» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by T J Stiles

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt

The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt more books like this

by T J Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the award-winning author of "Jesse James: Last Rebel of the Civil War" comes the first full, authoritative look at the life of Cornelius Vanderbilt--the complex and combative man whose genius and force of will gave birth to modern capitalism.

see all copies from $21.54!

new only from $22.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tree Houses You Can Actually Build: A Weekend Project Book

Tree Houses You Can Actually Build: A Weekend Project Book more books like this

by David R Stiles (Illustrator), Jeanie Trusty Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A step-by-step guide for tree-house building (for the inexperienced carpenter) that focuses on five basic and adaptable designs.

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $6.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jesse James: Last Rebel of the Civil War

Jesse James: Last Rebel of the Civil War more books like this

by T J Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revisionist biography of Jesse James is highly critical of his "popular bandit" image, and argues that he was a terrorist, whose targets were selected based on his pro-Confederacy sympathies, and whose methods were excessively brutal and violent. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rustic Retreats: A Build-It-Yourself Guide

Rustic Retreats: A Build-It-Yourself Guide more books like this

by David R Stiles, Jeanie Trusty Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Campers, anglers, hunters, and nature lovers--the woodland hideaway you've dreamed of is in these pages. From an elegant water gazebo to a traditional tipi, all can be found in RUSTIC RETREATS. The authors, who are experienced designers and builders, offer illustrated, step-by-step instructions for more than 20 low-cost, sturdy, beautiful outdoor ...

see all copies from $7.89!

new only from $10.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Their Own Words: Robber Barons and Radicals

In Their Own Words: Robber Barons and Radicals more books like this

by T J Stiles, Edward Countryman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the impeachment of Andrew Johnson to the saga of the "Gilded Age" and Reconstruction, this period of American history is brought to life through the words of those who lived through it, including: Booker T. Washington; Andrew Carnegie; and Julia Dent Grant.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Their Own Words: Civil War Commanders

In Their Own Words: Civil War Commanders more books like this

by T J Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Narratives of Civil War military leaders are presented chronologically and woven together with editorial notes. The text comprises the Civil War experience, from daily army life and the sights and sounds of battle, to the moral and strategic decisions that rested upon the commanders' shoulders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

The American Revolution

by T.J. Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Citizen's Handbook more books like this

by T J Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This convenient volume contains the speeches and documents that made our country great, including The Declaration of Independence, The U.S. Constitution and Amendments, Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address and Emancipation Proclamation, Martin Luther King, Jr.'s "I Have a Dream" Speech, and much more--all with concise introductions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

In Their Own Words 2: Warriors and Pioneers

In Their Own Words 2: Warriors and Pioneers more books like this

by Various, T J Stiles (Editor), Richard Maxwell Brown (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the impeachment of Andrew Johnson to the saga of the Gilded Age and Reconstruction, it all comes to life through the words of those who lived it...Booker T. Washington, Andrew Carnegie, Thomas Miller, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Julia Dent Grant, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The colonizers

The colonizers more books like this

by T. J. Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The In Their Own Words books have been praised as "illuminating and engaging" (Robert M. Utley, author of The Lance and the Shield), and "stimulating [and] valuable" (James M. McPherson, bestselling author of Battle Cry of Freedom). The latest addition to this series, which blends original-source documents with compelling narrative, covers the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.19! | first editions

In Their Own Words: Founding Fathers

In Their Own Words: Founding Fathers more books like this

by Various, T J Stiles (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praised as "a lively and engaging invitation to early American history" (Ian K. Steele, author of Warpaths) and "a valuable addition to the literature of the American Iliad" (James M. McPherson, bestselling author of Battle Cry of Freedom), the In Their Own Words series takes readers into the hearts and minds of those who lived history. In this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.20!

In Their Own Words: The Colonizers

In Their Own Words: The Colonizers more books like this

by Various, T J Stiles (Editor), Daniel B Botkin, Ph.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume features first-hand accounts from both Federal and Confederate commanders. Drawn from original documents and narratives, the eye-witness accounts are presented chronologically. Includes editorial notes and maps.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

Microbial aspects of dental caries : proceedings of a workshop on microbial aspects of dental caries, June 21-24, 1976, St Simons Island, Georgia, presented and sponsored by the National Caries Program, National Institute of Dental Research, National... more books like this

by H. M. Stiles, W. J. Loesche, T. C. O'Brien, National Caries Program, University of Michigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.44!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

American Revolution First Person Account

by T J Stiles other copies of this book

price: $4.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Colonizers: in Their Own Words more books like this

by Stiles, T. J. (Collected And Edited By); Botkin, Daniel B. (Introduction). other copies of this book

price: $28.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing, New York: April A Perigee Book Date Published: 1998

Description: Softcover. Brand New Copy. Brings to life the dramatic events of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, skillfully interweaving the author's fast-paced narrative with the words of the colonizers themselves. A lively and engaging invitation to early American history. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sheds: The Do-It-Yourself Guide for Backyard Builders

Sheds: The Do-It-Yourself Guide for Backyard Builders

by David R Stiles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.06!

How to Build Treehouses, Huts & Forts

How to Build Treehouses, Huts & Forts

by David R Stiles

see all from $6.24!

new only from $6.24!

Jesse James Was His Name; Or, Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri

Jesse James Was His Name; Or, Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri

by William A Settle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Dr. William J Bennett

see all from $3.40!

new only from $3.49!

Defender of the Faith: William Jennings Bryan: The Last Decade 1915-1925

Defender of the Faith: William Jennings Bryan: The Last Decade 1915-1925

by Lawrence W Levine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.60!

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

see all from $3.20!

new only from $6.90!