» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christy Steele

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Confederate Girl: The Diary of Carrie Berry, 1864

A Confederate Girl: The Diary of Carrie Berry, 1864 more books like this

by Carrie Berry, Christy Steele (Editor), Anne Todd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Excerpts from the diary of Carrie Berry, describing her family's life in the Confederate south in 1864. Supplemented by sidebars, activities, and a timeline of the era.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $6.00!

A Free Black Girl Before the Civil War: The Diary of Charlotte Forten, 1854

A Free Black Girl Before the Civil War: The Diary of Charlotte Forten, 1854 more books like this

by Charlotte L Forten, Christy Steele (Editor), Kerry Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The diary of a sixteen-year-old free African American who lived in Massachusettts in 1854 records her schooling, participation in the antislavery movement, and concern for an arrested fugitive slave. Includes sidebars, activities, and a timeline related to this era.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $180.84!

Tasmanian Devils

Tasmanian Devils more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Animals of the Rain Forest presents all the mesmerizing beauty of the animals who live in this unique biome with dramatic full-page photography and accurate up-to-date text. Each book includes a range map and ""A Quick Look at" that gives students a brief overview of basic facts about the animal. The book describes the animal and its environment, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Cattle Ranching in the American West

Cattle Ranching in the American West more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on a key topic in American history curriculum, America's Westward Expansion explores the people, places, and events that not only changed the size but shaped the character of the United States in the 19th century. Clear text explains the factors that drew people west, while archival photographs, illustrations, maps, and primary source ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $28.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hispanic Culture

Hispanic Culture more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Follows most state Social Studies standards - Prepares students for high stakes testing - High-interest and curriculum-related subject areas

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tsunamis

Tsunamis more books like this

by Christy Steele

Readers can turn to this series to experience nature at its most spectacular. Each title details the science of natural disasters and how people and the environment are negatively and positively affected by it. Experts share recent research on predicting natural disasters and safety tips on surviving these catastrophes. Readers learn about notable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.44!

Uniquely Wisconsin

Uniquely Wisconsin more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enjoy an unprecedented, in-depth look at our 50 states, starting with the 25 listed here (remaining states will be available in Fall '04). Each "Uniquely title offers readers narrative descriptions, charts, graphs, maps, and biographical sketches, and provides a complete picture of each state--its industry, climate, history, native peoples, ethnic ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $2.95!

The Louisiana Purchase

The Louisiana Purchase more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on a key topic in American history curriculum, America's Westward Expansion explores the people, places, and events that not only changed the size but shaped the character of the United States in the 19th century. Clear text explains the factors that drew people west, while archival photographs, illustrations, maps, and primary source ...

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $28.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Covered Wagon Girl: The Diary of Sallie Hester, 1849-1850

A Covered Wagon Girl: The Diary of Sallie Hester, 1849-1850 more books like this

by Sallie Hester, Christy Steele (Editor), Anne Hodgson

Excerpts from the diary of a fourteen-year-old girl tell of her family's journey along the Oregon-California Trail during 1849-1850. Includes sidebars, activities, and a timeline related to the era.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $71.56!

Deserts

Deserts more books like this

by Christy Steele, Frank A Sloan (Editor)

An introduction to the people, plants, and animals that call the desert home. Illustrated with color photographs and drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.00!

view cover

Oceans more books like this

by Christy Steele, Frank A Sloan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The natural world is made up of many major environments or "biomes." The study of biomes has become a standard in classrooms across the nation. This series provides students with an excellent introduction to Earth's principle biomes. The text is easy to read and easy to understand. Each biome is defined, illustrated, and presented in a way that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.58!

view cover

Famous Wagon Trails more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on a key topic in American history curriculum, America's Westward Expansion explores the people, places, and events that not only changed the size but shaped the character of the United States in the 19th century. Clear text explains the factors that drew people west, while archival photographs, illustrations, maps, and primary source ...

