» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Milton Steinberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
As a Driven Leaf

As a Driven Leaf more books like this

by Milton Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The age of the Talmud is brought to life in a breathtaking saga. This masterpiece of modern fiction tells the gripping tale of renegade talmudic sage Elisha ben Abuyah's struggle to reconcile his faith with the allure of Hellenistic culture. Set in Roman Palestine, As a Driven Leaf draws readers into the dramatic era of Rabbinic Judaism. Watch the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Judaism

Basic Judaism more books like this

by Milton Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Rabbi Steinberg identifies and explores seven strands that are woven together to make up Judaism: God, morality, rite and custom, law, sacred literature, institutions, and the people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Partisan Guide to the Jewish Problem more books like this

by Milton Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.16!

signed copies | first editions

The Making of the Modern Jew more books like this

by Milton Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

34.00

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $26.90! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

To Be Or Not to Be a Jew more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: The Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, Inc.

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. An 8vo pamphlet of 15p. Brown spot at bottom margin of text and Back Cover, else VG. Probably circa 1960, First Edition. "Reconstructionist Pamphlets / New Series-No. 2". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Sermons of Rabbi Milton Steinberg: High Holydays and Major Festivals

by Steinberg, Milton. Edited by Bernard Mandelbaum other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloch Publishing Compnay, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 200 p. stamped on flyleaf name of previous owner Proceeds donated to International Survey of Jewish Monuments read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JHRC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Atlantic Monthly (Magazine); June 1933; Vol. 151, No. 6; White Justice (Davis); Frieda (Case); Daddy Isaac's Prayer (Wilkinson); Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas--Part2 (Stein); Etc more books like this

by Ellery Sedgwick, Editor; Milton Steinberg, Julia Davis, Dudly Fitts, Leslie Hotson, Lupton A Wilkinson, Josephine Young Case,... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Atlantic Monthly,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1933.

Description: Very Good. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 641 to 768 + ads, stiff orange-red covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear (slight tears to the fore-edge common because covers were not trimmed in this period); interior fine, binding tight, paper just cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of Faith

by Milton Steinberg other copies of this book

price: $27.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of Faith

by Milton Steinberg other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. 1st Edition. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of Faith

by Milton Steinberg; Editor And Introduction Arthur A. Cohen other copies of this book

price: $50.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Sermons of Rabbi Milton Steinberg; : High Holydays and Major Festivals,

by Milton Steinberg other copies of this book

price: $66.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloch Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Good reading, study, and research hardback book no dj as issued, clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Sermons of Rabbi Milton Steinberg; : High Holydays and Major Festivals,

by Milton Steinberg other copies of this book

price: $86.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloch Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, clean pages with no marks or highlighting. Light edgewear to cloth at top of spine, otherwise excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Sermons of Rabbi Milton Steinberg; : High Holydays and Major Festivals,

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloch

Description: Very Good. B0007EMJTO 1954-Blue boards with gilt lettering. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. 2 Names written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of Faith

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair None jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partisan Guide to the Jewish Probem more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1945

Description: No dj. VG. 308pp. 8vo. Cloth. Examines nt-semitism in light of the holocaust, what do do with the Jes now, Palestine as a possible homeland, the conflict with the Arabs, much more. Book done in April 1945 & gives quite an early estimate of Holocaust as 5 million Jews. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

As a Driven Lead more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: SC Publisher: Berhrman House Date Published: 1996

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of Death more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo VG+/VG Full colour DJ. Some edge and corner wear. Tear at top of spine. Underlining and margin annotations in pencil throughout. Judaica & Holocaust. 5-72-775. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Be Or Not to Be a Jew (1023b-09)

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover binding Publisher: Jewish econstructionist Foundation, N.Y. Date Published: cr. not stated

Description: pamphlet is in good+ condition. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches 15 pgs. reconstructionist pamphlets new series-No.2-this first appeared in the Spring, 1941, issue of Common Ground-Jew read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Be Or Not to Be a Jew more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: The Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 15 pp. Reconstructionist Pamphlet no. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Zionism: Zionism and the New Opposition. Reconstructionism and Zionism more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. Steinberg, Milton and Ira Eisenstein. Zionism: Zionism and the New Opposition. [and] Reconstructionism and Zionism. [Cover title]. NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1944. 4th printing. 23p. Softcover. 21cm. Lower corner spotted on wrapper. Very Good. Two essays, one by each of the authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Zionism: Zionism and the New Opposition. Reconstructionism and Zionism more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton, 1903-1950 other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. Steinberg, Milton, 1903-1950, and Ira Eisenstein. Zionism: Zionism and the New Opposition. [and] Reconstructionism and Zionism. [Cover title]. NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1945. 5th printing. 23p. Wrapper. 21cm. Very Good. Two essays, one by each of the authors. First published in 1943. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Believing Jew, a; Selected Writings more books like this

by Steinberg, Milton other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 318pp. Posthumous work. Prev. owner name and address on fep. (loc 635/1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperial Visions: the Rise and Fall of Empires (Religion at the Crossroads: Byzantium-the Turks)

by Milton, Joyce And Rafael Steinberg And Sarah Lewis other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Only Human--the Eternal Alibi. From the Sermons of Rabbi Milton Steinberg

by Milton Steinberg; Editor-Bernard Mandelbaum other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Like New. 1963 Almost Like New hardback. Clean and nice, no writings, markings or tears. Privately owned and well cared for. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Sermons of Rabbi Milton Steinberg: High Holydays and Major Festivals more books like this

by Steinberg, Rabbi Milton; Mandelbaum, Bernard other copies of this book

price: $35.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company Date Published: 1954

Description: G / NONE. G HARDBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT 10-20 PAGES HAVE YELLOW HILIGHTING, MOSTLY TOWARDS BEGINNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Who Wrote the Bible?

Who Wrote the Bible?

by Richard Elliott Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.43!

Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends

Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends

by Anita Diamant

see all from $4.12!

new only from $7.95!

Jewish Literacy: The Most Important Things to Know about the Jewish Religion, Its People, and Its History

Jewish Literacy: The Most Important Things to Know about the Jewish Religion, Its People, and Its History

by Joseph Telushkin, Rabbi

see all from $4.99!

new only from $17.50!

I & Thou

I & Thou

by Martin Buber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S Kushner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Joheved

Joheved

by Maggie Anton

see all from $4.50!

new only from $9.44!