» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Strachan,Hew

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The first world war

The first world war more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This one-volume history condenses the prodigious research that Hew Strachan did while preparing his three-volume history of the Great War. Comprehensive and definitive, it examines the military, political and social aspects of the conflict that introduced new methods of warfare and set in motion the history of the rest of the 20th century.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clausewitz's on War: A Biography

Clausewitz's on War: A Biography more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps the most important book on military strategy ever written, Carl von Clausewitz's "On War" has influenced generations of generals and politicians, has been blamed for the unprecedented death tolls in the First and Second World Wars, and is required reading at military academies to this day. But "On War," which was never finished and was ...

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Arms

To Arms more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first truly definitive history of the First World War, the war that has done most to shape the twentieth century. The first generation of its historians had access to only a limited range of sources, and their focus was primarily on military events. More recent approaches have embraced cultural, diplomatic, economic, and social ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $28.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War more books like this

by Hew Strachan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The First World War has shaped the history of the twentieth century. It was the first conflict in which aeroplanes, submarines, and tanks played a significant role, the first in which casualties on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. It precipitated the collapse of the empires of Austria-Hungary and Turkey, and it promoted revolution ...

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $20.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Outbreak of the First World War

The Outbreak of the First World War more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"To Arms" is Hew Strachan's most complete and definitive study of the opening of the First World War. Now, key sections from this magisterial work are published as individual paperbacks, each complete in itself, and with a new introduction by the author. Ever since its outbreak in 1914, the causes of the First World War have been one of the major ...

see all copies from $7.17!

new only from $7.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World War 1: A History

World War 1: A History more books like this

by Hew Strachan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The First World War has shaped the history of the twentieth century. It was the first conflict in which aeroplanes, submarines, and tanks played a significant role, the first in which casualties on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. It precipitated the collapse of the empires of Austria-Hungary and Turkey, and it promoted revolution ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

Financing the First World War

Financing the First World War more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"To Arms" is Hew Strachan's most complete and definitive study of the opening of the First World War. Now, key sections from this magisterial work are published as individual paperbacks, each complete in itself, and with a new introduction by the author. The First World War was costly in treasure as well as lives. Before its outbreak many ...

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $9.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

European Armies and the Conduct of War

European Armies and the Conduct of War more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discussing the key issues of modern warfare, Hew Strachan's work examines the theory and practice of land warfare in Europe since 1700. Looking at warfare in the context of social and political change, Dr. Strachan interprets his subject matter as widely as possible, and European Armies and the Conduct of War considers the roles of air power ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.51!

Clausewitz's on War

Clausewitz's on War more books like this

by Hew Strachan, Simon Vance (Read by)

Strachan, one of the worlds foremost military historians, explains how and why Carl von Clausewitz came to write the military strategy classic "On War," elucidates what the author meant, and offers insight into the impact it made on conflict as well as its continued significance in the world today. Unabridged. 5 CDs.

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Home Fires Burning: The Great War Diaries of Georgina Lee

Home Fires Burning: The Great War Diaries of Georgina Lee more books like this

by Gavin Roynon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for her baby son, Georgina Lee's eleven volumes of diaries offer a comprehensive, day-by-day account of the First World War from the perspective of the British Home Front. No other set of published family diaries chronicles the entire war from start to finish and so many of the social changes it triggered. From the panic that struck London ...

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $14.61!

view cover

Carl Von Clausewitz's "on War": a Book That Shook the World (Books That Shook the World)

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Atlantic Books has achieved a publishing coup with its "Books that Shook the World" series...short biographies of great books, securing the best people to write them and ensuring that the remit to produce compendious, clear and engaged accounts...this series is a big success.' - A. C. Grayling, "The Times." Rights have been sold in 15 countries. ...

see all copies from $11.34!

new only from $11.34!

view cover

The British Army, Manpower and Society Into the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the turn of the millennium, the British Army finds its position in relation to British society paradoxical. One one level it enjoys public support; it is seen as a highly professional organization in which the civil population has great trust. On another, its values are portrayed as out of touch with society; its policies or its behaviour in ...

see all copies from $41.89!

new only from $41.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The First World War in Africa more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"To Arms" is Hew Strachan's most complete and definitive study of the opening of the First World War. Now, key sections from this magisterial work are published as individual paperbacks, each complete in itself, and with a new introduction by the author. The First World War was not just fought in the trenches of the western front. It embraced all ...

