» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Basil Stewart

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Guide to Japanese Prints and Their Subject Matter

A Guide to Japanese Prints and Their Subject Matter more books like this

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

British connoisseur describes in detail the subject of famous Japanese color prints using 274 reproductions of works by Hokusai, Hiroshige, Utamaro, Shunyei, and other masters. Bibliography. Index.

see all copies from $3.41!

signed copies

The Great Pyramid: Its Construction, Symbolism & Chronology

The Great Pyramid: Its Construction, Symbolism & Chronology more books like this

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Bible in Stone, The Great Pyramid Enshrines an Exposition of the Secrets of the Universe. Its Science and Symbolism Convey the Divinity of the Lord Christ. Fascinating reading!

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $9.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Restoration of Palestine

Restoration of Palestine more books like this

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the forthcoming changes, political and physical, in Palestine as foretold by Ezekiel, the preliminary stages of which are being fulfilled today. A book of intense interest at the present time. Describes the boundaries of the true Palestine as promised to Abraham, and the influence it will have on the world.

see all copies from $10.80!

new only from $12.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Experiences of Cyprus: Being an Account of the People, Mediaeval Cities and Castles, Antiquities and History of the Island of Cyprus (1908)

My Experiences of Cyprus: Being an Account of the People, Mediaeval Cities and Castles, Antiquities and History of the Island of Cyprus (1908) more books like this

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To Which Is Added A Chapter On The Present Economic And Political Problems Which Affect The Island As A Dependency Of The British Empire.

see all copies from $22.74!

new only from $22.74!

True Bible Chronology

True Bible Chronology more books like this

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four millenniums from Adam to Christ proved by the statements of scripture, and corroborated by the scientifically recorded chronology of the Great Pyramid. This volume is a presentation of the question of Biblical chronology solely from the statements of the Bible itself and entirely uninfluenced by the views of other investigators, only ...

see all copies from $13.97!

new only from $13.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Interior of the Great Pyramid: The Prophetic Record of the Pyramid

The Interior of the Great Pyramid: The Prophetic Record of the Pyramid

by Basil Stewart, D Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Subjects portrayed in Japanese colour-prints more books like this

by Basil Stewart

see all copies from $50.88!

signed copies | first editions

The Great Pyramid and Its Builders - Pamphlet

The Great Pyramid and Its Builders - Pamphlet

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.24!

new only from $7.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Exterior of the Great Pyramid: An Altar to the Lord in the Midst of the Land of Egypt

The Exterior of the Great Pyramid: An Altar to the Lord in the Midst of the Land of Egypt

by Basil Stewart, D Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Collecting Japanese Color Prints: Being an Introduction to the Study and Collection of the Color Prints of the Ukiyoye School of Japan (1917)

On Collecting Japanese Color Prints: Being an Introduction to the Study and Collection of the Color Prints of the Ukiyoye School of Japan (1917)

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.23!

new only from $27.23!

On collecting Japanese colour-prints : being an introduction to the study and collection of the colour-prints of the Ukiyoye school of Japan, illustrated by examples from the author's collection more books like this

by Basil Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.29!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

What Shall We Eat? more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Publishers

Description: Very Good. Pamphlet. 8" by 4" Clean, 16 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History and Significance of the Great Pyramid and the Theories and Traditions Held About It From the Earliest Days to the Present more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Staples and Staples Limited Date Published: No date (prefac

Description: Black & White Plate, illus. G/-- 8vo., xvi, 224pp., Cover rubbed, scratched with faded spine; Illustrated with a frontispiece and two diagrams. Description of frontispiece after half title page of a Japanese Idea of The Great Pyramid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winess of the Great Pyramid: an Exposition of Every Branch of Knowledge Concerning the History and Purpose of the Great Pyramid and Its Message to the World

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Covenant Publishing Co. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pencil markings. Red cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Midnight a Cry!

