» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Walter A Strauss

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Partial Differential Equations: An Introduction

Partial Differential Equations: An Introduction more books like this

by Walter A Strauss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our understanding of the fundamental processes of the natural world is based to a large extent on partial differential equations (PDEs). This second edition of "Partial Differential Equations" provides an introduction to the basic properties of PDEs and the ideas and techniques that have proven useful in analyzing them. It provides the student a ...

see all copies from $18.96!

new only from $45.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Partial Differential Equations, Solutions Manual: An Introduction

Partial Differential Equations, Solutions Manual: An Introduction more books like this

by Julie L Levandosky, Steven P Levandosky, Walter A Strauss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our understanding of the fundamental processes of the natural world is based to a large extent on partial differential equations (PDEs). The second edition of "Partial Differential Equations" provides an introduction to the basic properties of PDEs and the ideas and techniques that have proven useful in analyzing them. It provides the student a ...

see all copies from $58.53!

new only from $58.53!

Human Figure

Human Figure more books like this

by Albrecht Durer, Walter L Strauss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experiments in various techniques. Life studies among finest ever done. Full Dresden Sketchbook. 170 plates.

see all copies from $13.41!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

Descent and Return: The Orphic Theme in Modern Literature more books like this

by Walter A Strauss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.44!

The Complete Drawings of Albrecht Durer: A Complete Catalogue Raisonne more books like this

by Walter L. Strauss, Albrecht Durer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$840.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $154.71!

first editions

Nonlinear Wave Equations more books like this

by Walter A. Strauss, American Mathematical Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The theory of nonlinear wave equations in the absence of shocks began in the 1960s. Despite a great deal of recent activity in this area, some major issues remain unsolved, such as sharp conditions for the global existence of solutions with arbitrary initial data, and the global phase portrait in the presence of periodic solutions and traveling ...

see all copies from $32.34!

new only from $32.34!

Nonlinear Wave Equations: A Conference in Honor of Walter A. Strauss on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, May 2-3, 1998, Brown University

Nonlinear Wave Equations: A Conference in Honor of Walter A. Strauss on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, May 2-3, 1998, Brown University more books like this

by Walter A Strauss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents original research papers and expository articles from the conference in honor of Walter A. Strauss' sixtieth birthday held at Brown University in Providence (RI). The book offers a collection of original papers and expository articles mainly devoted to the study of nonlinear wave equations. The articles cover a wide range of ...

see all copies from $66.33!

new only from $92.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Proust and Literature, Novelist as Critic more books like this

by Strauss, Walter A. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press 1957 Cambridge, Mass.

Description: Vg, moderate edge wear cloth tall 8vo edition not stated, DJ vg, moderate edge wear, a little chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations: an Introduction new book

Partial Differential Equations: an Introduction

by Strauss, Walter A. other copies of this book

price: $178.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470054567 ISBN: 0470054565

Description: New. Our understanding of the fundamental processes of the natural world is based to a large extent on partial differential equations (PDEs). The second edition of Partial Differential Equations provides an introduction to the basic properties of PDEs and... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

by Kimon Nicolaides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.41!

Real and Complex Analysis

Real and Complex Analysis

by Walter Rudin

see all from $36.10!

new only from $71.30!

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!

Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern

Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern

by William S Rubin (Editor)

see all from $11.50!

new only from $288.57!

Drawings of Albrecht Durer

Drawings of Albrecht Durer

by Heinrich Wolfflin (Editor), Albrecht Durer

see all from $6.00!

new only from $9.15!

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics

by David J Griffiths

see all from $36.45!

new only from $36.45!