» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hilary Stewart

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast

Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cedar: Tree of Life to the Northwest Coast Indians

Cedar: Tree of Life to the Northwest Coast Indians more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $22.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Looking at Totem Poles

Looking at Totem Poles more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work gives a historical, cultural, and artistic account of the ancient craft of totem poles that has grown to be a symbol of the Native Americans of the Northwest Coast.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.34! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt: Captive of Maquinna more books like this

by John Rodgers Jewitt (Photographer), Hilary Stewart (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.50!

signed copies | first editions

Indian Fishing: Early Methods on the Northwest Coast

Indian Fishing: Early Methods on the Northwest Coast more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of the many resources available to the First Nations of the Northwest Coast, the most vital was fish. The people devised ingenious ways of catching the different species of fish, creating a technology vastly different from that of today's industrial world. With attention to clarity and detail, Hilary Stewart illustrates their hooks, lines, sinkers ...

see all copies from $12.03!

new only from $20.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Island Time

On Island Time more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, the author takes the reader on a guided tour as she buys land and builds her own dream home on a remote island. As she settles in, she surveys every inch of the natural world within a 30-foot radius of her home, from the families of bats and deer to the varying wildlife patterns.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $70.98! | signed copies | first editions

Genetics, Health Care and Public Policy: An Introduction to Public Health Genetics

Genetics, Health Care and Public Policy: An Introduction to Public Health Genetics more books like this

by Alison Stewart, Philippa Brice, Hilary Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Genetics, Health Care and Public Policy is an introduction to the new discipline of public health genetics. It brings together the insights of genetic and molecular science as a means of protecting and improving the health of the population. Its scope is wide and requires an understanding of genetics, epidemiology, public health and the principles ...

see all copies from $34.00!

new only from $55.90!

Drink in the Wild: Teas, Cordials, Jams, and More

Drink in the Wild: Teas, Cordials, Jams, and More more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few people realize how simple -- and safe -- it is to use wild plants to make natural drinks and jams. Drink in the Wild explains how to identify, harvest, dry, and store wild plants for a variety of delicious drinks and spreadables. There are 60 recipes that include Blueberry Cordial, Sorrel Lemonade, Clover Blossom Tea, and Oregon Grape Jelly, ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Totem Poles more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Wild teas coffees and cordials. more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Robert Davidson, Haida Printmaker more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $46.96!

first editions

Stone, Bone, Antler & Shell: Artifacts of the Northwest Coast

Stone, Bone, Antler & Shell: Artifacts of the Northwest Coast more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is for anyone who has looked at artifacts from the Northwest Coast in a museum and wondered: "How were these made?" "What was their function?" "How were they used?" Hilary Stewart lifts artifacts out of their isolation in a glass case and puts them into the context of the life of early native people on the coast. Archaeological ...

see all copies from $73.50!

signed copies

Artifacts of the Northwest Coast Indians

Artifacts of the Northwest Coast Indians more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.00!

Indian Artifacts of the Northwest Coast more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

First Annual Collection 'Ksan 1978 Original Graphics more books like this

by Ellis, Bill, Text, Photographs By Hilary Stewart other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Children of the Raven Date Published: 1978

Description: Unpaginated, 9.5x7 inches oblong, introduction, artist bios, photos, reproductions of the artworks in black and red inks, errata, graphics dealers list, very good in original pictorial wraps. First collection of art from Native American artists living and woring in 'Ksan, a replica Gitskan village in BC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gathering What the Great Nature Provided more books like this

by By The People Of 'Ksan; Drawings By Hilary Stewart other copies of this book

price: $28.44

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780888942494 ISBN: 0888942494

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. Brodarted cover. 127 pages. Previous owner label front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Signed Copy of "Artifacts of the Northwest Coast Indians" more books like this

by Stewart, Hilary other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hancock House Publishers Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to. Signed by Author Signed by the author. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Slaves of the Nootka: The Adventures and Sufferings of John R Jewitt While a Captive of the Nootka Indians 1803-05

White Slaves of the Nootka: The Adventures and Sufferings of John R Jewitt While a Captive of the Nootka Indians 1803-05

by John Rodgers Jewitt

see all from $2.37!

new only from $44.37!

Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plants

Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plants

by Steve Brill, Evelyn Dean

see all from $13.14!

new only from $13.14!

Sloe Gin and Beeswax: Seasonal Recipes & Hints from Traditional Household Storerooms

Sloe Gin and Beeswax: Seasonal Recipes & Hints from Traditional Household Storerooms

by Jane Nedwick, Jane Newdick

see all from $5.02!

new only from $99.00!

Northwest Coast Indian Art

Northwest Coast Indian Art

by Bill Holm

see all from $5.00!

new only from $11.07!

Chiefly Feasts: The Enduring Kwakiutl Potlatch

Chiefly Feasts: The Enduring Kwakiutl Potlatch

by Aldona Jonaitis (Editor)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $53.00!

Primitive Art

Primitive Art

by Franz Boas

see all from $1.99!