» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Styron

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness

Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The novelist William Styron realized during the summer of 1984, when he was 60 years old, that the joylessness, insomnia, and suicidal thoughts he had been experiencing were not simply part of an episode of harmless melancholy, but the marks of a severe and terrifying depression (he calls it "madness") that had become debilitating. As he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sophies Choice

Sophies Choice more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The heroine of Styron's novel is based on a Polish survivor of Auschwitz he knew when he lived in a Brooklyn rooming house in the late 1940s. The narrator--in the tradition of Fitzgerald's Nick Carraway in THE GREAT GATSBY--is Stingo, the young Southern writer who falls in love with Sophie, his upstairs neighbor, and tells her dramatic story and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of Nat Turner

Confessions of Nat Turner more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published during the political and racial turmoil of the 1960s, THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER is a fictionalized version of the written documents of a man who led a slave rebellion in Virginia in 1831. As Styron wrote at the time, "Had perfect accuracy been my aim I would have written a work of history rather than a novel." His controversial novel ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dead Run: The Shocking Story of Dennis Stockton and Life on Death Row in America

Dead Run: The Shocking Story of Dennis Stockton and Life on Death Row in America more books like this

by Joe Jackson, William F Burke, Jr., William Styron (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In June, 1983, Dennis Stockton entered death row in Virginia's state penitentiary, convicted of a murder he insisted he had not committed. For the next twelve years he remained there, during which time he helped plan the only successful mass escape from death row in U.S. history (though he ultimately decided not to join the escapees), developed a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Havanas in Camelot: Personal Essays

Havanas in Camelot: Personal Essays more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After the great success of "Darkness Visible," his memoir of depression and recovery, Styron wrote more frequently in an introspective, autobiographical mode. These essays make possible a fuller assessment of this enigmatic man of American letters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lie down in darkness

Lie down in darkness more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of a tormented family driven by vengeful love. The South looms dark and ominous in the background with its Biblical rhetoric, its conflict between a tradition of religious fundamentalism and modern scepticism, racial contrasts and the industrialization of a rural society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fathers and Daughters: In Their Own Words

Fathers and Daughters: In Their Own Words more books like this

by Mariana Cook (Photographer), William Styron (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By turns adoring, alienating, challenging, and cherished, the bond between a father and daughter is always a complex and compelling one. Acclaimed photographer Cook explores this eternal relationship in a remarkable assemblage of photographic portraits of 60 fathers and daughters, both famous and obscure. Introduction by William Styron.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Tidewater Morning

A Tidewater Morning more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Styron calls these three stories--all of which take place in the Virginia Tidewater of the 1930s--"an imaginative shaping of real events." They include the reminiscences of a Marine about to participate in the invasion of Japan, a child recalling the last day of a former slave he knew, and the death of a young teenager's mother from agonizing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth

A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Styron calls these three stories--all of which take place in the Virginia Tidewater of the 1930s--"an imaginative shaping of real events." They include the reminiscences of a Marine about to participate in the invasion of Japan, a child recalling the last day of a former slave he knew, and the death of a young teenager's mother from agonizing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Long March; And, in the Clap Shack

The Long March; And, in the Clap Shack more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Styron's novella THE LONG MARCH is about a pair of Marines in World War II who are bullied and intimidated by a sadistic colonel. IN THE CLAP SHACK is a comic play about a young sailor in a VD ward.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

view cover

Set this house on fire more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The day after Peter Leverett met his old friend Mason Flagg in Italy, Mason was found dead. The hours leading up to his death were a nightmare for Peter - both in their violence and in their maddening unreality. The author also wrote "Lie Down in Darkness", "The Long March" and "Sophie's Choice".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

