» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frank Stanford

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Light the Dead See (P)

Light the Dead See (P) more books like this

by Frank Stanford, Leon Stokesbury (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.98!

new only from $15.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The battlefield where the moon says I love you

The battlefield where the moon says I love you more books like this

by Frank Stanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book-length poem (reprinted and corrected here) is allegedly responsible for the origin of Stanford's important small press Lost Roads. The text of this poem was apparently too long to be entered in the first-book contest Stanford had his eye on, thus he recognized the need for a new forum for contemporary poetry. He committed suicide before ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $20.00!

Singing Knives

Singing Knives

by Frank Stanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.85!

new only from $19.55!

Conditions Uncertain and Likely to Pass Away: Tales

Conditions Uncertain and Likely to Pass Away: Tales

by Frank Stanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.92!

first editions

Lord Longford's prison diary

Lord Longford's prison diary more books like this

by Frank Pakenham Longford, Earl of, Peter Stanford

see all copies from $15.11!

first editions

You

You

by Frank Stanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.55!

new only from $19.55!

The Singing Knives: Poems more books like this

by Frank Stanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$500.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $500.00!

first editions

My Garden Tribute: A Collection of World War II Stories

My Garden Tribute: A Collection of World War II Stories more books like this

by Frank Stanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Frank Stanford seems to have been handed a mission from God to collect and preserve the unheard stories from the men and women who served in World War II. This book is Frank's collection of World War II stories as told to he and his wife, Dawn, by visitors to their Garden Tribute, through acquaintances or by their many pen pals. Frank has ...

see all copies from $9.47!

new only from $9.47!

Frank Lobdell : works, 1947-1992 more books like this

by Caroline A. Jones, Frank Lobdell, Stanford Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.04!

Luminescence dosimetry; proceedings. more books like this

by Frank H. Attix, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, United States. Office of Naval Research, Stanford University

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Tansy 1 (Spring 1970) used book

Tansy 1 (Spring 1970) more books like this

by Moritz, John (Editor), Frank Stanford, Charles Plymell, Douglas Blazek, Ed Dorn, Walter Lowenfels, David Antin, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence, KS: Tansy Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 4to, 48 pp, stapled wrappers. First issue of this literary magazine from Lawrence, Kansas; includes work by young doomed genius Frank Stanford. Minor signs of damp at top of covers (not musty). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Quarterly #15 (Summer 1973) more books like this

by Packard, William, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Frank Stanford, Jackson Maclow, Richard Hugo, John Tagliabu, John Updike,... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Periodical. 6" x 9" 220 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features 3 poems by Bukowski: Laugh Literary, Contributors, Woman in the Supermarket, and 200 Yards from the Surf. Light edge and corner wear. A bit of foxing on covers. Upper text-edge foxed. Couple pages with paperclip marks. Upper right corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aldebaran Review #11 more books like this

by Simon, John Oliver, Editor: Frank Stanford, Alta, Bill Bissett, Larry Eigner, C. Potts, J. Crews, R. Krech, Walter Griffin, F... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Publisher: Aldebaran Review Date Published: 1971

Description: Mandy Sklar, Rod Karr, etc. Near Fine. Periodical. 7" x 8.5" 84 pp. Circulation: 1000, irregular. Offset production. Literary journal featuring poetry, prose, graphic art, etc. This issue features poem by Frank Stanford titled, 'On Jesus Highway. Back cover w/a small crease along middle of fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ironwood #23 more books like this

by Cuddihy, Michael, Editor (Frank Stanford, Denis Johnson, Tess Gallagher, Doug Blazek, Hayden Carruth, Morton Marcus, C. D.... other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ironwood Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. Periodical. 6" x 9" 184 pp. Circulation: 1100, 2/yr. ISSN: 0047-150X. Postumous publication of Frank Stanford's long poem, "Crossing. " C. D. Wright, Stanford's former lover, also featured; she makes announcement in the contributor's notes that she is now the "lawfully wedded wife of Forrest Gander. " Covers rubbed. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Upper right corner of back cover also bumped with several creases radiating diagonally therefrom. Lower ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land of Homes of the Series California, With Facsimile Autographs of Covered Wagon Babies Born on Trail in 48, 49 & 1850'S Includes W. N. Winter, Margaret M. Giddings, Mary E. Ousley, Henry C. Hoskins, Etc more books like this

by Frank J. Taylor, Editor Of Stanford Illustrated Review, Illustrated Woodcuts Virginia Litchfield, Edited By John Russell... other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Powell Publ. Date Published: 1929

