» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steele

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
An Empire of Wealth: The Epic History of American Economic Power

An Empire of Wealth: The Epic History of American Economic Power more books like this

by John Steele Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a stirring narrative that mirrors the remarkable trajectory of America's history up to the Internet era and beyond, Gordon captures as never before the true source of the nation's global triumph.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Content of Our Character: A New Vision of Race in America

The Content of Our Character: A New Vision of Race in America more books like this

by Shelby Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection named after a phrase from Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Shelby Steele addresses issues of race, identity, and social policy in a series of highly readable and thought-provoking essays.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gotham Writers' Workshop Writing Fiction: The Practical Guide from New York's Acclaimed Creative Writing School

Gotham Writers' Workshop Writing Fiction: The Practical Guide from New York's Acclaimed Creative Writing School more books like this

by Gotham Writers' Workshop, Alexander Steele (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide's 11 easy-to-use chapters each focus on a different element of the writer's craft--character, plot, point of view, theme, setting, description, voice, and dialogue.

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $10.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

C, a Reference Manual

C, a Reference Manual more books like this

by Samuel P Harbison, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For programmers interested in programming in C++ and the future of C. This fourth edition of the bestselling C reference covers two important developments: the ISO C Amendment 1 (1994), which specifies new facilities for writing portable, international programs in C; and a discussion of how to write C programs that are compatible with C++.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greek News

The Greek News more books like this

by Philip Steele, Dr. Anton Powell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now published in paperback in a space-saving reduced trim size, "The Greek News, " published in the form of a daily newspaper written during ancient times, presents historical nonfiction in a kid-friendly format. As accessible as a morning paper, the book gives young readers the unforgettable sense of actually being citizens of an ancient nation. ...

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guidebook to Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

Guidebook to Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance more books like this

by Thomas S J Steele, Ronals J Disanto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reference and companion volume to "Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance" explores the background and underlying symbolism of Pirsig's classic work.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $10.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Effective Java(tm) Programming Language Guide

Effective Java(tm) Programming Language Guide more books like this

by Josh Bloch, Guy L Steele, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Effective Java Programming Language Guide distills the hard-won wisdom of today's best Java programmers into 50 techniques for designing and constructing more robust, high-performance software. Josh Bloch, one of Sun's most widely respected Java developers, focuses on the practical problems virtually every Java developer encounters, offering ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $4.66!

Marlborough, his life and times more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $70.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Day the Voices Stopped

The Day the Voices Stopped more books like this

by Ken Steele, Claire Berman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A nationally known spokesperson for the mentally ill offers hope and inspiration in this moving story of his decades-long struggle with schizophrenia and his remarkable recovery . For thirty-two years Ken Steele lived with the devastating symptoms of schizophrenia, tortured by inner voices commanding him to kill himself, ravaged by the delusions ...

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $8.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Minute Therapy: Change Your Thinking, Change Your Life

Three Minute Therapy: Change Your Thinking, Change Your Life more books like this

by Michael R Edelstein, David Ramsay Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The techniques used in "Three Minute Therapy" provide readers with many thinking, feeling, and action methods for reducing stress and disturbances--while still retaining their main goals, values, and preferences.

see all copies from $3.14!

new only from $10.75! | signed copies | first editions

The Trellis and the Seed: A Book of Encouragement for All Ages

The Trellis and the Seed: A Book of Encouragement for All Ages more books like this

by Jan Karon, Robert Gantt Steele (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now available in paperback--a gently told parable by the "New York Times" bestselling author of the Mitford Years series that relays a story of patience, and of the special rewards that come from being different from everyone else. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

view cover

White Guilt: How Blacks and Whites Together Destroyed the Promise of the Civil Rights Era more books like this

by Shelby Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this important new work, a distinguished race relations scholar argues that the age of white supremacy in power in the 1950s has given way to the age of white guilt, and neither has been good for African Americans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scholastic Atlas of the World more books like this

by Philip Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fourth edition is an up-to-date, international reference and includes balanced coverage of every part of the globe. It is filled with informative and comprehensive articles, graphs, and charts and contains computer-generated maps from a digital database for enhanced clarity, and a wealth of supplemental information. In addition, the book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Great Game: The Emergence of Wall Street as a World Power 1653-2000 more books like this

