» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William C Sturtevant

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest more books like this

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), & Oritz Sturtevant, Alfonso Ortiz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William C. Sturtevant, general editor; Alfonso Ortiz, volume editor. Covers the prehistory, general history, and languages of the entire Southwest, and the cultures and histories of the Pueblo Peoples. Contains copyright material. L.C. card 77-17162. Item 909

see all copies from $11.42!

new only from $96.50!

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 10: Southwest

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 10: Southwest more books like this

by Alfonso Ortiz (Editor), William C Sturtevant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William C. Sturtevant, general editor; Alfonso Ortiz, volume editor. Includes 1 p. errata sheet. Covers the cultures, histories, and languages of the non-pueblo, or Circum-Pueblo, people of the Southwest and those on the northern fringe of Mesoamerica. Contains copyright material. L.C. card 77-17162.

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $65.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 8: California

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 8: California more books like this

by Robert F Heizer, & Heizer Sturtevant, William C Sturtevant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William C. Sturtevant, general editor; Robert F. Heizer, volume editor. Summarizes what is known of the aboriginal culture forms and practices of about 60 California tribes. Describes the environment, prehistoric archeology, historical archeology, language classification, culture, population numbers since the time of European discovery, and the ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $110.00! | first editions

Handbook of North American Indians more books like this

by William C. Sturtevant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Handbook of North American Indians is a 20-volume encyclopedia summarizing knowledge about all Native peoples north of Mesoamerica, including cultures, languages, history, prehistory, and human biology, intended to serve as a standard reference work for anthropologists, historians, students, and the general reader. Each volume contains heavily ...

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $45.85! | first editions

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 4: History of Indian-White Relations

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 4: History of Indian-White Relations more books like this

by Wilcomb E Washburn (Editor), William C Sturtevant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William C. Sturtevant, General Editor; Wilcomb E. Washburn, Volume Editor. Provides a basic reference work on the history of the interactions in North America between the Native American peoples and those, primarily from Europe and Africa, who arrived after 1492. Includes essays on: national policies; military situation; political relations; ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $93.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 5: Arctic more books like this

by David Damas (Editor), William C Sturtevant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the prehistory, history, and cultures of Eskimo people of North America who lived in the Arctic area.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $92.17! | first editions

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 11: Great Basin

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 11: Great Basin more books like this

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), & Dames Sturtevant, Warren L D'Azevedo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 11 covers the history and culture of the original inhabitants of the area which is now Nevada, Utah, western Colorado, portions of southern Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, eastern California, Arizona and New Mexico.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $82.99! | first editions

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 7: Northwest Coast

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 7: Northwest Coast more books like this

by William C Sturtevant, Wayne Suttles (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $110.00!

Native North American Spirituality of the Eastern Woodlands: Sacred Myths, Dreams, Visions, Speeches, Healing Formulas, Rituals, and Ceremonials

Native North American Spirituality of the Eastern Woodlands: Sacred Myths, Dreams, Visions, Speeches, Healing Formulas, Rituals, and Ceremonials more books like this

by Elizabeth Tooker, Elisabeth Tooker (Editor), William C Sturtevant (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work makes available for the first time in a single volume a representative collection of the major spiritual texts from the Native American Indian peoples of the East Coast. Elisabeth Tooker, professor of anthropology at Temple University and and editor of The Handbook of North American Indians, presents the sacred traditions of the Iroquois ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 6: Subarctic

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 6: Subarctic more books like this

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), June Helm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $110.00! | first editions

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 15: Northeast more books like this

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), Bruce G Trigger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 15 covers the Native Americans of the Northeastern regions of the United States.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Native Americans(ppr/Brd)

Native Americans(ppr/Brd) more books like this

by Colin Taylor, William Sturtevant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated volume look at various cultural aspects, beliefs, key individuals and historical events in the lives of many tribes and groups of Indians. Divided into nine cultural areas, the 10 articles draw particular attention to the ways in which some of the early inhabitants adapted to living in widely varying environments, from the Arctic ...