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Big Wars and Small Wars: The British Army and the Lessons of War in the 20th Century more books like this

by Hew Strachan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$127.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book sets out to show how in the 20th century the British army has learnt lessons from one war in order to prepare for the next. The story is complex for two reasons. First, the truism that all armies learn lessons from wars, usually the wrong ones, is unhelpful. Experience is one of the cornerstones of doctrine: the key issues are which ...

see all copies from $108.28!

new only from $108.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Command and Control in Military Crisis: Devious Decisions more books like this

by Harald Hoiback, Hew Strachan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Breaking with the tradition that literature about the direction and coordination of military forces should only deal with technology and procedures, this work also takes into account the underlying domestic conditions of a conflict, including cultural, personal and political relations. The book focuses on two instances, where fundamental ...

see all copies from $44.79!

new only from $44.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clausewitz in the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Hew Strachan (Editor), Andreas Herberg-Rothe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clausewitz's On War has, at least until very recently, been regarded as the most important work of theory on its subject. But since the end of the Cold War in 1990, and even more since the 9/11 attacks on the United states in 2001, an increasing number of commentators have argued that On War has lost its analytical edge as a tool for ...

see all copies from $81.44!

new only from $81.44!

view cover

The First World War: A New Illustrated History more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A significant addition to the literature on World War I, which takes a global view of what has frequently been misperceived as a prolonged skirmish on the Western Front. Exploring such theatres as the Balkans, Africa and the Ottoman Empire, this single-volume work assesses Britain's participation in the light of what became a struggle for the ...

see all copies from $11.20!

new only from $50.79! | first editions

view cover

Arnhem 1944 more books like this

by William F Buckingham, Hew Strachan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An explosive new history of the battle immortalised in A Bridge Too Far where paratroopers fought in vain to secure a bridgehead over the Rhine. On Sunday 17 September 1944, over 2,000 transport aircraft lifted off from airfields across England and set a course for Holland. They were the first wave of the largest airborne operation in history, ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $11.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Military Lives more books like this

by Hew Strachan (Editor), Brian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 20th century saw two major world wars and many major and minor conflicts. Who made themselves known through their involvement in those wars and conflicts? Who do we remember? Who were the heroes of the army, navy, and airforce? Who should have been the heroes? What makes someone dedicate their life to the defence of a nation, whether it be on ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

view cover

Big Wars and Small Wars: The British Army and the Lessons of War in the 20th Century more books like this

by Strachan Hew, Hew Strachan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a fascinating new insight into the British army and its evolution through both large and small scale conflicts. To prepare for future wars, armies derive lessons from past wars. However, some armies are defeated because they learnt the wrong lessons, fighting new conflicts in ways appropriate to the last. For the British Army in the ...

see all copies from $34.07!

new only from $34.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

British Military Uniforms 1768-1796: The Dress of the British Army from Official Sources more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.09!

first editions

Wellington's Legacy: The Reform of the British Army, 1830-54 more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $109.95!

first editions

view cover

The Politics of the British Army more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The British army, unlike some other armies, has never staged a coup d'etat. As a result it has prided itself on its ready subordination to parliamentary government, portraying its nature as essentially apolitical. The reality is very different. Armies are inherently political entities, embedded in the fabric of the state, and intimately involved ...

see all copies from $90.00!

new only from $110.77! | first editions

Clausewitz. Vom Kriege

by Hew; Schuler Strachan, Karin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.57!

new only from $35.82!

From Waterloo to Balaclava: Tactics, Technology, and the British Army 1814-1854 more books like this

by Hew Strachan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1815 the British army stood at a peak in its history: under Wellington it had taken part in the final defeat of Napoleon at Waterloo. Yet in 1854, when next engaged in war against a European enemy, its performance was at best mediocre and at worst disastrous. For the press at the time, as for historians since, the Crimean War revealed an ...

see all copies from $63.91!

new only from $75.42! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The First World War

The First World War

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.17!

The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell Frank Weigley

see all from $3.95!

new only from $25.14!

Orientalism

Orientalism

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $6.85!

new only from $8.53!

A History of the Habsburg Empire, 1526-1918

A History of the Habsburg Empire, 1526-1918

by Robert A Kann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.91!

German Strategy and the Path to Verdun: Erich Von Falkenhayn and the Development of Attrition, 1870-1916

German Strategy and the Path to Verdun: Erich Von Falkenhayn and the Development of Attrition, 1870-1916

by Robert T Foley

see all from $80.00!

new only from $197.46!

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret MacMillan, Richard Holbrooke (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.09!