by John Steele Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This historical analysis recounts the progression of Wall Street from a 12-foot stockade in the mid-1600s to a principal force in 20th-century global economics. The author describes the financial district's major players, the socioeconomic climate, and the technological innovations that made such a transformation possible.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

view cover

Body Language Secrets: A Guide During Courtship and Dating more books like this

by R Don Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

sexual signals help you find, meet, talk with and date Mister or Ms Right using secrets of nonverbal communication. Fifty photographs clearly show what to watch out for. The essence of courtship and dating conversations is to communicate, with and without words, "This is who I am. I like me. I hope you like me. Show and tell me about yourself so ...

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $13.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kalaidoscope more books like this

by Danielle Steel, Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When John Chapman is asked to find the three orphaned children of a Frenchwoman and an American actor, he discovers that the sisters have been living disparate lives, and that only one is aware of her origins. From Appalachia to Paris to New York to Boston, Chapman tracks the fated trio in places high and low, hoping to give them the gift of their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gotham Writers' Workshop Fiction Gallery: Exceptional Short Stories Selected by New York's Acclaimed Creative Writing School more books like this

by Alexander Steele, Thom Didato (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of accessible and excellent short fiction is hand-picked by the country's most popular writing school. Each of the stories in "Fiction Gallery" will hold readers spellbound from first to last page, while also exemplifying the very best in literary fiction.

see all copies from $5.92!

new only from $8.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gun Digest Book of Assault Weapons more books like this

by Jack Lewis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Loaded with new photos, more gun test results, specifications, and additional hard to find application data, the new edition of "The Gun Digest[registered] Book of Assault Weapons" provides extensive coverage of the weapons America's soldiers and law enforcement agencies are armed with.Everyday firearms enthusiasts seeking realistic details about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Market more books like this

by J M Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After stumbling across the Millbank Social Stock Market, Kate Winthrop is horrified to discover that out of the 140 girls in her senior class, she's ranked a bleak 71. So she and her best friends quickly set out to make her the fastest rising stock on the Market.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Egypt ruled the East. more books like this

by George Steindorff, Keith C. Seele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, adequately presented for the first time in English, is the fascinating story of a splendid culture that flourished thirty-five hundred years ago in the empire on the Nile: kings and conquests, gods and heroes, beautiful art, sculpture, poetry, architecture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Howard Hughes: His Life and Madness more books like this

by Donald L Barlett, James B Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Howard Hughes has always fascinated the public with his mixture of secrecy, dashing lifestyle, and reclusiveness. This book breaks through the image to reveal the man.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Thread Across the Ocean: The Heroic Story of the Transatlantic Cable more books like this

by John Steele Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shedding fascinating new light on an American saga, Gordon explores the laying of the transatlantic cable in 1866--one of the greatest engineering feats of the 19th century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Dream Deferred: The Second Betrayal of Black Freedom in America more books like this

by Shelby Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays by a conservative thinker on race relations and public policy in America. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Coyote Frontier: A Novel of Interstellar Exploration more books like this

by Allen Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Made up of all-new material, this is the shattering finale of a science fiction trilogy from the two-time Hugo Award-winning author of "Coyote" and "Coyote Rising."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Business of America more books like this

by John Steele Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "best of" from the noted "American Heritage" magazine columnist are collected in this volume that presents memorable stories of the history of business in America, from colonial days to the present. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The world crisis, 1911-1918.

The world crisis, 1911-1918.

by Winston S. Churchill

see all from $6.10!

new only from $14.24!

C Programming Language

C Programming Language

by Brian W Kernighan, Dennis Ritchie

see all from $3.71!

new only from $33.00!

Writing Fiction: A Guide to Narrative Craft

Writing Fiction: A Guide to Narrative Craft

by Janet Burroway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.95!

Assault Pistols, Rifles and Submachine Guns

Assault Pistols, Rifles and Submachine Guns

by Duncan Long

see all from $3.51!

Zen & the art of motorcycle maintenance : an inquiry into values

Zen & the art of motorcycle maintenance : an inquiry into values

by Robert M. Pirsig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!

The Art of Seduction

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene, Joost Elffers (Producer)

see all from $9.00!

new only from $9.69!