» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Sugrue

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
There Is a River: The Story of Edgar Cayce

There Is a River: The Story of Edgar Cayce more books like this

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This original biography of Edgar Cayce tells the complete story of America's most well-documented psychic. Explores Cayce's life, work, psychic readings, and phenomenal medical cures. Photos. Index.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Origins of the Urban Crisis: Race and Inequality in Postwar Detroit

The Origins of the Urban Crisis: Race and Inequality in Postwar Detroit more books like this

by Thomas J Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once America's "arsenal of democracy," Detroit over the last fifty years has become the symbol of the American urban crisis. In this reappraisal of racial and economic inequality in modern America, Thomas Sugrue explains how Detroit and many other once prosperous industrial cities have become the sites of persistent racialized poverty. He ...

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $26.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sweet Land of Liberty: The Forgotten Struggle for Civil Rights in the North

Sweet Land of Liberty: The Forgotten Struggle for Civil Rights in the North more books like this

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Setting the record straight about the struggle for racial equality in the North, Sugrue delivers an epic, revelatory account of the abiding quest for justice in states from Illinois to New York, and of how the intense northern struggle differed from and was inspired by the fight down South.

see all copies from $9.88!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

There is a River

There is a River more books like this

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THERE IS A RIVER The Story of Edgar Cayce by THOMAS SUGRUE Revised Edition New York HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY PREFACE HE story of Edgar Cayce properly belongs in the I history of hypnosis, as a chapter in evidence for 1 the theories of Armand Marc Jacques de Chaste net, Marquis de Puysegur. It was de Puysegur, not Mesmer, who in 1784 discovered ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

W.E.B. DuBois, Race, and the City: The Philadelphia Negro and Its Legacy

W.E.B. DuBois, Race, and the City: The Philadelphia Negro and Its Legacy more books like this

by Michael B Katz (Editor), Thomas J Sugrue (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1896 W. E. B. Du Bois began research that resulted three years later in the publication of his great classic of urban sociology and history, The Philadelphia Negro. Today, a group of the nation's leading historians and sociologists celebrate the centenary of his project through a reappraisal of his book. Motivated by Du Bois's deeply humane ...

see all copies from $14.98!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The story of Edgar Cayce (There is a river)

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

We Called It Music

We Called It Music more books like this

by Eddie Condon, Thomas Sugrue, Gary Giddins (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eddie Condon (19051973) pioneered a kind of jazz popularly known as Chicago-Dixieland, though musicians refer to it simply as Condon style. Played by small ensembles with driving beat, it was and is an informal, exciting music, slightly disjointed and often mischievous. The same could be said of Condon's autobiography, We Called It Music, a book ...

see all copies from $6.03!

new only from $13.19! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stranger in the earth; the story of a search. more books like this

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Suburban History

The New Suburban History more books like this

by Kevin M Kruse (Editor), Thomas J Sugrue (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America has become a nation of suburbs. Confronting the popular image of suburbia as simply a refuge for affluent whites, "The New Suburban History" rejects the stereotypes of a conformist and conflict-free suburbia. The seemingly calm streets of suburbia were, in fact, battlegrounds over race, class, and politics. With this collection, Kevin ...

see all copies from $23.49!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Starling of the White House: A Secret Service Man Who Guarded Presidents Wilson Through Roosevelt

Starling of the White House: A Secret Service Man Who Guarded Presidents Wilson Through Roosevelt more books like this

by Colonel Edmund W Starling, Thomas Sugrue (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1946. The story of the man whose Secret Service detail guarded five presidents from Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D. Roosevelt. Contents: Kentucky Babe; Gentleman Bandit; The White House-1914; Wilson-The Courtship; Wilson-Re-Election; The War; The Armistice; Paris; Versailles; Wilson-The Tragedy; The Harding Honeymoon; Disillusion; A President Dies; ...

see all copies from $4.99!

first editions

Watch for the morning : the story of Palestine's Jewish pioneers and their battle for the birthof Israel. more books like this

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

Starling of the White House : the story of the man whose Secret Service detail guarded five presidents from Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D. Roosevelt more books like this

by Edmund W. Starling, Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Catholic speaks his mind on America's religious conflict. more books like this

by Thomas Sugrue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions

Edgar Cayce, Il Est Un Fleuve...L'Homme Et Le Mèdium

by Thomas Sugrue

see all copies from $95.39!

new only from $95.39!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Stranger in the Earth: His Years With Edgar Cayce more books like this

by Sugrue, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Wear to cover. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Earth: His Years With Edgar Cayce

by Sugrue, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good, clean. Sugrue's story of his many years of collaboration and assistance to Cayce. 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in the Earth, His Years With Edgar Cayce more books like this

by Sugrue, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. An illuminating journey of self discovery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in the Earth: His Years With Edgar Cayce

by Sugrue, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bookstore stamp. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in the Earth: His Years With Edgar Cayce

by Sugrue, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in the Earth, His Years With Edgar Cayce

by Thomas Sugrue other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Like New. Like new, near perfect paperback, first paperback printing. Has fine crease on spine from being read maybe once, so I can't say brand new, but it's close. No markings, no wear to covers, just like new. Mendopower Employment Services carefully and promptly packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We commence all orders immediately and appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Starling of the White House, the Story of the Man Whose Secret Service Detail Guarded Five Presidents From Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D. Roosevelt

by Thomas (As Told To By ) Starling, Colonel Edmund W. Sugrue other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Very Good. B000PAS9IA no dust jacket, some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in the Earth, His Years With Edgar Cayce the Story of a Search more books like this

by Sugrue, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front near spine, nick at lower spine, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Starling of the White House: the Story of the Man Whose Secret Service Detail Guarded Five Presidents From Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D. Roosevelt as Told to Thomas Sugrue By Col. Edmund W. Starling

by Edmund W. Starling, Thomas Sugrue other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very clean hardcover lacking jacket, but showing no real wear to black and red hardboards, no markings inside, People's Book Club Edition. Copyright is misstated in Roman Numerals as 1916, when they meant 1946. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Starling of the White House more books like this

by Starling, Col. Edmund W. & Thomas Sugrue other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dj edge wear. 327 p. Includes index. Starling ran the secret service unit for presidents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Many Mansions: The Edgar Cayce Story on Reincarnation

Many Mansions: The Edgar Cayce Story on Reincarnation

by Gina Cerminara, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Hugh Lynn Cayce (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

Making a New Deal: Industrial Workers in Chicago, 1919-1939

Making a New Deal: Industrial Workers in Chicago, 1919-1939

by Lizabeth Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Ten Days That Shook the World

Ten Days That Shook the World

by John Reed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

The Origins of Totalitarianism

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Professor Hannah Arendt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States

Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States

by Professor Kenneth T Jackson

see all from $4.94!

new only from $11.90!