British connoisseur describes in detail the subject of famous Japanese color prints using 274 reproductions of works by Hokusai, Hiroshige, Utamaro, Shunyei, and other masters. Bibliography. Index.
The Bible in Stone, The Great Pyramid Enshrines an Exposition of the Secrets of the Universe. Its Science and Symbolism Convey the Divinity of the Lord Christ. Fascinating reading!
An account of the forthcoming changes, political and physical, in Palestine as foretold by Ezekiel, the preliminary stages of which are being fulfilled today. A book of intense interest at the present time. Describes the boundaries of the true Palestine as promised to Abraham, and the influence it will have on the world.
Four millenniums from Adam to Christ proved by the statements of scripture, and corroborated by the scientifically recorded chronology of the Great Pyramid. This volume is a presentation of the question of Biblical chronology solely from the statements of the Bible itself and entirely uninfluenced by the views of other investigators, only ...
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Staples and Staples Limited
Date Published: No date (prefac
Description: Black & White Plate, illus. G/-- 8vo., xvi, 224pp., Cover rubbed, scratched with faded spine; Illustrated with a frontispiece and two diagrams. Description of frontispiece after half title page of a Japanese Idea of The Great Pyramid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: The Covenant Publishing Co., LTD, 1928
Description: Second (Popular) Edition--Revised and Extended. 271pp. + ads @ rear. Illustrated. Red cloth binding. Very good condition with the panels of front & rear covers of dust jacket pasted inside rear cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson Ltd.
Date Published: 1935
Description: First edition in hardcover. 224 pp. Frontispiece, figures, footnotes, bibliography, index. Name on FFEP, boards lightly sprung, very light wear to edges. Very Good. read more
Edition: First edition; new impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SPON
Date Published: 1914
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. pencil notes in the book. Considerable wear and some damage to bottom right corner. 128 p.; diagrams; bibliography; 17 cm. Red board with gilt For junior engineers and students. 55 illustrations Includes chaining, chaining past obstacles, the level and levelling-staff, the Transit Theodolite, Setting out Curves, Earthworks, Problems and Hints. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Ompany
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good. A Guide for the Collector & Student with description of the subjects illustrated in landscape, drama, story and portraiture. Xvi, 335 pp. A few white spots on front cover, gilding bright, top/bottom of spine lightly bumped, light wear to cover corners, back edge loosening but binding still strong, foxing on the first title and the first 8 pages. All plates included. The first edition of this often-reprinted classic study of Japanese prints: their production, artists, characteristics ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trubner & Co
Date Published: 1920
Description: Front cover detached and the leather worn and with significant losses, especially to the spine; staining to the first few pages, otherwise a clean copy. A Guide for the Collector & Student … 4to, half-leather. xvi+336 pp, 65 illustrations on 46 plates (6 in color), glossary, bibliography, appendices, index. Stewart's first essay on this material. The book quickly went out of print, however, and he published am expanded revision with a variant title two years later. One of 125 signed and ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Black cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt (hardback).
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1920
Description: Spine ends and corners worn else a very good copy. xvi, 335, [1] pp. 4to. Illus. with 46 plates (6 color). Arntzen N165 (citing 1922 ed). A classic which was enlarged and reprinted two years later. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.