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $28.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Grassland Animals more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn about animals in six different biomes without leaving town. In this series, readers get a close-up look at animals around the world. Maps help guide the students to specific biomes, and fascinating facts help readers comprehend the conditions each animal adapts to in its environment. Each volume contains brilliant photographs and maps, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Grassland Animals Sb-Aotb more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $13.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rome more books like this

by Christy Steele

This series of books provides the reader with a true visual history of ancient civilizations that still intrigue us today. Each book examines the civilization's history: the way people lived and worked, the structures they built, and their scientific and medical developments. Full-color photographs of artifacts and architecture represent an era ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Desert Animals more books like this

by Christy Steele

Learn about animals in six different biomes without leaving town. In this series, readers get a close-up look at animals around the world. Maps help guide the students to specific biomes, and fascinating facts help readers comprehend the conditions each animal adapts to in its environment. Each volume contains brilliant photographs and maps, a ...

see all copies from $2.35!

view cover

Greece more books like this

by Christy Steele

This series of books provides the reader with a true visual history of ancient civilizations that still intrigue us today. Each book examines the civilization's history: the way people lived and worked, the structures they built, and their scientific and medical developments. Full-color photographs of artifacts and architecture represent an era ...

see all copies from $4.24!

view cover

Malayan Sun Bears more books like this

by Christy Steele

"Animals of the Rain Forest presents all the mesmerizing beauty of the animals who live in this unique biome with dramatic full-page photography and accurate up-to-date text. Each book includes a range map and ""A Quick Look at" that gives students a brief overview of basic facts about the animal. The book describes the animal and its environment, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.11!

view cover

Pioneer Life in the American West more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on a key topic in American history curriculum, America's Westward Expansion explores the people, places, and events that not only changed the size but shaped the character of the United States in the 19th century. Clear text explains the factors that drew people west, while archival photographs, illustrations, maps, and primary source ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $12.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Egypt more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of books provides the reader with a true visual history of ancient civilizations that still intrigue us today. Each book examines the civilization's history: the way people lived and worked, the structures they built, and their scientific and medical developments. Full-color photographs of artifacts and architecture represent an era ...

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $24.50!

view cover

Desert Animals Sb-Aotb more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.60!

new only from $13.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Okapis more books like this

by Christy Steele

"Animals of the Rain Forest presents all the mesmerizing beauty of the animals who live in this unique biome with dramatic full-page photography and accurate up-to-date text. Each book includes a range map and ""A Quick Look at" that gives students a brief overview of basic facts about the animal. The book describes the animal and its environment, ...

see all copies from $24.36!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Sloths more books like this

by Christy Steele

"Animals of the Rain Forest presents all the mesmerizing beauty of the animals who live in this unique biome with dramatic full-page photography and accurate up-to-date text. Each book includes a range map and ""A Quick Look at" that gives students a brief overview of basic facts about the animal. The book describes the animal and its environment, ...

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

view cover

Bengal Tigers more books like this

by Christy Steele

"Animals of the Rain Forest presents all the mesmerizing beauty of the animals who live in this unique biome with dramatic full-page photography and accurate up-to-date text. Each book includes a range map and ""A Quick Look at" that gives students a brief overview of basic facts about the animal. The book describes the animal and its environment, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $20.31!

view cover

Volcanoes more books like this

by Christy Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains how volcanoes form and what effects they have on the environment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Filmmaking for Teens: Pulling Off Your Shorts

Filmmaking for Teens: Pulling Off Your Shorts

by Troy Lanier

see all from $8.50!

new only from $10.00!

The journal of Charlotte L. Forten

The journal of Charlotte L. Forten

by Charlotte L. Forten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.80!

With Malice Toward None: The Life of Abraham Lincoln

With Malice Toward None: The Life of Abraham Lincoln

by Stephen B Oates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.18!

Latino Folklore and Culture: Stories of Family, Traditions of Pride

Latino Folklore and Culture: Stories of Family, Traditions of Pride

by Ellyn Sanna

see all from $6.99!

new only from $26.18!

Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life

Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life

by Barbara Kingsolver, Camille Kingsolver, Steven L Hopp

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.13!

Shrinky Dinks Book

Shrinky Dinks Book

by Sherri Haab, Klutz Press

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.82!