The autobiographical outpourings of Howard Stern, "shockjock" of a top-rated American radio talk show, detailing everything from his anatomy to his sex life and his marriage.
Celebrity shock jock Howard Stern's autobiography Private Parts was the fastest selling autobiography of all time. Stern's new book, as yet untitled, will be his most outrageous work to date, featuring Stern's trademark no-holds-barred wit and his controversial and provocative takes on politics, sex, love, and more.
The autobiography of the well-known radio broadcaster and all-purpose celebrity. Stern's account of his life and career is written in the highly opinionated style for which he became famous over the airwaves, and it is broad enough in its scope to include digressions on many of the subjects closest to his heart.
For three centuries the people of Alaj and the people of Etolos have been bitter enemies. However, when crippling disasters strike both worlds, each planet becomes the other's hope for survival. With time running out, Captain Picard and his crew are called to negotiate a peaceful settlement and begin rescue efforts. But some factions would ...
This critical introduction to Gulliver's Travels aims at giving a fresh and impartial account of the world-famous satire. It characterises the significant historical and literary background to the work, and explores the text itself in the reading order intended by Swift. It gives proper attention to Swift's narrative and stylistic art, and to the ...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition; Professional Journal Volume 83, Number 2, March 1999; ISSN 0025-7125; Minimal shelf wear; Interior is clean and tight; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
by
Ransom, John Crowe (Ed. ); Borneman, Ernest; Cook, Albert; Pedersen, Glenn; Stern, Richard G.; Nemerov, Howard; Hollander,...
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kenyon College
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling.; Contents: Borneman, "Credo Quia Absurdum: An Epitath for Bertolt Brecht"; Cook, "Modern Verse: Diffusion as a Principle of Composition"; verse by I. A. Richards, Martin Halpern; Pedersen, "Forster's Symbolic Form"; Stern, "The Assessment of an Amateur (a story) "; Nemerov, "The Poetry of Reed Whittemore"; Hollander, "The Metrical ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc
Date Published: 1992-01-01
Description: Very Good! No Dj, as issued. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback in very good condition. No writing or underlining. WE SHIP SIX DAYS A WEEK! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc.
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Signed CT2-A softcover catalogue in very good condition that has some bumped corners, a few stains, light tanning and shelf wear. Signed with inscription by Clint Willour (Exhibition Curator) on the Foreword page. Howard S. Stern: A 63 Year Retrospective, March 7-April 18, 1992. 11"x8.5", 75 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hooks-Epstein Galleries
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback with slight bumps and rubs to covers. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.