» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Stein

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Improving Instruction in Rational Numbers and Proportionality

Improving Instruction in Rational Numbers and Proportionality more books like this

by Margaret Schwan Smith, Edward A Silver, Mary Kay Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.34!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Letters of Gertrude Stein and Carl Van Vechten 1913-1946: 2 Vol

The Letters of Gertrude Stein and Carl Van Vechten 1913-1946: 2 Vol more books like this

by Edward Burns (Photographer), Carl Van Vechten (Photographer), Gertrude Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both in her lifetime and since, Gertrude Stein's persona received far more attention than her writings. The result was a distorted view of both her person and her work. This monumental two-volume set of her correspondence with Carl Van Vechten, the critic novelist, and photographer, offers new insight into Stein's life, her art, and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $281.49! | first editions

The Mismeasure of Desire: The Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

The Mismeasure of Desire: The Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation more books like this

by Edward Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A critical analysis of scientific research on sexual orientation, its methodological and ontological assumptions and its ethical implications. The book argues that we are far from understanding how human sexual desires originate and that our thinking about sexual orientations and the issues relating to them are based on unfounded cultural ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forms of Desire: Sexual Orientation and the Social Constructionist Controversy

Forms of Desire: Sexual Orientation and the Social Constructionist Controversy more books like this

by Edward Stein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The social constructionist controversy is a central issue in lesbian and gay studies. Social constructionism is the view that the categories of sexual orientation (the category "homosexual" in particular, but also the categories "heterosexual" and "bisexual") are cultural constructs rather than universal categories of nature. Forms of Desire ...

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $28.46! | first editions

Without Good Reason: The Rationality Debate in Philosophy and Cognitive Science

Without Good Reason: The Rationality Debate in Philosophy and Cognitive Science more books like this

by Edward Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are humans rational? Various experiments performed over the last several decades have been interpreted as showing that humans are irrational we make significant and consistent errors in logical reasoning, probabilistic reasoning, similarity judgements, and risk-assessment, to name a few areas. But can these experiments establish human ...

see all copies from $41.42!

new only from $107.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Trial Advocacy, Law School Edition

by With Edward R. Stein Steven Lubet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.87!

new only from $74.15!

Fathering, Fact or Fable? more books like this

by Edward V Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Improving Instruction in Algebra: Using Cases to Transform Mathematics Teaching and Learning

Improving Instruction in Algebra: Using Cases to Transform Mathematics Teaching and Learning more books like this

by Margaret Schwan Smith, Edward A Silver, Mary Kay Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Helping students develop an understanding of important mathematical ideas is a persistent challenge for teachers. In this book, one of a three-volume set, well-known mathematics educators Margaret Smith, Edward A. Silver, and Mary Kay Stein provide teachers of mathematics the support they need to improve their instruction. They focus on ways to ...

see all copies from $18.34!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atlas of Orthopedic Surgery

Atlas of Orthopedic Surgery more books like this

by Edward Vincent Craig, MD, Beth E Shubin Stein, Beth E Shubin Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring an exceptional range of visual material supported by lucidly written text, An Atlas of Orthopedic Surgery: A Guide to Management and Practice helps clinicians in the management of their orthopedic patients. Written by distinguished specialists in the field, the atlas covers practical issues relating to the diagnosis and treatment of bone ...

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $129.09!

Timetables of Jewish History: A Chronology of the Most Important People and Events in Jewish...

Timetables of Jewish History: A Chronology of the Most Important People and Events in Jewish... more books like this

by Judah Gribetz, Regina S Stein (Editor), Edward L Greenstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the origins of the Jews and the settling of the land of Israel to the current situation in the Middle East, this work covers the history of all the significant world events in which Jews have played a role. This volume displays entries chronologically and geographically, illustrating important people, significant events, and works of cultural ...

see all copies from $2.40!

first editions

The stranger inside you more books like this

by Edward V. Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gertrude Stein on Picasso more books like this

by Gertrude Stein, L. Katz, Edward Burns (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Beyond guilt more books like this

by Edward V. Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

My Badge is My Integrity: The Life of a Harness Bull more books like this

by Edward A. Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.50!

first editions

John Fulbright V. Americraft Industries and Andrew Parker

by Edward R Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.02!

