» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Starbird

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Heart of Mathematics: An Invitation to Effective Thinking

The Heart of Mathematics: An Invitation to Effective Thinking more books like this

by Edward B Burger, Mike Starbird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An excellent resource for the general reader, the third edition succeeds at uncovering the mathematics inherent in the world around them in an accessible way. It introduces them to the most important and interesting ideas in mathematics while inspiring them to actively engage in mathematical thinking. The emphasis is placed on mathematical methods ...

see all copies from $5.65!

new only from $45.34!

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas more books like this

by Edward B Burger, Michael Starbird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two mathematicians explore several mathematical concepts for the layperson through the use of easy-to-understand and extremely whimsical examples: e.g., explaining how the Golden Ratio accounts for the number of swirls on a pineapple, and demonstrating the misuse of statistics by noting that they can be used to prove that the average American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Change and Motion: Calculus Made Clear (Set)

by The Teaching Company Michael Starbird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.91!

new only from $81.18!

Change and Motion: Calculus Made Clear (the Great Courses)(Dvd)

by Michael Starbird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $193.36!

What Are the Chances? Probability Made Clear. Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook

by Professor Michael Starbird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $87.45!

The Heart of Mathematics, Manipulative Kit: An Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B Burger, Mike Starbird, Michael Starbird

An excellent resource for the general reader, the third edition succeeds at uncovering the mathematics inherent in the world around them in an accessible way. It introduces them to the most important and interesting ideas in mathematics while inspiring them to actively engage in mathematical thinking. The emphasis is placed on mathematical methods ...

see all copies from $48.33!

new only from $48.33!

Instructor Resources With Solutions to Exercises to Accompany the Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger Michael Starbird

see all copies from $80.77!

Wie Man Den Jackpot Knackt

by Edward B.; Starbird Burger, Michael; Mania, Hubert; Witschonke, Alan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.57!

new only from $35.08!

Number Theory Through Inquiry (Maa Textbooks) (Maa Textbooks)

Number Theory Through Inquiry (Maa Textbooks) (Maa Textbooks)

by Edward Odell David C. Marshall, Michael Starbird

see all copies from $56.25!

new only from $56.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Joy of Thinking: the Beauty and Power of Classical Mathematical Ideas, Part 1 more books like this

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565857704 ISBN: 1565857704

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The is Book 1 from a 2-book series (NOTE: only Book 1 is offered in this listing). The book is bent at the top but there are no creases, tears, writing or underlining. The front cover has a partial crease near the spine due to the cover being bent back as the previous owner was reading, but the binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read more than once. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Thinking; the Beauty and Power of Classical Mathematical Ideas, 2 Vols

by Burger, Prof. Edward & Starbird, Prof. Michael other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565857704 ISBN: 1565857704

Description: VG. Trade soft cover, "Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebooks" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Book Store, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Thinking: the Beauty and Power of Classical Mathematical Ideas: the Great Courses Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565857704 ISBN: 1565857704

Description: Very Good. PART 1 AND 2, (TWO BOOK SET), EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED PAGES, BOOK ONE HAS WEAR TO STRING BINDING, PAGES VERY INTACT, MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, BOOK 1-226 PGS., BOOK 2-218 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Joy of Thinking: the Beauty and Power of Classical Mathematical Ideas, Part 1 and 2, Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook (the Great Courses)

by Burger, Edward B; Starbird, Michael other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 1/1/2003

Description: New. B0013GP9VU We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y29G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Change and Motion: Calculus Made Clear (6 Video Tapes: Part I & II the Great Courses) (Video Series the Teaching Company, Teaching That Engages the Mind)

by Austin) Michael Starbird (University Of Texas; Company, Teaching other copies of this book

price: $58.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Teaching Company

Description: Very Good. B000KF35AM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Change and Motion: Calculus Made Clear Vhs (the Teaching Company Video Series)

by Professor Michael Starbird other copies of this book

price: $149.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2001

Description: Good. 6 VHS Tapes and 2 paperback pamphlets. Part 1 and Part 2. Change and Motion, Calculus made clear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Courses

by Edward B. Burger; Michael Starbird other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565857704 ISBN: 1565857704

Description: Fine. No marks, light bend at the top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Change and Motion: Calculus Made Clear Dvd & Book (the Great Courses Teaching That Engages the Mind, Parts 1 and 2)

by Professor Michael Starbird other copies of this book

price: $48.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565856134 ISBN: 1565856139

Description: Very Good. 4 DVDs and 2 booklets. Part 1 & 2. Books & DVDs look good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meaning From Data: Statistics Made Clear: Part I and Part II more books like this

by Starbird, Professor Michael other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. VHS Total of 6 video tapes, 3 tapes each in Part I and Part II, 4 lectures per tape; total of 24 lectures. Tapes only, no guide books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

see all from $4.75!

new only from $8.00!

Tour of the Calculus

Tour of the Calculus

by David Berlinski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.26!

The Pythagorean Theorem: A 4,000-Year History

The Pythagorean Theorem: A 4,000-Year History

by Eli Maor

see all from $13.50!

new only from $18.70!

The Complete Works of Flavius Josephus

The Complete Works of Flavius Josephus

by Flavius Josephus, William Whiston (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $55.99!

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith J Devlin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.49!

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim N Taleb

see all from $3.99!

new only from $12.18!