» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Stone

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Frommer's Madrid

Frommer's Madrid more books like this

by Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best of I.F. Stone

Best of I.F. Stone more books like this

by I F Stone, Karl Weber (Editor), Peter Osnos (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the collection of the essential writings of Izzy Stone, the hard-charging, iconoclastic journalist whose work is shockingly relevant to our times. Izzy Stone was a reporter, a radical, an idealist, a scholar and, it is clear, a writer whose insights have more than stood the test of time. More than fifteen years after his death, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing Your Gestational Diabetes: A Guide for You and Your Baby's Good Health

Managing Your Gestational Diabetes: A Guide for You and Your Baby's Good Health more books like this

by Lois Jovanovic-Peterson, M.D., Jovanovic-Peter, Morton Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, the author clearly guides you through the necessary steps to controlling your gestational diabetes and reducing the risks for both you and your child.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's Barcelona

Frommer's Barcelona more books like this

by Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with "Frommer's". It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1776: A Musical Play

1776: A Musical Play more books like this

by Peter Stone, Sherman Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1776 is an inspiring and imaginative re-creation of the events from May 8 to July 4 in Philadelphia, when the second Continental Congress argued about, voted on, and signed the Declaration of Independence. From John Adams's opening diatribe to the signing of the document, 1776 is a classic musical play of mounting tension and triumph. Stone and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.30!

Tribal & Village Rugs: The Definitive Guide to Design, Pattern and Motif

Tribal & Village Rugs: The Definitive Guide to Design, Pattern and Motif more books like this

by Peter F Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Tribal & Village Rugs", newly available in paperback, is the definitive book on the rich weaving traditions of the Near East and Central Asia. Using computer imagery to systematize the study of motifs, designs and patterns through well over 1,600 stunningly beautiful and functional full-colour images, it is an indispensable source for design ...

see all copies from $28.84!

new only from $28.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Psychotherapy and the Law: Questions and Answers for Counsellors and Therapists

Psychotherapy and the Law: Questions and Answers for Counsellors and Therapists more books like this

by Peter Jenkins, Vincent Keter, Julie Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an accessible and informed outline of the law relating to counselling and psychotherapy, for use by trainees, therapists, trainers, supervisors and managers. At a time when concerns about record keeping, confidentiality and litigation are rising, this book provides an essential and user-friendly point of reference for ...

see all copies from $37.01!

new only from $48.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Titanic: The Complete Book of the Musical: Story and Book by Peter Stone, Music and Lyrics by Maury Yeston

Titanic: The Complete Book of the Musical: Story and Book by Peter Stone, Music and Lyrics by Maury Yeston more books like this

by Peter Stone, Maury Yeston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.09  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A full-color gallery with over 150 photos of the original Broadway production; color costume and set designs and sketches; the complete back-story of the production from concept to launch to hit musical; artists at the helm: the crossing from fact to fiction; a brief history of Titanic lore; poster and marketing art; and the complete book and ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $21.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Destruction of Cultural Heritage in Iraq

The Destruction of Cultural Heritage in Iraq more books like this

by Peter G Stone (Editor), Joanne Farchahk Bajjaly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discussion of the issues surrounding the destruction of cultural property in times of conflict has become a key issue for debate around the world. This book provides an historical statement as of 1st March 2006 concerning the destruction of the cultural heritage in Iraq. In a series of chapters it outlines the personal stories of a number of ...

see all copies from $24.87!

new only from $24.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The oriental rug lexicon

The oriental rug lexicon more books like this

by Peter F Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The baffling array of technical rug terms for oriental carpets are here made accessible to the beginner, whilst research is aided by precise identifications of regions and ethnic groups, and explanations of designs, motifs and symbols associated with pile rugs and flatweaves.

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $138.52!

view cover

Heist: Superlobbyist Jack Abramoff, His Republican Allies, and the Buying of Washington more books like this

by Peter H Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story of superlobbyist Jack Abramoff, Stone digs behind the headlines to capture fully a riveting tale of the times: an inside-Washington drama driven by outsized personalities and the toxic mix of money and power.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Untouchable Tree: An Illustrated Guide to Earthly Wisdom & Arboreal Delights more books like this

by Peter C Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An artist shares his love of trees with his brilliant paintings and thoughtful words. According to Peter Stone, "any book about trees can't help but be a book about people," and so his book is about our connection to the magnificence, the transcendence, and the essential nature of trees. Throughout human history, they have served as shelter and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Titanic more books like this

by Jay Stevenson, Ph.D., Sharon Rutman, Peter Stone (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Against the backdrop of the basic scenario, this text discusses the details of the actual story of the Titanic. It suggests that little things seem to mean a lot as a result of being part of one of the biggest tragedies of the century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

view cover

Robocup 2000: Robot Soccer World Cup IV more books like this

by Peter Stone, Tucker Balch (Editor), Gerhard Kraetzschmar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the fourth offical archival publication devoted to RoboCup and documents the achievements presented at the Fourth Robot World Cup Soccer Games and Conferences, RoboCup 2000, held in Melbourne, Australia, in August/September 2000. The book presents the following parts: introductory overview and survey, championship papers by the ...