Kurt Weill Songs, Volume 2: A Centennial Anthology

Kurt Weill Songs, Volume 2: A Centennial Anthology more books like this

by Edward Harsh (Compiled by), Dave Stein (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of this great 2-volume centennial tribute to one of the greatest composers of the 20th Century. From The Threepenny Opera to his last great masterpiece Lost in the Stars. This volume contains 54 songs. Highlights include: Pirate Jenny * The Saga of Jenny * September Song * Sing Me Not a Ballad * Speak Low * What Good Would the Moon Be. ...

see all copies from $15.01!

new only from $15.01!

Great Pets!: An Extraordinary Guide to More Than 60 Usual and Unusual Family Pets

Great Pets!: An Extraordinary Guide to More Than 60 Usual and Unusual Family Pets more books like this

by Sara Bonnett Stein, Edward Judice (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking a commonsense approach to pets, this guide for kids discusses types of pets, diet, life spans of certain animals, and how tame the pet can become. Types of habitats are also discussed, including instructions on how to build an inexpensive but comfortable habitat. Photos & illustrations.

see all copies from $9.22!

Guilt; theory and therapy more books like this

by Edward V. Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.15!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dixon V. Providential Life Insurance Co: Technology Case File

by Edward R Stein

see all copies from $24.77!

new only from $24.77!

Trial Practice: Problems and Case Files more books like this

by Edward Stein, Lawrence A. Dubin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $46.74!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Stranger Inside You

by Stein, Edward V other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 152 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grand Street 61. All-American. Vol. 16, No. 1. Summer 1997 used book

Grand Street 61. All-American. Vol. 16, No. 1. Summer 1997

by Periodical. Stein, Jean (Ed. ) [William T. Vollman, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Peter Sellars, Edward Said, Mike Davis, Ruben... other copies of this book

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885490124 ISBN: 1885490127

Description: NY: Grand Street, 1997. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0734-5496. Very Good+. Covers have light corner wear, light bump creases bottom rear corner with light effect to the last 20 pages or so. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1885490127 Includes Renaldo Arenas, William T. Vollman, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Peter Sellars, Edward Said, Mike Davis, Ruben Ortiz-Torres; Doris Salcedo (Portfolio), James Welling (photos); poems by Octavio Paz, Eduardo ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wch Way 4. (Edited By Jed Rasula and Don Byrd). more books like this

by (Duncan, Robert; Dorn, Edward; Waldrop, Rosmar; Coolidge, Clark; Taggart, John; Stein, Charles; Et Al). other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Rhinebeck, NY: The Double Pelican, 1982).

Description: -Octavo, softcover bound in printed white wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened. The wraps are lightly soiled with a few tiny stains to the rear wrap. 181 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good. In addition to poetry, this issue includes prose contributions from Charles Bernstein ["On Theater"], Paul Metcalf ["The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd"], Clayton Eshleman ["Paleo-Spores"], Bob Callahan ["Toward a New Program for the Provisional IRA"] and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Product Liability Case Involving the Brain Damaged Child more books like this

by Stein, Edward R. other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Institute Of Continuing Legal Education Date Published: 1985

Description: Very good, crisp and clean. Course Handbook, Thirty-Sixth Annual Advocacy Institute. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Io 6: Ethnoastronomy (Summer 1969) used book

Io 6: Ethnoastronomy (Summer 1969) more books like this

by Grossinger, Richard (Editor), Harvey Bialy, Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Charles Stein, Charles Doria, Edward Dorn, Robert... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor: Io Publications Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo, 212pp, printed wrappers. First printing. Another great early book-length issue of Io, includes an early piece on DNA and the I Ching by Harvey Bialy. Minor reading wear to spine and light spotting to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

see all from $9.94!

new only from $19.23!

The Letters of Gertrude Stein and Thornton Wilder

The Letters of Gertrude Stein and Thornton Wilder

by Professor Edward M Burns (Editor), Mr. William Rice (Editor), Professor Ulla E Dydo (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.95!

Streetcar Named Desire

Streetcar Named Desire

by Tennessee Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Men and Masculinities: Key Themes and New Directions

Men and Masculinities: Key Themes and New Directions

by Stephen Whitehead

see all from $30.15!

new only from $30.15!

A General Theory of Love

A General Theory of Love

by Thomas Lewis, M.D., Richard Lannon, Fari Amini

see all from $4.63!

new only from $8.00!

How to Solve Math Word Problems on Standardized Tests

How to Solve Math Word Problems on Standardized Tests

by David S Wayne

see all from $5.14!

new only from $6.36!