthiness of the transaction. The casebook was ...

see all copies from $47.65!

new only from $47.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Sense of Factor Analysis: The Use of Factor Analysis for Instrument Development in Health Care Research

Making Sense of Factor Analysis: The Use of Factor Analysis for Instrument Development in Health Care Research more books like this

by Marjorie A Pett, Nancy R Lackey, John J Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many health care practitioners and researchers are aware of the need to employ factor analysis in order to develop more sensitive instruments for data collection. Unfortunately, factor analysis is not a unidimensional approach that is easily understood by even the most experienced of researchers. Making Sense of Factor Analysis: The Use of Factor ...

see all copies from $33.50!

new only from $53.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Political Tolerance and American Democracy more books like this

by John J Sullivan, George E Marcus (Photographer), James Piereson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This path-breaking book reconceptualizes our understanding of political tolerance as well as of its foundations. Previous studies, the authors contend, overemphasized the role of education in explaining the presence of tolerance, while giving insufficient weight to personality and ideological factors. With an innovative methodology for measuring ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.65! | first editions

view cover

Old Ocean City: The Journal and Photographs of Robert Craighead Walker, 1904-1916 more books like this

by C John Sullivan, Robert C Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, C. John Sullivan evokes long-ago summers through the words and photographs of the Walker family of Washington, DC. Avid photographers as well as sports enthusiasts, the Walkers preserved their Ocean City summers in hundreds of snapshots. The Walkers' son, Robert, kept a detailed record of those days in a small leather-bound journal ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35! | first editions

view cover

Blood Horses: Notes of a Sportswriter's Son more books like this

by John Jeremiah Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Incorporating elements of memoir and reportage, the son of sportswriter Mike Sullivan pens a witty, encyclopedic, and in the end profound meditation on what Edwin Muir called our "long-lost archaic companionship" with the horse.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Short History of Western Civilization: Volume Two: Since 1600 more books like this

by Richard E Sullivan, Dennis Sherman, John B Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Life in a Jewish Family: Her Unfinished Autobiographical Account more books like this

by John Sullivan (Designed by), Josephine Koeppel (Translator), Lucy Gelber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

view cover

RF Front-End more books like this

by Janine Sullivan Love, Cheryl Ajluni, John Blyler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides all the design and development inspiration and direction a hardware engineer needs! Janine Love site editor for "RF Design Line", columnist, and author has selected the very best RF design material from the Newnes portfolio and has compiled it into this volume. The result is a book covering the gamut of RF front end design from ...

see all copies from $47.06!

new only from $47.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Ethics of Inheritable Genetic Modification: A Dividing Line? more books like this

by John E J Rasko (Editor), Gabrielle M O'Sullivan (Editor), Rachel A Ankeny (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is inheritable genetic modification the new dividing line in gene therapy? The editors of this searching investigation, representing clinical medicine, public health and biomedical ethics, have established a distinguished team of scientists and scholars to address the issues from the perspectives of biological and social science, law and ethics, ...

see all copies from $8.22!

new only from $8.22!

view cover

Complete Stretching: A New Exercise Program for Health and Vitality more books like this

by Maxine Tobias

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 30-minute programs, which become progressively more challenging as flexibility and strength increase, work to limber up the muscles, improve concentration, and help to alleviate stress and maximize physical and mental energy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Have a Song to Sing, O!: An Introduction to the Songs of Gilbert and Sullivan more books like this

by John Langstaff, Arthur Sullivan, Emma Chichester Clark (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 16 songs from Gilbert and Sullivan operas accompanied by color and b&w illustrations. Selections are culled from such works as "The H.M.S. Pinafore" and "The Pirates of Penzance." Also included is the musical notation for both piano and guitar.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The complete stretching book more books like this

by Maxine Tobias, John Patrick Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a complete home workout course, tailored to individual levels of fitness and lifestyle. It shows how a regular 30-minute stretch can increase fitness and vitality to build a foundation for total body health. A progressive workout plan features exercises to tone muscles, unlock areas of stiffness and promote flexibility and relaxation, all ...

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

Presidential Passions more books like this

by Michael John Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to Return of Haley's Com more books like this

by Walter Sullivan, John Noble Wilford, Holcomb B Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Statistical Abstract of the United States: The National Data Book more books like this

by Carlos M Gutierrez, Cynthia A Glassman, Charles Louis Kincannon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Statistical Abstract of the United States, "published since 1878, is the standard summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. It is designed to serve as a convenient volume for statistical reference and as a guide to other statistical publications and sources. The latter function is served ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.95!

view cover

Multiple Indicators: An Introduction more books like this

by John L Sullivan, Stanley Feldman, Ronald E Weber (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A presentation and critique of the use of multiple measures of theoretical concepts for the assessment of validity (using the multi-trait multi-method matrix) and reliability (using multiple indicators with a path analytic framework).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Multinational Business Finance

Multinational Business Finance

by David K Eiteman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.69!

Stretching

Stretching

by Bob Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.85!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $5.00!

new only from $5.95!

Project Management: A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling, and Controlling

Project Management: A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling, and Controlling

by Harold Kerzner, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.29!

Edith Stein, a Biography

Edith Stein, a Biography

by Waltraud Herbstrith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

The Original Thoroughbred Times Racing Almanac: Premiere Issue

The Original Thoroughbred Times Racing Almanac: Premiere Issue

by Thoroughbred Times (Creator), Don Clippinger (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $74.47!