» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J R Starr

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
World War II Medal of Honor Recipients (1): Navy & USMC

World War II Medal of Honor Recipients (1): Navy & USMC more books like this

by Robert Philip Hargis, Starr Sinton, J.D., Ramiro Bujeiro (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Medal of Honor is the highest award for valor in action against an enemy force that can be awarded to personnel in the United States' Armed Forces. It was introduced during the American Civil War and was first awarded on 25 March 1863. Since then 3,456 Medals of Honor have been awarded. This title is the first of two titles looking at the ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $2.75! | first editions

Covenant Over Middle Eastern Waters: Key to World Survival more books like this

by Joyce R Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the water problems of the Middle East where water scarcity promises to add to conflicts of the region.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Drama of Leadership

Drama of Leadership more books like this

by Robert J Starratt, J Starratt Robert J Starratt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Starratt, a teacher of people in leadership positions, presents the foundations for the theory of leadership. Based on a framework divided into building blocks, various concepts of leadership such as values, change, power and structure are explained and analyzed, and ways of incorporating them into school management are addressed. He ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $46.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World War II Medal of Honor Recipients (2): Army & Air Corps

World War II Medal of Honor Recipients (2): Army & Air Corps more books like this

by Robert Hargis, Starr Sinton, J.D., Ramiro Bujeiro (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Medal of Honor is the highest award for valor in action against an enemy force that can be awarded to personnel in the United States' Armed Forces. It was introduced during the American Civil War and was first awarded on 25 March 1863. Since then 3,456 Medals of Honor have been awarded. This title is the second of two volumes looking at the ...

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $11.73! | first editions

Building an Ethical School: A Practical Response to the Moral Crisis in Schools

Building an Ethical School: A Practical Response to the Moral Crisis in Schools more books like this

by Robert J Starratt, J Starr Robert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author argues for much greater attention to ethical education and responds to sceptics who say that it can't be done in the face of a pluralistic secular society badly fragmented over values. Seeking always for themes and issues that unite rather than divide, the author provides a conceptual foundation for ethical education broad enough for ...

see all copies from $13.39!

new only from $51.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kissing Through Glass: The Invisible Shield Between Americans and Israelis more books like this

by Joyce R Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What's a Sequencer?: A Basic Guide to Their Features and Use

What's a Sequencer?: A Basic Guide to Their Features and Use more books like this

by Greg R Starr, Emile Menasche (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sequencers are becoming a fact of life in today's music scene, and with this book you'll see how they can work for you. If you own a sequencer, this book will cover both the basics of using it and the more advanced features of some, models. If you don't have a sequencer, but are thinking of buying one, you'll find enough information here to ask ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

Teapot Dome, more books like this

by M R Werner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The discarded army: veterans after Vietnam; the Nader report on Vietnam veterans and the Veterans Administration more books like this

by Paul Starr, Ralph Nader, James F. Henry, Raymond P. Bonner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Yellow Dogs and Dark Horses: Thirty Years on the Campaign Beat with John Robert Starr more books like this

by John Robert Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.00! | signed copies | first editions

Plant Resistance to Parasitic Nematodes

Plant Resistance to Parasitic Nematodes more books like this

by J L Starr (Editor), R Cook (Editor), John Bridge (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Host plant resistance is one of the cornerstones upon which integrated pest management is based. Improved pest management is an essential element of sustainable agriculture. Resistance to nematodes is currently under-utilized particularly in developing countries. This practically orientated book, describing methods for evaluating the resistance ...

see all copies from $70.87!

new only from $124.50!

The Worth of the Game: Being a Final Travel Guide to the England of Sherlock Holmes more books like this

by David L. Hammer, Jean R. Starr (Editor), Lisa A. Hammer (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The complete poems of Thomas Gray, English, Latin and Greek more books like this

by Thomas Gray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

Kissing Through Glass: The Invisible Sheild Between Americans and Israelis more books like this

by Joyce R Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.41!

Tales of the Heartily Homeschooled

Tales of the Heartily Homeschooled more books like this

by Rachel Starr Thomson, Carolyn Joy Currey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do you get when you throw 20 children, four parents, several cross-country trips, and a sense of humour between the covers of one book? Lots and lots of big family fun that will tickle the funny bones and warm the hearts of your entire clan. Rachel Starr Thomson is the oldest of twelve children. Carolyn Currey, her second cousin, is the ...

see all copies from $21.44!

new only from $21.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My crazy quilt of poetry : collection of sixty years more books like this

by Jessie May Reid Starr Whitton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

signed copies | first editions

Pathways to Success

Pathways to Success more books like this

by Lloyd R. Sloan (Editor), B. James Starr (Editor)

see all copies from $1.99!

Land Management in Arid and Semi-Arid Areas more books like this

by J R Starr, World Meteorological Organization

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

No. 13, Bob more books like this

by Jean Overton Fuller, John A. R Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Teapot Dome scandal. more books like this

by Morris Robert Werner, John Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

The Magazine of History, with Notes and Queries: Extra Number, No. 73 (1922)

The Magazine of History, with Notes and Queries: Extra Number, No. 73 (1922)

by Robert Boyd Yard, William Browning, John W Starr Jr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

Rosebud

Rosebud more books like this

by J R Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winston Roberts is about to begin the adventure of his life. In order to get back into the single scene after a nasty divorce, he decides to take a country-western dance class. It is love at first sight with his dance instructor Melody Lynn. The sparks are electric and remain that way for the next two decades. Follow their romance through love, ...

see all copies from $16.84!

new only from $16.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teapot Dome, by M. R. Werner and John Starr. more books like this

by Morris Robert Werner, John Starr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

The aquatic resources of the Hawaiian islands. more books like this

by David Starr Jordan, Barton Warren Evermann, Charles Henry Gilbert, John Nathan Cobb, Wesley Roswell Coe, Walter Kenrick Fisher, Alfred Goldsborough Mayer, Charles Cleveland Nutting, Arnold Edward Ortmann, and...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$165.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Humanistic Tradition

by Herndon, S.; Reaver, J.; Davidson, R.; Ruff, W.; Starr, N. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965

Description: Hard Cover. Good-/No Dustjacket. 6" x 9 1/4". Heavy foxing on endpages. Illustrated with photographs. 466 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The President's Daughter

The President's Daughter

by Nan Britton

see all from $13.22!

new only from $29.52!

Hawaii; scenes and impressions

Hawaii; scenes and impressions

by Katharine Fullerton Gerould

see all from $7.00!

new only from $17.43!

Bias: A CBS Insider Exposes How the Media Distort the News

Bias: A CBS Insider Exposes How the Media Distort the News

by Bernard Goldberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Technological Society

Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

see all from $5.32!

new only from $8.36!

Country & Blues Harmonica for the Musically Hopeless

Country & Blues Harmonica for the Musically Hopeless

by John Gindick

see all from $1.99!

Governing Education

Governing Education

by Ben Levin

see all from $28.00!

new only from $28.00!