» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Henry M. Stanley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How I Found Livingstone

How I Found Livingstone more books like this

by Henry M. Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extraordinary adventure became legendary with Henry Stanley's description of his search for David Livingstone, a missionary-explorer in Black Africa during the Victorian Era. Sir Henry Morton Stanley (1841-1904) was an uncommon man. Orphaned as a child, he was raised at an English institution, which he fled to go to United States. Here he ...

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $4.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through the Dark Continent, Vol. 1

Through the Dark Continent, Vol. 1 more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 1 of great explorer's classic account of explorations of lakes of Central Africa, perilous journey down unexplored Congo River. Incredible hardships, perseverance. 90 black-and-white illustrations. Map.

see all copies from $6.42!

new only from $10.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through the Dark Continent, Vol. 2

Through the Dark Continent, Vol. 2 more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of great explorer's classic account of explorations of lakes of Central Africa, perilous journey down unexplored Congo River. Incredible hardships, perseverance. 58 black-and-white illustrations. 7 maps.

see all copies from $11.16!

first editions

My Early Travels and Adventures in America and Asia: Volume 1

My Early Travels and Adventures in America and Asia: Volume 1 more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Henry Stanley is most known for his expeditions and explorations in Africa. However, as a journalist he spent much time in other continents before his famous search for Livingstone. In this volume, he writes about his journeys to the US and particularly about the horrendous fate the Indians suffered at the hands of the American state.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $8.02! | first editions

How I Found Livingstone: Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa

How I Found Livingstone: Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa more books like this

by Henry M Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I had heard from passing caravans so many extremely favourable reports respecting Ugogo and its productions that it appeared to me a very Land of Promise, and I was most anxious to refresh my jaded stomach with some of the precious esculents raised in Ugogo... -from Chapter V "Dr. Livingstone, I presume?" Such was the greeting of Henry Stanley ...

see all copies from $20.39!

new only from $24.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Darkest Africa, Volume I: Or, the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equatoria

In Darkest Africa, Volume I: Or, the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equatoria more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1888, the governor of Southern Sudan was forced into retreat by a revolt led by the Islamic holy man known as the "Mahdi." Volume 1 of this two-volume set details the political events that led up to the revolt, and the progress of Stanley from the mouth of the Congo River to Lake Albert.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through the dark continent, or, The sources of the Nile around the great lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Oecan more books like this

by Henry M. Sir Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.59!

new only from $21.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In darkest Africa, or, The quest, rescue and retreat of Emin, governor of Equatoria more books like this

by Henry M. Sir Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $22.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Amphibians and Reptiles of Arkansas (C)

The Amphibians and Reptiles of Arkansas (C) more books like this

by Stanley E Trauth, Henry W Robison, Michael V Plummer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a herpetologists, this book provides an examination of the amphibians and reptiles of Arkansas, featuring over 136 species and subspecies. It includes over five hundred four-color photos, line drawings, and over one hundred maps.

see all copies from $36.60!

new only from $36.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Early Travels and Adventures in America more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Explorations in Africa by Dr. David Livingstone and Others: Giving a Full Account of the Stanley-Livingstone Expedition of Search

Explorations in Africa by Dr. David Livingstone and Others: Giving a Full Account of the Stanley-Livingstone Expedition of Search

by David Livingstone, Henry M Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $26.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of Emin's Rescue as Told in Stanley's Letters more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions

The Congo and the Founding of Its Free State: A Story of Work and Exploration more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.10!

first editions

Through the Dark Continent V1: Or the Sources of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean

Through the Dark Continent V1: Or the Sources of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $30.98!

new only from $30.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Congo and the Founding of Its Free State: A Story of Work and Exploration V1

The Congo and the Founding of Its Free State: A Story of Work and Exploration V1

by Henry M Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $29.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator: A Story of Nine Months' Experiences in the Last of the Soudan Provinces more books like this

by Arthur J. Jephson, Henry M. Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.24!

new only from $31.24! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Autobiography of Sir Henry Morton Stanley: The Making of a 19th-Century Explorer more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.95!

new only from $20.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Darkest Africa: Or, the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equatoria, Volume II more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume chronicles Stanley's reaching the Emin Pasha and finally persuading him to abandon Lake Albert in 1889.

see all copies from $16.33!

new only from $16.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Continente Misterioso more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley, Mariano Blanch (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $16.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Early Travels and Adventures in America and Asia V1 (1895) more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Henry Stanley is best known for his expeditions and explorations in Africa. However as a journalist he spent much time in other continents before his famous search for Livingstone. In this gripping volume, he writes poignantly about his journeys to the US and particularly about the horrendous fate the Indians suffered at the hands of the ...

see all copies from $22.36!

new only from $22.36!

view cover

How I Found Livingstone in Central Africa more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Riveting firsthand account of the long and arduous search by journalist/adventurer for one of the great explorers of the 19th century. A real-life adventure story that tells of incredible hardships -- disease, hostile natives, tribal warfare, impenetrable jungles, and other obstacles. Also includes a wealth of information on African peoples. 1 map ...

see all copies from $13.42!

new only from $13.42!

Tales from Africa more books like this

by M Henry Stanley, Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.19!

Stanley's despatches to the New York herald, 1871-1872, 1874-1877. more books like this

by Henry M. Stanley, Norman Robert Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.49!

In darkest Africa more books like this

by Henry M. Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.96!

new only from $21.84! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Autobiography of Sir Henry Morton Stanley more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR HENRY MORTON STANLEY CHAPTER I THE WORKHOUSE IT is said that one of the patrician Mostyns, of North Wales, possesses a written pedigree forty ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Livingstone

Livingstone

by Tim Jeal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.42!

Dark Safari: The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley

Dark Safari: The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley

by John Bierman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell

Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.79!

The lunatic express

The lunatic express

by Charles Miller

see all from $25.00!

African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist

African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist

by Theodore Roosevelt

see all from $13.52!

new only from $14.40!

Song of the dodo : island biogeography in an age of extinctions.

Song of the dodo : island biogeography in an age of extinctions.

by David Quammen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.65!