This Quiet Dust: And Other Writings more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first of non-fiction titles from William Styron which addresses great moral issues with passion and precision. His writing is at once meditative and engaged, personal and erudite, whether he is covering the greats of American literature, or exploring the nature of the American South. Throughout, Styron's warmth, humour and candour, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This quiet dust more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three dozen of Styron's non-fiction pieces--many of them highly personal--are collected in this volume, which covers a wide range of subjects including military life, the American criminal justice system, and the South.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doing Justice more books like this

by Robert Satter, William Styron (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The long march more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Styron's novella THE LONG MARCH is about a pair of Marines in World War II who are bullied and intimidated by a sadistic colonel. IN THE CLAP SHACK is a comic play about a young sailor in a VD ward.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Last Rights: 13 Fatal Encounters with the State's Justice more books like this

by Joseph B Ingle, William Styron (Foreword by), Mike Farrell (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reverend Joseph Ingle's moving book argues eloquently and passionately against the death penalty, serving as an enduring testament to the inmates who have touched his life. Ingle, a counselor to prisoners on Death Row since 1974, chronicles his experiences working with 12 condemned men and one condemned woman each of whom has since been executed. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inheritance of Night-C more books like this

by William Styron, William Styron, James L W West, III (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1947 to 1949, William Styron twice attempted to write a novel under the working title "Inheritance of Night." On the third attempt he produced the award-winning "Lie Down in Darkness," which when published in September 1951 established him as one of the most promising writers of his generation. Duke University Press is proud to publish, in ...

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $31.99! | signed copies | first editions

Darkness Visible more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work of great personal courage and a literary tour de force, this bestseller is Styron's true account of his descent into a crippling and almost suicidal depression. Styron is perhaps the first writer to convey the full terror of depression's psychic landscape, as well as the illuminating path to recovery. "From the Trade Paperback edition."

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $9.59! | first editions

view cover

Dying Without God: Francois Mitterand's Meditations on Living and Dying more books like this

by Franz-Olivier Giesbert, Richard Seaver (Translator), William Styron (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the last days of French President Francois Mitterand, written by the editor of "Le Figaro". Giesbert met with Mitterand frequently during the last years of his life, and he provides an intimate account of their conversations about politics, history, religion, death, and art.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry more books like this

by William Styron, Quaker U S (Editor), U S S R Committee & the Soviet Write (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bold and historic anthology of Soviet and American short stories and poetry, jointly edited and published in both the United States and the Soviet Union. This collection of representative "snapshots" reveals how different and alike we are. American writers include Joyce Carol Oates, John Updike, Raymond Carver and Adrienne Rich.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Face of Mercy: A Photographic History of Medicine at War more books like this

by Matthew Naythons, William Styron (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Naylon's captivating historical narrative portrays the heroes and heriones who have stimulated medicine's greatest advances during war--from battle in ancient Greece through America's Civil War, the two world wars, Vietnam, and the Gulf War. Prologue by Willian Styron. Photos. Illustrations.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $67.94! | first editions

Last Rights 13 Fatal Encounters more books like this

by Joseph B Ingle, William Styron (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joe Ingle's guest to end the death penalty in the United States earned him friendships with many Death Row inmates, including 13 who were executed by the state. In last rights, Ingle eloquently shows why capital punishment must end now.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | signed copies | first editions

Human Experience more books like this

by Quaker US/USSR Committee, Quaker U S - U S S R Committee Sta, William Styron (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Dying Without God: Francois Mitterrand's Meditations on Living and Dying more books like this

by Franz-Olivier Giesbert, William Styron (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the last days of French President Francois Mitterand, written by the editor of "Le Figaro". Giesbert met with Mitterand frequently during the last years of his life, and he provides an intimate account of their conversations about politics, history, religion, death, and art.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Clap Shack more books like this

by William Styron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Unquiet Mind

An Unquiet Mind

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Mothers and Sons: In Their Own Words

Mothers and Sons: In Their Own Words

by Jim Paul, Mariana Cook (Photographer), Chronicle Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.36!

Things I Didn't Know: A Memoir

Things I Didn't Know: A Memoir

by Robert Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fighting for Life: American Military Medicine in World War II

Fighting for Life: American Military Medicine in World War II

by Albert E Cowdrey

see all from $3.84!

new only from $16.09!

The trial begins

The trial begins

by Abram Tertz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.29!