» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Theodore Sturgeon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
More Than Human

More Than Human more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Separately, a group of characters who each possess bizarre abilities such as telekinesis, telepathy, and super-intelligence, appear to be freaks of nature. Taken together, they may signal the next stage in human evolution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Perfect Host: Volume V: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

The Perfect Host: Volume V: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), Larry McCaffery (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the fifth volume in the ongoing "Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon" and it collects the stories the master wrote between 1947 and 1949, including two never-before-seen stories.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $4.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dark fields more books like this

by T. J. MacGregor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ultimate Egoist: Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

The Ultimate Egoist: Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first of a ten-volume series that gathers together the work of Theodore Sturgeon.

see all copies from $5.84!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thunder and Roses: Volume IV: The Complete Stories of Theordore Sturgeon

Thunder and Roses: Volume IV: The Complete Stories of Theordore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), David Crosby (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth volume in a 10-volume set containing all of Theodore Sturgeon's short stories, including several previously unpublished works. This volume includes 15 stories written in 1946 and 1947, one previously unpublished.

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Who Goes There?

Who Goes There? more books like this

by John W Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.97!

new only from $22.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microcosmic God: Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

Microcosmic God: Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), Samuel R DeLaney (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second volume gathers together more work of one of the finest science fiction and fantasy short story writers of this century - Theodore Sturgeon. The stories in this volume include such classics as "Cargo", "Shottle Bop", "Poker Face" and "Yesterday Was Monday".

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $4.96!

Godbody more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He came to a small American town and suddenly nothing was the same. Meek and mild men discovered the raw power of lust. Sensually starved women learned the ecstasy of fulfillment. Was he good or evil? Should he be worshipped or destroyed? A bold triumph for one of the great ground-breaking writers of our time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | first editions

Killdozer!: Volume 3: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

Killdozer!: Volume 3: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), Robert Silverberg (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume in a ten-volume set containing all of Theodore Sturgeon's short stories, including several previously unpublished works. This volume includes 15 stories written between 1941 and 1946, 4 of which were previously unpublished.

see all copies from $5.96!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Baby Is Three: Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

Baby Is Three: Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), David Crosby (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Crosby contributes a foreword discussing Sturgeon's influence on 60s rock culture to this, the sixth volume of the stories. Baby is Three includes stories from the early 1950s, the beginning of Sturgeon's greatest creative period.

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $171.04!

Theodore Sturgeon: Three Novels--The Dreaming Jewels, the Cosmic Rape, Venus Plus X, 3 Vols. in One

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.25!

The Stars Are the Styx more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.54! | first editions

Venus plus X

Venus plus X more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nominated for a Hugo Award in 1961, this novel follows a somewhat bemused man, Charlie Johns, as he wanders about Ledom, an androgynous, futuristic utopia upon which he is apparently supposed to report.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alien Cargo more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Saucer of Loneliness: Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

A Saucer of Loneliness: Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume includes 12 stories, written between autumn 1952 and autumn 1953, from 20th-century science fiction and fantasy writer Theodore Sturgeon, including "A Saucer of Loneliness", "The Silken-Swift" and "The World Well Lost".

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Coming White Minority: California, Multiculturalism, and America's Future more books like this

by Dale Maharidge, Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some time after the year 2050, the population of the United States will be less than half white. In California, however, this seismic shift in demographics is due to take place before 2000. What happens in California, how the state chooses to adapt to its new identity, will have a tremendous impact on our future as a nation. With rare insight and ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dreaming Jewels more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horty, a young runaway, joins a touring carnival and makes friends with some of the carnival folk, all of whom live in fear of their boss, known as the Maneater. Slowly, Horty comes to realize that his future has been written in the stars, for he is one of the Jewel People, descendents of an alien race that may soon be returning to Earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

And Now the News... more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor), David G Hartwell (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of fifteen stories by master storyteller Theodore Sturgeon, written at the very height of his power, between the years 1955 and 1957. Five of these stories have never before been in a Sturgeon collection and will be welcomed by his many fans. Another five are major works, the sort of classic stories that have made Sturgeon's ...

see all copies from $20.15!

new only from $20.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Joy Machine more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, James Gunn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timshel, once the vacation spot of the galaxy, has cut itself off from the universe. The Federation has sent agents to investigate, but none has returned. Captain Kirk and the crew of Starship "Enterprise" are shocked to discover that Timshel has succumbed to an insidious new technology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To Marry Medusa more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Humanity is brought face to face with the agent of its destruction in the guise of a homeless drunk named Gurlick. An alien spore has lodged itself in Gurlick's mind and, through him, plans to absorb human consciousness.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microcosmic God more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon, Paul Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $69.08! | first editions

view cover

Not Without Sorcery more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Some of Your Blood more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel examines the life of a blood-drinking killer.

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $4.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Golden Helix more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A career-spanning collection of 10 short stories by sf master Sturgeon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond more books like this

by Theodore Sturgeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Demolished Man

Demolished Man

by Bester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

Stars My Destination

Stars My Destination

by Alfred Bester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

I Am Legend

I Am Legend

by Richard Matheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Mudd in Your Eye

Mudd in Your Eye

by Jerry Oltion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

No logo : no space, no choice, no jobs

No logo : no space, no choice, no jobs

by Naomi Klein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.25!