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 17: Languages

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 17: Languages more books like this

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), Ives Goddard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$118.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

10th volume to be published in a planned 20 volume set. William C. Sturtevant, general editor. Ives Goddard is the editor of this volume. Provides a basic reference work on the Native languages of North America, their characteristics and uses, their historical relationships, and the history of research on these languages.

see all copies from $49.99!

new only from $118.17!

view cover

Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 2, Indians in Contemporary Society more books like this

by Bernan, Garrick A Bailey (Editor), William C Sturtevant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series profiles the different tribes and peoples indigenous to North America. Each volume covers a different area of North America and explores the history, culture, social organization, and languages of the tribes from that area. The books include illustrations, maps, drawings, paintings, photographs, essays by expert historians and ...

see all copies from $70.09!

new only from $70.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

White Relations more books like this

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), Wilcomb E Washburn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

51.00

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $55.86!

Boxes and bowls; decorated containers by nineteenth-century Haida, Tlingit, Bella Bella, and Tsimshian Indian artists. more books like this

by William C. Sturtevant, Renwick Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Francisco Pareja's 1613 Confessionario; a documentary source for Timucuan ethnography more books like this

by Jerald T. Milanich, William C. Sturtevant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.03!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Guide to Field Collecting of Ethnographic Specimens (Museum of Natural History)

by William C Sturtevant other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Museum of Natural History Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Softcover, 1977. Spotless text. Exterior lightly worn, moderately stained. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to Field Collecting of Ethnographic Specimens (Smithsonian Institution. Information Leaflet)

by William C Sturtevant other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Museum of Natural History Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Staple-bound softcover. Lightly rubbed exterior. Nice, clean copy! We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to Field Collecting of Ethnographic Specimens (Smithsonian Institution. Information Leaflet)

by William C Sturtevant other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Museum of Natural History Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Softcover, clean and unmarked text, light exterior wear. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to Field Collecting of Ethnographic Specimens more books like this

by Sturtevant, William C. other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Stapled in Card Covers Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good + This booklet, 42 pages long, gives the Smithsonian's concerns for documentation and contextual information, but also includes official categories for ethnographic specimens, and thus serves as an excellent guide for other organizations' ethnographers for curating them once collected. 5.25" x 8.25". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California more books like this

by Sturtevant, William C Editor other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Instritution Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto. 768pp +index, illustrated. A very good copy in gray and red cloth without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians. Vol. 9 Southwest

by Sturtevant William C, Ortiz Alfonso other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Clear plastic cover from previous owner. Two scratches on front cover. 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic more books like this

by Sturtevant, William C Editor other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Instritution Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Quarto. 806pp +index, illustrated, A very good copy in gray and red cloth without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ndbook of North American Indians. Vol. 8-California

by Sturtevant, William C. /Robert F. Heiser other copies of this book

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Native Americans: The Indigenous People of North America

The Native Americans: The Indigenous People of North America

by Dr. Colin F Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

Natick dictionary

Natick dictionary

by J. Hammond Trumbull

see all from $24.19!

new only from $24.19!

Native American Weapons

Native American Weapons

by Colin F Taylor

see all from $4.62!

new only from $11.99!

Private Sector Development in the Middle East and North Africa Making Reforms Succeed: Moving Forward with the Mena Investment Policy Agenda

Private Sector Development in the Middle East and North Africa Making Reforms Succeed: Moving Forward with the Mena Investment Policy Agenda

by Bernan, Publishing Oecd Publishing

see all from $83.06!

new only from $83.08!

Prehistoric Lifeways in the Great Basin Wetlands: Bioarchaeological Reconstruction and Interpretation

Prehistoric Lifeways in the Great Basin Wetlands: Bioarchaeological Reconstruction and Interpretation

by Brian E Hemphill (Editor), Clark Spencer Larsen (Editor), David Hurst Thomas (Foreword by)

see all from $17.95!

new only from $25.00!

Chiefly Feasts: The Enduring Kwakiutl Potlatch

Chiefly Feasts: The Enduring Kwakiutl Potlatch

by Aldona Jonaitis (Editor)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $53.00!