» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Sterling

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The difference engine

The difference engine more books like this

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The computer age has arrived a century ahead of time with Charles Babbage's perfection of his Analytical Engine. The Industrial Revolution, supercharged by the development of steam-driven cybernetic Engines, is in full and drastic swing. Great Britain, with her calculating-cannons, steam dreamnoughts, machine-guns and information technology, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Republic: A New Translation

The Republic: A New Translation more books like this

by Plato, Richard W Sterling (Translator), William C Scott (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reissue of Plato's work on political philosophy, this new translation aims to provide an accurate rendition of the work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boomernomics

Boomernomics more books like this

by William Sterling, Stephen Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Low inflation, high employment, a stock market that has reached unprecedented heights. The economy doesnt get any better than this. Clearly, for the seventy-six million baby boomers hitting their prime earning years, the "good old days" are right now, and theres no end in sight. Or is there?In this powerful, prescient book, economists and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Projections: Brief Readings on American Culture

Projections: Brief Readings on American Culture more books like this

by J Sterling Warner, William Swanson, Bill Swanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Projections is a thematic reader designed to make maximum use of the cultural knowledge students bring with them into the classroom.

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $63.14!

Trails and Trials of a Texas Ranger more books like this

by William W Sterling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

signed copies | first editions

Deepwater Petroleum Exploration & Production: A Nontechnical Guide

Deepwater Petroleum Exploration & Production: A Nontechnical Guide more books like this

by William L Leffler, Richard Pattarozzi, Gordon Sterling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is the most comprehensive and authoritative text avaliable on the business, engineering, and technology of this multi-billion dollar industry. Readers will find extensive coverage of all aspects of deepwater operations - including historic background and outlook to future deepwater operations. The authors compare and contrast offshore ...

see all copies from $63.19!

new only from $63.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland

The Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland more books like this

by J Sterling Coyne, William Henry Bartlett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understand and see the majestic country of Ireland through the eyes and words of two of the most renowned writers and artists of their day.

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $2.68! | first editions

Beowulf Cluster Computing with Linux

Beowulf Cluster Computing with Linux more books like this

by William Gropp (Editor), Thomas Sterling (Editor), Ewing Lusk (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Use of Beowulf clusters (collections of off-the-shelf commodity computers programmed to act in concert, resulting in supercomputer performance at a fraction of the cost) has spread far and wide in the computational science community. Many application groups are assembling and operating their own "private supercomputers" rather than relying on ...

see all copies from $17.80!

new only from $17.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newberry Animals Boxed Set: King of the Wind; the Fledgling; Sounder; Rascal

by Jane Langton William H. Armstrong Sterling North Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.70!

new only from $54.64!

New York Yankees: Seasons of Glory

New York Yankees: Seasons of Glory more books like this

by William Hageman, Warren Wilbert, John Sterling (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A salute to the 50 greatest seasons by individual Yankee players of all time ranked in order of their memorability.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.45!

Guide to Effective Military Writing

Guide to Effective Military Writing more books like this

by Robert Sterling Rush, PH.D., William A McIntosh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the advent of the Internet, service members are writing more than ever. But are they writing effectively and persuasively? Many are not. This revised, updated edition provides the basics of correct and effective military communication, with emphasis on substance, organisation of content, and style, along with editing techniques and military ...

see all copies from $8.46!

new only from $11.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Energy planning for buildings more books like this

by Michael M. Sizemore, Henry O. Clark, William Sterling Ostrander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

Empires restored, Elysium revisited : the art of Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema more books like this

by Jennifer Gordon Lovett, Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, William R. Johnston, Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Md.) Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.98!

new only from $50.00!

Fauna Boreali-Americana: Zoology of the Northern Parts of British America, the Fish more books like this

by Keir B Sterling (Editor), William Swainson, Sir John Richardson

see all copies from $46.00!

Boomernomics: Technology, Globalization and the Future of Your Money in the Upcoming Generational Warfare

Boomernomics: Technology, Globalization and the Future of Your Money in the Upcoming Generational Warfare more books like this

by William Sterling, Stephen Waite

Economists and financial wizards William Sterling and Stephen Waite take an in depth look at how America's baby boomers have transformed the nation's--and the world's--economy, and how that transformation must inevitably--and radically--alter its course as the boomers age. The authors show listeners that there are strategies they can use, both as ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $9.99!

view cover

The Battle for the Pacific and Other Adventures at Sea (1908)

by Rowan Stevens, Yates Sterling Jr, William J Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

William Sterling Lacy: Memorial, Addresses, Sermons

by William Sterling Lacy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $17.81!

new only from $17.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of Parzival, the Templar (1911)

by Wolfram Von Eschenbacht, William Ernest Chapman (Illustrator), Mary Blackwell Sterling (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newbery Animals Boxed Set

by William H. Armstrong Sterling North Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

view cover

The Secret Rose and Rosa Alchemica more books like this

by W. B. Yeats

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Called by critics his best work of fiction, "Rosa Alchemica" incorporates not only the lush language and imagery of early Yeats, but also his personal interests: Irish culture, myth, and legend.

see all copies from $14.42!

new only from $14.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Martyr President

by Sterling William

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $10.90!

Virgin Landscapes, Native Cultures: The Artist-Explorer in North America more books like this

by William H Sterling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.75!

first editions

Reports of the Greenland expeditions of the University of Michigan .... more books like this

by 1926-1933 Michigan. University. Greenland Expeditions, Sterling Price Fergusson, William Herbert Hobbs, Ralph Leroy Belknap

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $77.75!

signed copies | first editions

Polars, Annčes Cinquante. 3

by Thomas; Masterson Sterling, Whit; Butler, Gerard; Rabe, Peter; Ballinger, Bill; White, Lionel; Macdonald, Ross; William P....

see all copies from $77.75!

new only from $77.75!

More students, more quality : the opportunity for Utah schools more books like this

by David Pierpont Gardner, Sterling M. McMurrin, William M. Purdy, Allan Davis

see all copies from $4.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mona Lisa overdrive

Mona Lisa overdrive

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Instant Millionaire: A Tale of Wisdom and Wealth

The Instant Millionaire: A Tale of Wisdom and Wealth

by Mark Fisher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Beowulf Cluster Computing with Windows

Beowulf Cluster Computing with Windows

by Thomas L Sterling, Janusz S Kowalik (Foreword by), Gordon Bell (Foreword by)

see all from $12.00!

new only from $19.55!

Lawrence Alma-Tadema

Lawrence Alma-Tadema

by Edmund Swinglehurst

see all from $13.57!

new only from $53.00!

Enlisted Soldier's Guide

Enlisted Soldier's Guide

by Robert Sterling Rush, PH.D. (Revised by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!