» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arline Strong

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Shelf Pets more books like this

by Edward R Ricciuti, Arline Strong (Photographer)

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world of push and pull more books like this

by Earl Ubell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A simple explanation of different forces including gravity, friction, and buoyancy that affect movement.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world of candle and color. more books like this

by Earl Ubell, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the behavior and characteristics of light and its importance in nature.

see all copies from $2.21!

first editions

Everything changes. more books like this

by Ruth Rea Howell, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simple text and photographs of children playing and observing nature present some of the changes of the seasons during the school year.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

A crack in the pavement. more books like this

by Ruth Rea Howell, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes natural things which still manage to grow in spite of the crowded conditions in cities.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

Winter: a field trip guide. more books like this

by Helen Ross Russell, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses things that may be seen on a winter walk--plants, animals, snow, and ice.

see all copies from $3.89!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soil; a field trip guide. more books like this

by Helen Ross Russell, Arline Strong

Simple experiments and observations reveal how rocks, weather, water, plants, animals, and gravity play a part in making soil.

see all copies from $2.97!

first editions

Veterinarian: Doctor for Your Pet more books like this

by Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces the work of a veterinarian especially in preventing and treating diseases in animals.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Once there was a tree; the story of the tree, a changing home for plants and animals more books like this

by Phyllis S. Busch, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs and text show the many different things, both plant and animal, that live in, on, or around a tree which may be alive and growing, dead but still standing, or a decaying log.

see all copies from $2.50!

Puddles and ponds; living things in watery places more books like this

by Phyllis S. Busch, Arline Strong

Simple description of plant and animal life in small bodies of water and how they are affected by seasonal and environmental changes.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Shelf pets; how to take care of small wild animals more books like this

by Edward R. Ricciuti, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the advantages, disadvantages, and care of some small wild pets such as frogs, salamanders, spiders, and Siamese fighting fish.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

At home in its habitat; animal neighborhoods more books like this

by Phyllis S. Busch, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs and simple text describe the interrelationship of living things and their environment.

see all copies from $5.00!

When the tide goes out. more books like this

by Helene J. Waddell, Arline Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the many things on sandy and rocky beaches to "look for, look at, dig up, dig out, smell, touch, or listen to" when the tide goes out.

see all copies from $9.10!

first editions

Lions in the grass; the story of the dandelion, a green plant more books like this

by Phyllis S. Busch, Arline Strong

Examines in word and photograph how and where a dandelion grows.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Glowing in the dark : text and pictures more books like this

by Arline Strong

Pictures and brief text capture the light that brightens the dark, from the sun to tiny Christmas bulbs.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Small worlds; a field trip guide. more books like this

by Helen Ross Russell, Arline Strong

Describes the infinite worlds of insects that can be observed by city, suburban, and rural dwellers.

see all copies from $7.59!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The World of the Living

by Earl, Photographs By Arline Strong Ubell other copies of this book

price: $6.64

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good + jacket. ---40 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marine Life; Seashore Summer; September 1960, Vol. 118, Pp. 435-444

by Arline Strong other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Magazine Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marine Life-Seashore Summer: an Article From the National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, September 1960

by Arline Strong other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Magazine Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Paperback library re-bound. Ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A sense of nature

by Hay, John and Strong, Arline other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. 128 p. Clean/tight book--faded at cover edges. Unmarked text. Edge-worn/age-toned/beautiful DJ [bb2] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sense of Nature more books like this

by Hay, John And Arline Strong other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Doubleday & Company, 1962.

Description: First Edition. 4to., 128pp., beige cloth. Illustrated. Fine in lighly edgeworn, moderately soiled jacket. Signed by John Hay on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once There Was a Tree

by Busch Phyllis S., Strong Arline other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1971

Description: Used-Good. Trade paperback in good condition. No markings in text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sense of Nature

by John Hay And Arline Strong other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated First Edition. 128 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Tan cloth covered boards with blue printing. Very minor wear to the corners with extremely slight soiling to the boards. The endpapers are decorated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sense of Nature more books like this

by Hay, John And Arline Strong other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962

Description: Edition: 1st Condition: VG+ Dustjacket: G+ Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sense of Nature

by Hay, John And Arline Strong other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1962

Description: First edition. Good+ in a Good DJ, few nicks to DJ, browning to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Guide to the Galaxy

The Guide to the Galaxy

by Nigel Henbest, Heather Couper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $197.64!

Gaia: A New Look at Life on Earth

Gaia: A New Look at Life on Earth

by James Lovelock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.81!

Soil Fertility and Fertilizers

Soil Fertility and Fertilizers

by Samuel L Tisdale

see all from $1.99!

Stars & planets.

Stars & planets.

by James Muirden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.98!

The X-ray picture book of amazing animals

The X-ray picture book of amazing animals

by Dr. Gerald Legg, David Salariya (Designer)

see all from $2.53!

Universe

Universe

by Heather Couper, Nigel Henbest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!