"New York Times" bestselling author Strout binds together 13 rich, luminous narratives through the presence of one larger-than-life, unforgettable character: Olive Kitteridge, who offers profound insights into the human condition.
Isabelle Goodrow works in a dead-end job in a self-imposed exile with her daughter Amy, trying to cope with the shame she feels about her affair with Amy's father. When Amy, frustrated by her seemingly unemotional mother, begins her own affair, the relationship between the two deteriorates.
Set the late 1950s, in the small town of West Annett, Maine, this long-awaited new novel by the author of "Amy and Isabelle" tells the story of a minister struggling to regain his calling, his family, and his happiness in the wake of profound loss.
A mother and daughter engage in a battle of wills in the searing heat of an intense summer. Isabella's discovery of Amy's sexual liaison with her maths teacher threatens to demolish the brittle construct of their lives in Shirley Falls, and to reveal all their hidden shame and grief.
Description: Very Good. Sm 4to. Paperback Softcover, 1930. 308pp. Tome shows mild wear along edge, else fine. Pages clean in every way. Binding superb. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lancaster Press
Date Published: 1930
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book is still in good condition. Title on spine faded. Front hinge slightly worn. The pages are clean and the qaulity of the text itself is great. Still a great copy for it's age. 308 p. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Library: 1930 1st prtg. 308p
Date Published: 1930
Description: Hardcover, rebound. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. read more
Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) Rear endpapers partially browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text is foxing free. read more
Description: Good. Optimo estado, Cartone con sobrecubierta, NOVELA MUJER SEXUALIDAD NARRATIVA NORTEAMERICANA, 2001 Barcelona, 351 pp. 23x15, 5 cm. 1a edición. Contenido: Una tímida estudiante de secundaria de un pueblo de Nueva Inglaterra se enamora de su profesor de matemá read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Library
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with title stamed in gold on spine. Title is slightly rubbed and faded. Boards are smooth and clean with light rubbing to corners. 308 pages. Pages unmarked and clean. Most pages were never cut. Binding tight and strong. This book is in wonderful shape: it was produced with quality materials and has been well cared for. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale U. P.
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good. Library binding. Yellow boards show minimal wear. Some staining to fore edge, not affecting text. Pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Box 460. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New HavenNew Haven: Yale University Library, 1930
Description: Fine. in Very Good dj. Cloth hardcover in plain brown dust jacket, illustrated, 308 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, mild wear to dust jacket at tips/edges and especially at spine. Binding is Cloth. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Library
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good +++ No Jacket. BOOKS-ON-BOOKS: 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. 308 pages including extensive index. Lists of works in the Library of the American Oriental Society at the Yale University Library including printed books, manuscripts, texts and translations, periodicals etc. Contains a history of civilization and culture with books from Russia, Siam, Laos, Korea, Japan, Syria, Turkey, Egypt, India--books from around the world. Lists author, Title, Place and date of publication and usually a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.