see all copies from $43.90!

new only from $72.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Personal Touch On... Adoption: Written By: People Touched by Adoption Sharing Stories to Help You more books like this

by Jerry Stone (Editor), Peter R Berlin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 80 pieces written by people touched by adoption who share their experiences to inform, inspire, encourage, give hope, give options to help those involved with adoption and adoption issues. Includes stories from adoptive families, adoptees, birthmothers on topics such as: moving on from infertility to adopt, international adoption, older child ...

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $2.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rolling Stone Interviews: 1967-1980 more books like this

by Rolling Stone Magazine, Peter Herbst (Editor), Ben Fong-Torres (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From its early days in San Francisco, Rolling Stone has covered the music scene from the inside with colorful, penetrating, and brilliant interviews with the men and women who are rock and roll. This definitive collection represents the best of Rolling Stone's first decade and a half.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tribal and Village Rugs: The Definitive Guide to Traditional Patterns and Motifs more books like this

by Peter F Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on the rich weaving traditions of the Near East and Central Asia, the clearly presented text is divided into six major regional and tribal groupings, covering Anatolian, Baluchi, Caucasian, Kurdish, Persian and Turkmen motifs. These are further subdivided into more precise attributions and motif types, examining the derivations and uses of ...

see all copies from $41.00!

new only from $55.70! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Evidence-Based Obstetrics: A Companion Volume to High Risk Pregnancy, 2nd Edition more books like this

by David K James, Kassam Mahomed, Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This companion to James et al.'s popular "High Risk Pregnancy, 2nd Edition", and "Evidence Based Obstetrics" summarizes the evidence for a broad range of obstetric clinical problems. Its convenient handbook summary-style and cross references to "High Risk Pregnancy" make it perfect for on-the-spot consultations and for further study.

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $43.00! | first editions

view cover

Autonomous Bidding Agents: Strategies and Lessons from the Trading Agent Competition more books like this

by Michael P Wellman, Amy Greenwald, Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work contains an overview and analysis of algorithmic advances developed within an integrated bidding agent architecture that emerged from recent research in a growing domain of AI.E-commerce increasingly provides opportunities for autonomous bidding agents: computer programs that bid in electronic markets without direct human intervention. ...

see all copies from $16.65!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oriental Rug Repair more books like this

by Peter F Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

new only from $167.05! | first editions

Charade

by Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Excluded Past more books like this

by Peter G Stone (Editor), Robert MacKenzie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Excluded Past represents a major new departure in exploring the relationship between archaeologists and educationalists, and seeks to explain why aspects of the past are excluded. The book argues that archaeology will only come of age when archaeologists accept a role within education alongside interpreters and mediators of the past, and when ...

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $52.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Face in the Dark Mirror more books like this

by Peter Lancett, Jan Pedroietta (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dark Man is the future's only hope, but he cannot remember his own past. Now, the Dark Man begins a quest to discover both his history and his destiny.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Full Circle: A Play by Erich Maria Remarque, more books like this

by Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Commodities and Globalization: Anthropological Perspectives: Anthropological Perspectives more books like this

by Angelique Haugerud (Editor), Margaret Priscilla Stone (Editor), Peter D Little (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

TodayAIs growing fascination with flows of people, commodities, technology, capital, images and ideas across national and other boundaries poses fresh theoretical and methodological challenges to anthropology. Commodities offer a particularly useful window on globalization because they, unlike electronically conveyed capital, transport cultural ...

see all copies from $23.20!

new only from $25.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols

Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols

by P R J Ford

see all from $21.33!

new only from $27.75!

All Quiet on the Western Front

All Quiet on the Western Front

by Erich Maria Remarque

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Alexander Hamilton

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Polemics and Prophecies, 1967-1970: A Nonconformist History of Our Times

Polemics and Prophecies, 1967-1970: A Nonconformist History of Our Times

by I F Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

Rolling Stone: The Seventies

Rolling Stone: The Seventies

by Rolling Stone Magazine, Holly George-Warren (Editor), Shawn Dahl (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

Spirit of St Louis

Spirit of St Louis

by Charles A Lindbergh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.66!