» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Sullivan

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Day Pearl Harbor Was Bombed: A Photo History of World War II

The Day Pearl Harbor Was Bombed: A Photo History of World War II more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Pearl Harbor was bombed, America was thrust into World War II. This book tells the story not only of the Pearl Harbor attack but of the defeats and victories of World War II. Packed with powerful photos and newspaper headlines. Includes a chronology of the war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lewis and Clark

Lewis and Clark more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of explorers Lewis and Clark was written using only primary source materials including journals, engravings, letters, pamphlets, and sketches. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paul Revere

Paul Revere more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Paul Revere was written using only primary source materials including journals, engravings, letters, pamphlets, and sketches. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In the Line of Fire: Eight Women War Spies

In the Line of Fire: Eight Women War Spies more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The extraordinary true stories of women spies, divided into ten brief, compelling accounts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Facts and Fun about the Presidents

Facts and Fun about the Presidents more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Facts and anecdotes about the men in the White House, from George Washington to Ronald Reagan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wright Brothers

Wright Brothers more books like this

by G Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the brothers responsible for developing the first airplane, featuring excerpts from their journal entries, letters and drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Helen Keller

Helen Keller more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Helen Keller was written using only primary source materials including journals, engravings, letters, pamphlets, and sketches. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harriet Tubman

Harriet Tubman more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"There was one of two things I had a right to, liberty or death. If I could not have one, I would have the other, for no man should take me alive"Born into slavery on a southern plantation, Harriet Tubman dreamed of the Promised Land to the North. After escaping slavery herself, she repeatedly returned to the South to lead more than 300 other ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The flying fisherman more books like this

by Roscoe Vernon Gaddis, George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Political Tolerance and American Democracy more books like this

by John J Sullivan, George E Marcus (Photographer), James Piereson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This path-breaking book reconceptualizes our understanding of political tolerance as well as of its foundations. Previous studies, the authors contend, overemphasized the role of education in explaining the presence of tolerance, while giving insufficient weight to personality and ideological factors. With an innovative methodology for measuring ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.65! | first editions

Presidents at Play

Presidents at Play more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The topic will draw some casual browsers". -- SLJ. "What kid can resist learning that Calvin Coolidge, who liked to ride, sometimes rode a mechanical horse and laughed while he did it?" -- BL. 1995.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

In the Wake of Battle: The Civil War Images of Mathew Brady

In the Wake of Battle: The Civil War Images of Mathew Brady more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive visual record of the American civil war as seen by Brady and his cameramen, arranged according to battlefield site.

see all copies from $15.27!

new only from $17.48!

view cover

Pocahontas more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famous for saving the life of Captain John Smith in 1608, Pocahontas was the favorite daughter of the Native American chief of the Powhatans. This introduction to the Native American legend shows how she made enormous contributions to the survival of the Jamestown colonists in Virginia and her lasting impression on American history. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mary Lou Retton: A Biography more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the sixteen-year-old athlete whose performance at the 1984 Olympics made her the first American woman to win a gold medal in gymnastics.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Football rules illustrated more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Sports Dictionary more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thousands of sports terms are defined in a way that's quick and easy to understand. All kinds of different sports are covered, from football and baseball to tennis and fishing . . . and even in-line skating.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Day the Women Got the Vote: A Photo History of the Women's Rights Movement more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A photo-history of the struggle for women's rights in the United States. Beginning with the early suffragists, the book follows women's history up to the present day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Escapes of World War II more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Escape! Here are seven hair-raising true stories of daring escapes by prisoners of war during World War II, including an incredible tunnel escape by Allied prisoners and Siegfried Lederer's escape from Auschwitz. From the author of Mr. President: A Book of U.S. Presidents.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Berenice Abbott, Photographer: An Independent Vision more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One theme repeatedly crops up in the life and career of Berenice Abbott: her refusal to be defined by other people's expectations. Spurning traditional roles for women of her era, she lived a bohemian life among other artists in New York's Greenwich Village and Paris, and embarked upon a career in what was then a male-dominated field. Decades ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Racer X: Volume 1 more books like this

by Fred Schiller, Steve Sullivan, George Booker (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experience the world of Speed Racer from the other lane in this collection of "Now" comics' Racer X! Rex Racer, or Racer X as he has come to be known, may spend most of his time in the shadows, waiting for his chance to aid Speed, but it turns out his secret life is even more mysterious than expected. Find out what and who Racer X is working for, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wheeler's Photographic Survey of the American West, 1871-1873 more books like this

by George M Wheeler (Editor), William Bell (Photographer), Timothy H O'Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty historic, full-page landscape photographs by O'Sullivan and Bell. Unforgettable, unspoiled Grand Canyon, Colorado River, Sierra Blanca Range, more.

see all copies from $11.97!

view cover

Thomas Edison more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All about Basketball more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gives an overview of the history and the rules of the game of basketball, along with discussion of various plays and profiles of famous players.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Knockout!: A Photobiography of Boxer Joe Louis more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Knockout!" is a quintessential American story--a humble but hardworking man overcomes poverty and prejudice to become world champion--and an inspiration to millions around the world. George Sullivan's photobiography tells the powerful story of boxer Joe Louis with evocative period photography and a stirring narrative. This profile of one of ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $10.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unsolved #02: More Famous Real Life Mysteries more books like this

by George Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mysterious death of young martial arts star Bruce Lee shocks the world. America's 29th president dies just before a scandal is revealed. A mob boss is killed right under the noses of two police detectives. These and other famous cases continue to baffle investigators. While many theories have been proposed, they remain--unsolved.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
They have their exits

They have their exits

by Airey Neave

see all from $3.99!

new only from $27.17!

Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman

Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman

by Dorothy Sterling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mosby's Rangers

Mosby's Rangers

by Jeffry Wert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Story of My Life

Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

All about Baseball

All about Baseball

by George Sullivan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!