» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arthur Street

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Metals in the service of man

Metals in the service of man more books like this

by Arthur Street

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey describes the essential part played in our lives at home and in industry and civilization, by metals as common as iron and as rare as praseodymium. The distribution of metals is discussed, with an analysis of the Earth's crust and descriptions of the mining and smelting of metallic ores and of the blending of metals to form alloys. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

The Diecasting book more books like this

by Arthur Charles Street

see all copies from $71.55!

Die Casting Metallurgy more books like this

by Alan Kaye, Arthur Street

see all copies from $38.50!

first editions

A Chronicle of the War: Including Historical Documents, Army and Navy Movements, Roster of State Troops, Etc.

A Chronicle of the War: Including Historical Documents, Army and Navy Movements, Roster of State Troops, Etc. more books like this

by Arthur I Street

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Critical Sketches (1894)

Critical Sketches (1894)

by Arthur Edmund Street

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.72!

new only from $11.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

American Funeral Law. a Manual of Law Affecting Funeral Directors and Elbalmers more books like this

by Street, Arthur L. H. other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1924

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition; [viii], 308 pp.; original cloth, covers soiled, else good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morturary Jurisprudence

by Street, Arthur L. H. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kates-boylston Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner name on flyleaf, slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Government Since 1918 more books like this

by Lord Campion; Chester, D. N.; Mackenzie, Professor W. J. M.; Robson, William A.; Street, Sir Arthur; Warren, J. H. other copies of this book

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some marking to covers, especially spine. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Bottom Boat, the a Novel-Now Smash Mgm Movie Version With Rod Taylor & Doris Day on Cover, more books like this

by Bradford Street From Screenplay By Everett Freeman, Also Starring Arthur Godfrey, Paul Lynde, Eric Fleming, Dick Martin,... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publ., Under Directions Editors of Modern Screen Date Published: 1966

Description: No Jacket. PBO, June 1966, stated 1st Edition, Pictorial Wraps in Color, Interior Nice, Tight Clean, Cover minor rub & Wear, NF+/VG+, SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Days: a Series of Broadcast Talks more books like this

by Street, A. G. (Arthur George) other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Later printing. Illustrated by. 258 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Die-Castings: a Manual for the User, Buyer and Designer more books like this

by Street, Arthur other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Emmott Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Small tear in cloth at bottom of spine, average dust; Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Die-Castings: a Manual for the User, Buyer and Designer more books like this

by Street, Arthur other copies of this book

price: $38.21

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Emmott Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket-over6? "-Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges, spine is a little sunned. Internally good, slightly age browned, some foxing on preliminaries, with no inscriptions or marks. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miller and the Law: a Handbook of Legal Decisions Specially Affecting Flour Milling and Allied Industries more books like this

by Street, Arthur L. H. other copies of this book

price: $46.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Miller Publishing Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The second object of this work is to aid in the solution of controversies arising in the milling industry and the flour and feed trade, by showing what courts of authority have decided in similar cases. The volume is the result of long and numerous researches covering many years during which the author has been a contributor of legal material to The Northwestern Miller. It collates references of important court precedents which excusably ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of George Edmund Street, 1824-1881 (1888) new book

Memoir of George Edmund Street, 1824-1881 (1888)

by Street, Arthur Edmund, Author other copies of this book

price: $50.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120002310 ISBN: 1120002311

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00454 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoir of George Edmund Street, 1824-1881 (1888) new book

Memoir of George Edmund Street, 1824-1881 (1888)

by Street, Arthur Edmund, Author other copies of this book

price: $66.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120097163 ISBN: 1120097169

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00454 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Law for Cleaners and Dyers and Laundryowners. New York, 1926 more books like this

by Street, Arthur L.H. other copies of this book

price: $181.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1926

Description: Street, Arthur L.H. Law for Cleaners and Dyers and Laundryowners. New York: Dowst Publishing Corporation, 1926. [vi], 366, viii pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. * "One engaged in a given line of business should understand in a general way, at least, the important legal rules peculiarly affecting his vocation; and, apparently, there is no other book comprehensively treating the special rights and liabilities of dyers, cleaners and laundryowners. The author and publisher ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baker Street Journal. an Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana more books like this

by [Doyle, Arthur Conan] The Baker Street Iregulars; Vincent Starrett, Christopher Morley. Edgar Smith, Etc other copies of this book

price: $787.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ben Abramson Date Published: 1946-7

Description: The scarce first eight numbers (two years) of the famous journal which has been in print ever since it first appeared in 1946. Named after the original Irregulars, a group of street urchins whom Holmes would employ for a shilling a day (plus expenses), with a guinea prize (worth one pound and one shilling) for a vital clue, The Baker Street Irregulars is an organisation of Sherlock Holmes enthusiasts founded in 1934 by Christopher Morley. Members have included Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Harry S ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Street's Mortuary Jurisprudence a Treatise on the Legal Rights and Liabilities Involved in the Operation of Funeral Establishments

by Arthur L. H. Street other copies of this book

price: $1,000.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kates-Boylston Publications Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Ex-Library---229 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Blue boards have light rubbing to corners and surface. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bsj Vol. 24, #2 (New Series) more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan \ Baker Street Journal other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Wolff (ed. ) Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bsj Vol. 24, #4 (New Series) more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan \ Baker Street Journal other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Wolff (ed. ) Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bsj Vol. 23, #4 (New Series) more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan \ Baker Street Journal other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Wolff (ed. ) Date Published: 1973

Description: VG+-near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Romance and Trade: a Tale of the South Seas more books like this

by Street, Arthur I. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company Date Published: 1901

Description: Lillian D'Ancona. VG. 8vo. 4pp extract, printed in double columns, 4 illustrations, including the famous tattooed leg of the Queen of the Marquesas, and a native couple, the woman of which is topless, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXI, #5, March, 1901. This is the Advertising Supplement, and mostly reviews Tahiti, with a small bit on New Zealand. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Baker Street Journal-Volume 35, #3; New Series more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan \ Baker Street Journal other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Date Published: 1985

Description: Digest size paperback, near fine in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metals in the Serice of Man more books like this

by Alexander, William & Arthur Street other copies of this book

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1945. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Vol. 28, #4 (New Series) more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan \ Baker Street Journal other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: BSI Date Published: 1978

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir

by Bill Bryson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Plant design and economics for chemical engineers

Plant design and economics for chemical engineers

by Max Stone Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.00!

Ultrafiltration Handbook

Ultrafiltration Handbook

by Cheryan

see all from $32.85!

new only from $82.62!

Metals in America's Historic Buildings: Uses and Preservation Treatments

Metals in America's Historic Buildings: Uses and Preservation Treatments

by Margot Gayle

see all from $20.00!

new only from $44.95!

A History of Metallography: The Development of Ideas on the Structure of Metals Before 1890

A History of Metallography: The Development of Ideas on the Structure of Metals Before 1890

by Cyril Stanley Smith

see all from $120.99!

Castings

Castings

by John Campbell

see all from $51.52!

new only from $51.52!