» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wickham Steed

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hapsburg monarchy.

The Hapsburg monarchy. more books like this

by Henry Wickham Steed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.65!

new only from $22.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The making of a state; memories and observations, 1914-1918. more books like this

by T. G. Masaryk, Henry Wickham Steed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $29.54!

Hitler's Wings of Death

Hitler's Wings of Death

by Otto Lehmann-Russbueldt, Wickham Steed (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Road to Exile: The Story of a Sardinian Patriot

Road to Exile: The Story of a Sardinian Patriot

by Emilio Lussu, Mrs Graham Rawson (Translator), Wickham Steed (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vital Peace - A Story of Risks

Vital Peace - A Story of Risks

by Henry Wickham Steed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

VITAL PEACE A Study of Risks . by HENRY WICKHAM STEED NEW YORK THE MACMILLAN COMPANY 1936 PREFACE THIS book is meant as a challenge. It is addressed to pacifists and non-pacifists alike. Its purpose is to bid them reflect upon the peace of which they often speak. For twenty years I have thought upon peace. Of peace literature I have read my fill ...

see all copies from $24.89!

new only from $31.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Short History of Austria-Hungary and Poland (1914)

A Short History of Austria-Hungary and Poland (1914) more books like this

by Henry Wickham Steed, Walter Alison Phillips, Sir David Hannay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51! | first editions

What is ahead of us? more books like this

by G. D. H. Cole, Arthur Salter Salter, Baron, Henry Wickham Steed, P. M. S. Baron Blackett Blackett, Lancelot Thomas Hogben

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.35!

first editions

The Nazi Menace

The Nazi Menace

by George Lathan, H Wickham Steed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Report Of Speeches Made At A Meeting In The Co-Operative Society Cafe, Courtenay Street, Plymouth During Trade Unions Congress Week, 1936.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enter Mussolini: Observations & Adventures of an Anti-Fascist more books like this

by Emilio Lussu, Wickham Steed (Designer), Marion Rawson (Translator)

see all copies from $44.25!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through thirty years, 1892-1922, a personal narrative more books like this

by Henry Wickham Steed

see all copies from $34.88!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The press more books like this

by Wickham Steed other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean and solid. Covers and page edges are soiled. Corner and edge wear. 250 p. How freedom of the press was threatened before WWII read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press

by Steed, Wickham other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press more books like this

by Steed, Henry Wickham other copies of this book

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 250pp. DW is a little worn. A Penguin Special. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press

by Wickham Steed other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press

by Wickham Steed other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

That Bad Man. a Tale for the Young of All Ages more books like this

by Steed, Wickham other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1942

Description: First edition hardback vi + 200 pp Cloth slightly faded and spotted otherwise VG No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worth of Freedom. the Third Lucien Wolf Memorial Lecture more books like this

by Steed, Henry Wickham other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: The Jewish Historical Society of England Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some edge wear and rubbing/soiling to covers. Ink inscription on inside front cover. Otherwise a solid, unmarked book. 35 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vital Peace: a Study of Risks more books like this

by Steed, Henry Wickham other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Good / No jacket. 1936 The Macmillan Company. First US Edition. No additional printings listed. Hardcover has green cloth-covered boards with dark green spine and cover lettering. Simulated deckle fore edges. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Covers have light surface and edge wear. 5 pages of the text have one sentence highlighted in yellow. The index has many entries highlighted in yellow. The Title and publisher are highlighted in yellow on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vital Peace: a Study of Risks more books like this

by Steed, Henry Wickham other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable and Company Limited Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book is meant as a challenge. It is addressed to pacifists and non-pacifists alike. Its purpose is to bid them relect upon the 'peace' of which they often speak....Peace, as I conceive it, must be a more vital form of human existence than any which mankind has known in the past. " This book has 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press more books like this

by Steed, Wickham other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Special S20

Description: [S20] 1938. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Journalism) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press more books like this

by Steed, Henry Wickham: other copies of this book

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harmondsworth, Penguin, (1938). Stiffened wrappers, pp. 250. Top edge soiled, spine faded, lower corner of front cover creased, paper browned, a handful of page corners creased. Press freedom in Britain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press more books like this

by Steed, Henry Wickham other copies of this book

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Penguin Special (S20). Previous owner's details to half title page. Light tanning to page edges. 250 pages in an un-clipped d/w which shows a small amount of wear & tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Press. Penguin Special No S20 more books like this

by Steed, Wickham other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Orange paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"): Journalism discussed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Habsburg Monarchy

by Steed, Henry Wickham other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co. (1919) Date Published: 1919

Description: fair+ 4th ed. with a new preface. Hardcover. No DJ. Moderately worn copy. Occasional light pencil markings in text. Minor foxing. Water stain on front free endpage. Owner's exlibris on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book & Buch, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future in Europe-Friends of Europe Publications No. 3 more books like this

by Steed, Wickham other copies of this book

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friends of Europe, London, 1933 Date Published: 1933

Description: Stapled paperback pamphlet, 21pp, clean and sound, printed paper covers, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.03!

The Arab Awakening: The Story of the Arab National Movement

The Arab Awakening: The Story of the Arab National Movement

by George Antonius

see all from $7.49!

new only from $30.00!

The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB

The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB

by Christopher Andrew, Vasili Mitrokhin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.18!

Sardinian Brigade

Sardinian Brigade

by Emilio Lussu

see all from $4.95!

new only from $99.00!

The Man Who Never Was

The Man Who Never Was

by Ewen Montagu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.50!

The American university; how it runs, where it is going.

The American university; how it runs, where it is going.

by Jacques Barzun

see all from $1.99!

new only from $140.25!