This book-length poem (reprinted and corrected here) is allegedly responsible for the origin of Stanford's important small press Lost Roads. The text of this poem was apparently too long to be entered in the first-book contest Stanford had his eye on, thus he recognized the need for a new forum for contemporary poetry. He committed suicide before ...
Author Frank Stanford seems to have been handed a mission from God to collect and preserve the unheard stories from the men and women who served in World War II. This book is Frank's collection of World War II stories as told to he and his wife, Dawn, by visitors to their Garden Tribute, through acquaintances or by their many pen pals. Frank has ...
Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 4to, 48 pp, stapled wrappers. First issue of this literary magazine from Lawrence, Kansas; includes work by young doomed genius Frank Stanford. Minor signs of damp at top of covers (not musty). read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Periodical. 6" x 9" 220 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features 3 poems by Bukowski: Laugh Literary, Contributors, Woman in the Supermarket, and 200 Yards from the Surf. Light edge and corner wear. A bit of foxing on covers. Upper text-edge foxed. Couple pages with paperclip marks. Upper right corner bumped. read more
by
Simon, John Oliver, Editor: Frank Stanford, Alta, Bill Bissett, Larry Eigner, C. Potts, J. Crews, R. Krech, Walter Griffin, F...
other copies of this book
Binding: Saddle-stitched
Publisher: Aldebaran Review
Date Published: 1971
Description: Mandy Sklar, Rod Karr, etc. Near Fine. Periodical. 7" x 8.5" 84 pp. Circulation: 1000, irregular. Offset production. Literary journal featuring poetry, prose, graphic art, etc. This issue features poem by Frank Stanford titled, 'On Jesus Highway. Back cover w/a small crease along middle of fore edge. read more
by
Cuddihy, Michael, Editor (Frank Stanford, Denis Johnson, Tess Gallagher, Doug Blazek, Hayden Carruth, Morton Marcus, C. D....
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ironwood Press
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good. Periodical. 6" x 9" 184 pp. Circulation: 1100, 2/yr. ISSN: 0047-150X. Postumous publication of Frank Stanford's long poem, "Crossing. " C. D. Wright, Stanford's former lover, also featured; she makes announcement in the contributor's notes that she is now the "lawfully wedded wife of Forrest Gander. " Covers rubbed. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Upper right corner of back cover also bumped with several creases radiating diagonally therefrom. Lower ... read more
by
Frank J. Taylor, Editor Of Stanford Illustrated Review, Illustrated Woodcuts Virginia Litchfield, Edited By John Russell...
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mill Mountain
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. 1971 Vol 1 No 3 paperback no marks and is in very good condition cover shows shelf ware is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Chemical Society
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (364 pages). Signed by previous owner (rubber stamps). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No jacket. Proceedings of the International oxidation symposium, arranged by Stanford Research Institute, in San Francisco, Calif. Aug. 28-Sept. 1, 1967. The symposum was held to point up problems in oxidation and to indicate what needs to be done. The 81 papers given in the 11 sessions are offered in three volumes. Bookshelf ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Chemical Society
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (438 pages). Signed by previous owner (rubber stamps). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No jacket. Proceedings of the International oxidation symposium, arranged by Stanford Research Institute, in San Francisco, Calif. Aug. 28-Sept. 1, 1967. The symposum was held to point up problems in oxidation and to indicate what needs to be done. The 81 papers given in the 11 sessions are offered in three volumes. Bookshelf ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Chemical Society
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (310 pages). Signed by previous owner (rubber stamps). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No jacket. Proceedings of the International oxidation symposium, arranged by Stanford Research Institute, in San Francisco, Calif. Aug. 28-Sept. 1, 1967. The symposum was held to point up problems in oxidation and to indicate what needs to be done. The 81 papers given in the 11 sessions are offered in three volumes. Bookshelf ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aldebaran Review
Description: Near Fine in No jacket. Issue #11 of this poetry journal. Featuring works by Frank Stanford, Larry Eigner, Alta, Al Maserik, Charles Potts, Al Young, Lifshin and much more. A near fine copy in decorated stapled wrappers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tansy Publications
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth issue of this poetry journal notable for the inclusion of work by Frank Stanford. Also Anselm Hollo, Theodore Enslin, Richard Grossinger and more. Clean very good copy in tall stapled wrappers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tansy Publications
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First issue of this poetry journal edited by John Moritz. A clean very good copy in tall stapled wrappers with cover artwork by Lee Chapman. Contributions by Stanford, Blazek, Don Cauble, Charles Plymell and more. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tansy Publications
Date Published: 1970
Description: 4to., 40 pp., stapled in yellow card wraps. A bright copy showing only the faintest traces of soiling to impressionable yellow wraps, else fine. The debut issue of the nicely produced journal, which features two poems by Frank Stanford, Early Times in a Mississippi Liquor Store and The Hole, both of which precede his first collection and both of which are uncollected. Other contributors include Lincoln Phiffer, Charles Plymell, Herb Williams, Don Cauble, George Kimball, Lee Chapman, David Antin ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Barataria Press
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author Fall 1977 issue of this small press poetry magazine published in New Orleans edited by Ralph Adamo, Louis Gallo and associate editors Ellen Gilchrist (who has signed this issue) and Everette Maddox. Includes work by Frank Stanford, James Purdy and others. Fine, softbound. Scarce. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.