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $22.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Covenant Publishing Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Front free endpaper removed. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

" the Times of the Gentiles ": Or, Prophecy and History, a Co-Ordination of Prophecy and History With Special Reference to Armageddon and the Second Advent more books like this

by Basil Stewart other copies of this book

price: $26.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Covenant Pub. Co Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of the Great Pyramid an Exposition of Every Branch of Knowledge Concerning the History and Purpose of the Great Pyramid and Its Message to the World more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The Covenant Publishing Co., LTD, 1928

Description: Second (Popular) Edition--Revised and Extended. 271pp. + ads @ rear. Illustrated. Red cloth binding. Very good condition with the panels of front & rear covers of dust jacket pasted inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History and Significance of the Great Pyramid. and the Theories and Traditions Held About It From the Earliest Days to the Present more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $37.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson Ltd. Date Published: 1935

Description: First edition in hardcover. 224 pp. Frontispiece, figures, footnotes, bibliography, index. Name on FFEP, boards lightly sprung, very light wear to edges. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Railway Surveying used book

Handbook on Railway Surveying more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $49.86

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition; new impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPON Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. pencil notes in the book. Considerable wear and some damage to bottom right corner. 128 p.; diagrams; bibliography; 17 cm. Red board with gilt For junior engineers and students. 55 illustrations Includes chaining, chaining past obstacles, the level and levelling-staff, the Transit Theodolite, Setting out Curves, Earthworks, Problems and Hints. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rosalind, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Midnight a Cry! more books like this

by Basil Stewart other copies of this book

price: $54.20

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covenant Publishing: London Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Colour-Prints and the Subjects They Illustrate more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $117.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Ompany Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good. A Guide for the Collector & Student with description of the subjects illustrated in landscape, drama, story and portraiture. Xvi, 335 pp. A few white spots on front cover, gilding bright, top/bottom of spine lightly bumped, light wear to cover corners, back edge loosening but binding still strong, foxing on the first title and the first 8 pages. All plates included. The first edition of this often-reprinted classic study of Japanese prints: their production, artists, characteristics ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Colour-Prints and the Subjects They Illustrate

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trubner & Co Date Published: 1920

Description: Front cover detached and the leather worn and with significant losses, especially to the spine; staining to the first few pages, otherwise a clean copy. A Guide for the Collector & Student … 4to, half-leather. xvi+336 pp, 65 illustrations on 46 plates (6 in color), glossary, bibliography, appendices, index. Stewart's first essay on this material. The book quickly went out of print, however, and he published am expanded revision with a variant title two years later. One of 125 signed and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Colour-Prints and the Subjects They Illustrate. a Guide for the Collector & Student, With Description of the Subjects Illustrated in Landscape, Drama, Story and Portraiture more books like this

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $185.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Black cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt (hardback). Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1920

Description: Spine ends and corners worn else a very good copy. xvi, 335, [1] pp. 4to. Illus. with 46 plates (6 color). Arntzen N165 (citing 1922 ed). A classic which was enlarged and reprinted two years later. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pyramid Its Construction, Symbolism and Chronology

by Discipulus ( Basil Stewart) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paper Over Boards Publisher: The Covenant Publishing Co Date Published: 1925

Description: Illustrated. Good. Hard Cover. 8 Vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of the Great Pyramid, an Exposition Concerning the Anglo Saxon Race

by Stewart, Basil other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Spine Faded Publisher: The Covenant Publishing Co Date Published: 1927

Description: Illustrated. Goo+ Hard Cover. Small 4to. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
German Expressionist Woodcuts

German Expressionist Woodcuts

by Shane Weller (Editor)

see all from $7.81!

new only from $8.09!

Chats on Japanese prints

Chats on Japanese prints

by Arthur Davison Ficke

see all from $5.00!

new only from $26.66!

The Message of the Sphinx: A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind

The Message of the Sphinx: A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind

by Graham Hancock, Robert Bauval

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Salter: Japanese Woodblock Printing

Salter: Japanese Woodblock Printing

by Rebecca Salter

see all from $14.95!

new only from $14.95!

12th Planet

12th Planet

by Zecharia Sitchin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

Poster in History

Poster in History

by Max Gallo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.95!