Description: No Jacket. HARDBCK NO DJ, 1929, 1st edition, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, with Facsimile Autographs of California Pioneers Covered Wagon Babies, Maroon Webbed cloth cover Titled in Gold Gilt, Cover nice Condition with Slight Rub To Cover Spine Gilt, Publishers Red Dye Stain to Top Outer pgs Edge, Interior Nice tight clean light FOX, wear, 341 Pgs + INDEX, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mill Mountain Review Vol. 1, No.3

by Irv (Ed. ); Frank Stanford; James Schevill Et Al. Broughton other copies of this book

price: $45.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mill Mountain Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 1971 Vol 1 No 3 paperback no marks and is in very good condition cover shows shelf ware is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxidation of Organic Compounds, Volume I: Liquid-Phase, Base-Catalyzed and Heteroatom Oxidations, Radical Initiation and Interactions, Inhibition more books like this

by Mayo, Frank R.; Stanford Research Institute other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Chemical Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (364 pages). Signed by previous owner (rubber stamps). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No jacket. Proceedings of the International oxidation symposium, arranged by Stanford Research Institute, in San Francisco, Calif. Aug. 28-Sept. 1, 1967. The symposum was held to point up problems in oxidation and to indicate what needs to be done. The 81 papers given in the 11 sessions are offered in three volumes. Bookshelf ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxidation of Organic Compounds, Volume II: Gas-Phase Oxidations, Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Catalysis, Applied Oxidations and Synthetic Processes more books like this

by Mayo, Frank R.; Stanford Research Institute other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Chemical Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (438 pages). Signed by previous owner (rubber stamps). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No jacket. Proceedings of the International oxidation symposium, arranged by Stanford Research Institute, in San Francisco, Calif. Aug. 28-Sept. 1, 1967. The symposum was held to point up problems in oxidation and to indicate what needs to be done. The 81 papers given in the 11 sessions are offered in three volumes. Bookshelf ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxidation of Organic Compounds, Volume III: Ozone Chemistry, Photo and Singlet Oxygen and Biochemical Oxidations more books like this

by Mayo, Frank R.; Stanford Research Institute other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Chemical Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (310 pages). Signed by previous owner (rubber stamps). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No jacket. Proceedings of the International oxidation symposium, arranged by Stanford Research Institute, in San Francisco, Calif. Aug. 28-Sept. 1, 1967. The symposum was held to point up problems in oxidation and to indicate what needs to be done. The 81 papers given in the 11 sessions are offered in three volumes. Bookshelf ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aldebaran Review #11 more books like this

by Stanford, Frank; Baskin, Marianne; Lifshin, Lyn Et Al other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aldebaran Review

Description: Near Fine in No jacket. Issue #11 of this poetry journal. Featuring works by Frank Stanford, Larry Eigner, Alta, Al Maserik, Charles Potts, Al Young, Lifshin and much more. A near fine copy in decorated stapled wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tansy #4 more books like this

by Stanford, Frank, Grossinger, Richard, Byrd, Don Et Al other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tansy Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth issue of this poetry journal notable for the inclusion of work by Frank Stanford. Also Anselm Hollo, Theodore Enslin, Richard Grossinger and more. Clean very good copy in tall stapled wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tansy #1 more books like this

by Stanford, Frank, Dorn, Ed, Blazek, Douglas Et Al other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tansy Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First issue of this poetry journal edited by John Moritz. A clean very good copy in tall stapled wrappers with cover artwork by Lee Chapman. Contributions by Stanford, Blazek, Don Cauble, Charles Plymell and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tansy 1. Spring 1970 more books like this

by Moritz, John, Ed.; Stanford, Frank other copies of this book

price: $78.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tansy Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: 4to., 40 pp., stapled in yellow card wraps. A bright copy showing only the faintest traces of soiling to impressionable yellow wraps, else fine. The debut issue of the nicely produced journal, which features two poems by Frank Stanford, Early Times in a Mississippi Liquor Store and The Hole, both of which precede his first collection and both of which are uncollected. Other contributors include Lincoln Phiffer, Charles Plymell, Herb Williams, Don Cauble, George Kimball, Lee Chapman, David Antin ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam & Kate Davis, Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barataria 4 more books like this

by Gilchrist, Ellen Stanford, Frank, Purdy, James other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barataria Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author Fall 1977 issue of this small press poetry magazine published in New Orleans edited by Ralph Adamo, Louis Gallo and associate editors Ellen Gilchrist (who has signed this issue) and Everette Maddox. Includes work by Frank Stanford, James Purdy and others. Fine, softbound. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life & Times of Michael K

Life & Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Physics of Consciousness: The Quantum Mind and the Meaning of Life

The Physics of Consciousness: The Quantum Mind and the Meaning of Life

by Evan Harris Walker, Ph.D.

see all from $2.78!

new only from $10.25!

There Are No Children Here: The Story of Two Boys Growing Up in the Other America

There Are No Children Here: The Story of Two Boys Growing Up in the Other America

by Alex Kotlowitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!

Machine in the Studio: Constructing the Postwar American Artist

Machine in the Studio: Constructing the Postwar American Artist

by Caroline A Jones

see all from $33.22!

new only from $36.00!

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

see all from $6.72!

new only from $9.59!

Metaphor & Memory

Metaphor & Memory

by Cynthia Ozick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!