» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Stubbs

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Anatomy of the Horse

The Anatomy of the Horse more books like this

by George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition reproduces all Stubbs' etchings and is taken from the 1853 printing, the last to use Stubbs' original plates. Including a full text of Stubbs' commentary. George Stubbs (1724-1806) was one of the most original artists Britain has produced. Such is the present reputation of his paintings, with their astonishingly convincing portraits ...

see all copies from $6.17!

new only from $11.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Out to Brunch: At Mildred Pierce Restaurant

Out to Brunch: At Mildred Pierce Restaurant more books like this

by Donna Dooher, Claire Stubbs, Lianne George

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For over a decade, fine food addicts have gathered at Toronto's Mildred Pierce Restaurant to satisfy their craving for mouth watering big breakfasts, glamorous side dishes and velvety eggs. Huevos Monty, Roasted Cherry Tomato Tart, Crunchy Coconut Macadamia Granola With Honey and...Green Eggs and Ham: no wonder Toronto's Mildred Pierce Restaurant ...

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $24.27! | signed copies | first editions

George Stubbs, 1724-1806 more books like this

by London Staff Tate Gallery (Editor), Yale Center for British Art, George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $74.00! | first editions

George Stubbs 1724-1806. more books like this

by George Stubbs, Tate Gallery, Yale Centre for British Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.05!

first editions

Stubbs, Portraits in Detail more books like this

by Judy Egerton (Photographer), George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $29.05! | first editions

Anatomy of Horses more books like this

by Ernest Thompson, George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $20.00!

George Stubbs in the Collection of Paul Mellon: A Memorial Exhibition more books like this

by George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.29!

new only from $49.95! | first editions

Nontraditional Methods of Sensing Stress, Strain, and Damage in Materials and Structures

Nontraditional Methods of Sensing Stress, Strain, and Damage in Materials and Structures more books like this

by George T Lucas, David A Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$180.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $180.00!

Stubbs more books like this

by George Stubbs, Basil Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Four recorders of Rupert's Land; a brief survey of the Hudson's Bay Company courts of Rupert's Land. - more books like this

by Roy St. George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

The anatomical works of George Stubbs more books like this

by George Stubbs, Terence Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Lawyers and laymen of Western Canada. more books like this

by Roy St. George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

signed copies | first editions

A majority of one : the life and times of Lewis St. George Stubbs more books like this

by Lewis St. George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.38!

first editions

George Stubbs, anatomist and animal painter more books like this

by Tate Gallery, George Stubbs, Judy Egerton, Basil Taylor, Ozias Humphry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

How to Sing the Choral Service: A Manual of Intoning for Clergymen (1899) more books like this

by George Edward Stubbs, H H Oberly (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03!

From magic to modern medicine : a brief sketch of man's long fight against disease. more books like this

by Stanley George Blaxland Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.81!

first editions

In search of a poet more books like this

by Roy St. George Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Stubbs in the 1760s; a loan exhibition of paintings in aid of the Westminister Division of the British Red Cross Society to celebrate their centenary in 1970. more books like this

by George Stubbs, Thos. Agnew and Sons Ltd

see all copies from $18.15!

first editions

Genealogical and family history of the state of Maine more books like this

by George Thomas Little (Editor), Henry S. Burrage, Albert Roscoe Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$500.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.99!

new only from $27.99! | first editions

The conservation of bees and wasps more books like this

by George Else, John Felton, Alan Stubbs, Nature Conservancy Council

see all copies from $13.95!

Practical hints on boy choir training.

by George Edward Stubbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.55!

A battle-door for teachers & professors to learn singular & plural you to many, and thou to one, singular one, thou, plural many, you : wherein is shewed ... how several nations and people have made a distinction between singular and plul, and first... more books like this

by George Fox, John Stubbs, Benjamin Furly

see all copies from $2,500.00!

first editions

George Stubbs : paintings, ceramics, prints & documents in Merseyside collections : Walker Art Gallery, Lady Lever Art Gallery, Liverpool City Libraries

by Frank Milner, George Stubbs, Walker Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Rufus Choate more books like this

by Stubbs, Roy St. George other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: wrappers Publisher: The Canadian Bar Review Date Published: December, 1939

Description: Pamphlet offprint: creased, spine worn, covers mod. soiled: gd+ pp. 716 to 731. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairie Portraits more books like this

by Stubbs, Roy St. George other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Date Published: 1954

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 176 pp. Photographs. Jacket has tears and chips. Near Fine/Near Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

John Singer Sargent: His Portrait

John Singer Sargent: His Portrait

by Stanley Olson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.52!

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Dr. Frans de Waal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.31!

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management

by M G Kains, J E Oldfield (Introduction by)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $4.65!

The revolt of the cockroach people.

The revolt of the cockroach people.

by Oscar Zeta Acosta

see all from $4.54!

new only from $8.97!

The Journal of George Fox

The Journal of George Fox

by George Fox

see all from $3.99!

new only from $20.96!